Ministry of Minority Affairs
The agriculture reform Acts ensure elimination of middlemen and alsothe Acts give guarantee of better price for produce of the farmers: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The minimum support price and government procurement will remain in place: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
04 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today held “KisanChaupal” with farmers at Village Hurhuri at Mirganj in Bareilly and Village Dhanaili at Milak in Rampur, in Uttar Pradesh. Addressing them, Shri Naqvi said that there are attempts to create fear and confusion over agriculture reform Acts.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand the agriculture reform Acts ensure elimination of middlemen on the other hand the Acts give guarantee of better price for produce of the farmers. The Modi government is taking steps to empower the farmers, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that as Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act and Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act have been passed, now the farmers will get new opportunities to sell their produce, which will increase their profits. This will give the agriculture sector the benefit of modern technology and the farmers will be empowered. The minimum support price and government procurement will remain in place.
These Acts will give freedom to farmers for storage and sale of their crops and free them from the clutches of middlemen. Farmers will be liberated from legal restrictions. Farmers will not be compelled to sell their produce to the licensed traders in mandis anymore. Farmers will also get freedom from the tax of government mandis. The farmers will get their payments within 3 days. The dream of “One Nation, One Market” will be fulfilled.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to welfare of villages and farmers of the country. Farmers’ rights will be protected by the Government at any cost. Under the “Prime Minister KisanSamman Nidhi”, more than Rs 92,000 crore has been given to the farmers so far.
Shri Naqvi said also pointed out that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has repeatedly said that the system of MSP will continue as before, across the country, and no change will be made. Not only this, the MSP of many crops has been increased. MSP of Wheat has been increased to Rs 1975 per quintal; Barley Rs 1600; Gram Rs 5100; Masur Rs 5100, Rapeseed & Mustard Rs 4650 and Safflower Rs 5327 per quintal.
Shri Naqvi said that during the UPA in 2009-10, the agriculture budget was Rs 12,000 crore, which has been raised to Rs 1.34 lakh crore by Modi Government; Soil Health Cards have been given to more than 22 crore farmers; FasalBimaYojna has benefitted about 8 crore farmers; Rs. 6,850 crore are being spent on 10,000 new Farmers Production Organisations by Modi government; Rs. 1 Lakh Crore announced for Agriculture Sector under AatmNirbhar Package; provision of Rs 15 lakh crore for farmer’s loan against earlier Rs 8 lakh crore; under the “Prime Minister KisanMaan-Dhan”, there is provision of minimum Rs 3,000 / month pension to farmers after attaining the age of 60 years; talking about the payment of MSP, the Modi government has paid Rs 7 lakh crore to the farmers in 6 years, which is double that of the UPA government.
On contract farming, Shri Naqvi said that the fact is that the farmers will have all the freedom to decide price of their produce and if a farmer is not satisfied by the contract, he can cancel the contract. The agriculture reform bills give 100 per cent guarantee for protection of the farmers’ interests.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
"बिचौलियों के चक्रव्यूह" को चकनाचूर करने और "किसानों की मेहनत" की भरपूर कीमत देने की गारंटी हैं कृषि सुधार विधेयक: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
देशभर में एमएसपी की व्यवस्था पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी और इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
04 OCT 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज ग्राम हुरहुरी, मीरगंज, बरेली और ग्राम धनैली उत्तरी, मिलक, रामपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश, में "किसान चौपाल" के दौरान किसानों को सम्बोधित किया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "बिचौलियों के चक्रव्यूह" को चकनाचूर करने और "किसानों की मेहनत" की भरपूर कीमत देने की गारंटी हैं कृषि सुधार विधेयक
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कृषक उपज व्यापार और वाणिज्य (संवर्धन और सरलीकरण) विधेयक, कृषक (सशक्तिकरण व संरक्षण) कीमत आश्वासन और कृषि सेवा पर करार विधेयक और आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) विधेयक के पारित हो जाने से अब किसानों को अपने फसल के भंडारण और बिक्री की आजादी मिलेगी और बिचौलियों के चंगुल से उन्हें मुक्ति मिलेगी। किसान खरीददार से सीधे जुड़ सकेंगे, जिससे किसानों को उनके उत्पाद की भरपूर कीमत मिल सकेगी।
किसानों की पहुँच अत्याधुनिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि उपकरण एवं उन्नत खाद-बीज तक होगी। किसानों को 3 दिन में भुगतान की गारंटी मिलेगी। किसान अपनी फसल का सौदा सिर्फ अपने ही नहीं बल्कि दूसरे राज्य के लाइसेंसी व्यापारियों के साथ भी कर सकते हैं, इससे बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी और किसानों को अपनी मेहनत के अच्छे दाम मिलेंगे। देश भर में किसानों को उपज बेचने के लिए "वन नेशन वन मार्किट" की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी देश के गांव, गरीब, किसान के हितों को समर्पित हैं, और श्री मोदी की सरकार में किसानों के किसी भी हक को कमजोर नहीं होने दिया जायेगा। मोदी सरकार में केवल "प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि" के तहत ही अब तक किसानों को 92,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि दी जा चुकी है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बार-बार कह चुके हैं कि देशभर में एमएसपी की व्यवस्था पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी और इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा। इतना ही नहीं, कई फसलों की एमएसपी भी बढ़ा दी गई है। गेहूँ का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 50 रूपए बढ़ाकर 1975 रूपए; जौ का 75 रू बढ़ाकर 1600 रू; चने का 225 रू बढ़ाकर 5100 रू; मसूर का 300 रू बढ़ाकर 5100 रू; सरसों का 225 रू बढ़ाकर 4650 रू; कुसुम का 112 रू बढ़ाकर 5327 रू प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है|
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार किसानों के सशक्तिकरण को प्रतिबद्ध है। 2009-10 में यूपीए के समय कृषि बजट 12 हजार करोड़ था जिसे बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार ने एक लाख 34 हजार करोड़ रुपये किया। 22 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड दिए गए हैं; पीएम फसल बीमा का लाभ 8 करोड़ किसानों को दिया गया है; मोदी सरकार द्वारा 10,000 नये फार्मर्स प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन पर 6,850 करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज के तहत कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ की घोषणा की गई। किसानों के लोन के लिए पहले के 8 लाख करोड़ के बदले अब 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये की व्यवस्था की गई है। “प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान-धन” के तहत किसानों को 60 वर्ष की आयु होने पर न्यूनतम 3000 रुपये प्रति माह पेंशन का प्रावधान किया गया है। MSP के भुगतान की बात करें तो मोदी सरकार ने 6 साल में 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए किसानों को भुगतान किया है जो यूपीए सरकार से दोगुना है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सच यह है कि किसान को अनुबंध में पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता रहेगी कि वह अपनी इच्छा के अनुरूप दाम तय कर उपज बेच सकेगा। यदि किसान अनुबंध से संतुष्ट नहीं होंगे तो किसी भी समय अनुबंध खत्म कर सकते हैं। किसानों के हितों की सौ प्रतिशत गारंटी हैं कृषि सुधार विधेयक।