Ministry of Finance
Revised Press Release with reference to Press Release issued on 5.10.2020 for Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘5.09% GS 2022’, Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of ‘5.77% GS 2030’, Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘GoI Floating Rate Bond 2033’, and Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘ 6.80% GS 2060’
06 OCT 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘5.09 per cent Government Stock, 2022’ for a notified amount of Rs 3,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘5.77 per cent GS, 2030’ for a notified amount of Rs 13,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (iii) ‘GoI Floating Rate Bonds, 2033’ for a notified amount of Rs 3,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, and (iv) ‘6.80% Government Stock, 2060’ for a notified amount of Rs 9,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on October 9, 2020 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the stocks will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on October 9, 2020. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 12.00 Noon and 12.30 p.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 12.00 Noon and 1.00 p.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on October 9, 2020 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on October 12, 2020 (Monday).
The Stocks will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘5.09 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2022’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ‘5.77 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2030’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡ 2033’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ, ਅਤੇ ‘6.80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2060’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ 5.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
06 OCT 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ‘5.09 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2022’ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (ii)5.77 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2030’ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 13,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ, (iii) ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡ 2033’ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ (iv) 6.80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2060’ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ| ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ| ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ| ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ|
ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ|
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ| ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.30 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ|
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ|
ਸਟਾਕ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ 2018-19/ 25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ” ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ| ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ|