Ministry of Minority Affairs
The agriculture reform Acts ensure elimination of middlemen and alsothe Acts give guarantee of better price for produce of the farmers: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The minimum support price and government procurement will remain in place: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
04 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today held “KisanChaupal” with farmers at Village Hurhuri at Mirganj in Bareilly and Village Dhanaili at Milak in Rampur, in Uttar Pradesh. Addressing them, Shri Naqvi said that there are attempts to create fear and confusion over agriculture reform Acts.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand the agriculture reform Acts ensure elimination of middlemen on the other hand the Acts give guarantee of better price for produce of the farmers. The Modi government is taking steps to empower the farmers, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that as Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act and Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act have been passed, now the farmers will get new opportunities to sell their produce, which will increase their profits. This will give the agriculture sector the benefit of modern technology and the farmers will be empowered. The minimum support price and government procurement will remain in place.
These Acts will give freedom to farmers for storage and sale of their crops and free them from the clutches of middlemen. Farmers will be liberated from legal restrictions. Farmers will not be compelled to sell their produce to the licensed traders in mandis anymore. Farmers will also get freedom from the tax of government mandis. The farmers will get their payments within 3 days. The dream of “One Nation, One Market” will be fulfilled.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to welfare of villages and farmers of the country. Farmers’ rights will be protected by the Government at any cost. Under the “Prime Minister KisanSamman Nidhi”, more than Rs 92,000 crore has been given to the farmers so far.
Shri Naqvi said also pointed out that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has repeatedly said that the system of MSP will continue as before, across the country, and no change will be made. Not only this, the MSP of many crops has been increased. MSP of Wheat has been increased to Rs 1975 per quintal; Barley Rs 1600; Gram Rs 5100; Masur Rs 5100, Rapeseed & Mustard Rs 4650 and Safflower Rs 5327 per quintal.
Shri Naqvi said that during the UPA in 2009-10, the agriculture budget was Rs 12,000 crore, which has been raised to Rs 1.34 lakh crore by Modi Government; Soil Health Cards have been given to more than 22 crore farmers; FasalBimaYojna has benefitted about 8 crore farmers; Rs. 6,850 crore are being spent on 10,000 new Farmers Production Organisations by Modi government; Rs. 1 Lakh Crore announced for Agriculture Sector under AatmNirbhar Package; provision of Rs 15 lakh crore for farmer’s loan against earlier Rs 8 lakh crore; under the “Prime Minister KisanMaan-Dhan”, there is provision of minimum Rs 3,000 / month pension to farmers after attaining the age of 60 years; talking about the payment of MSP, the Modi government has paid Rs 7 lakh crore to the farmers in 6 years, which is double that of the UPA government.
On contract farming, Shri Naqvi said that the fact is that the farmers will have all the freedom to decide price of their produce and if a farmer is not satisfied by the contract, he can cancel the contract. The agriculture reform bills give 100 per cent guarantee for protection of the farmers’ interests.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் சீர்திருத்த மசோதா, இடைத்தரகர்களை நீக்க உதவி செய்வதுடன், விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உரிய விலையை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது- திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி
அரசின் கொள்முதலும், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையும் தொடரும்- திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி
04 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பரேலி மற்றும் ராம்பூரில் உள்ள ஹுர்ஹுரி, தனைலி ஆகிய கிராம மக்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், வேளாண் சீர்திருத்த மசோதா குறித்து பல்வேறு குழப்பங்கள் நிலவுவதாக கூறினார்.
இந்த மசோதாவின் அடிப்படையில் ஒருபுறம் வேளாண்துறையில் இடைத்தரகர்களின் ஆதிக்கம் நீக்கப்படுவதோடு, மறுபுறம் விளை பொருட்களுக்கான உரிய விலையை விவசாயிகளே நிர்ணயித்துக் கொள்வதை இந்த மசோதா உறுதிப்படுத்தி உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வேலை உறுதியளிப்பு மற்றும் பண்ணை ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான விவசாயிகள் (அதிகாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், விவசாயிகள் விளை பொருட்கள் வாணிபம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் (ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் உதவுதல்) சட்டம், அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் திருத்தச்சட்டம் ஆகிய சட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இவற்றின் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பொருட்களை வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி விவசாயிகள் பயனடையலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனினும் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள அரசின் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் உரிமம் பெற்ற வியாபாரிகளிடம் தான் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பொருட்களை விற்க வேண்டும் என்ற அவசியம் இனி இல்லை என்றார் அவர். மூன்று நாட்களில் விவசாயிகளுக்கான தொகை அவர்களுக்கு வந்து சேரும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இதன்மூலம் ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே வர்த்தகம் என்ற கனவும் நனவாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களின் நலனுக்காகவும், அவர்களது உரிமையை காக்கவும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661604