Ministry of Finance
Clarification on doubts arising on account of new TCS provisions
30 SEP 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in certain sections of media wherein certain doubts have been raised regarding the applicability of the provisions relating to Tax Collection at Source (TCS) on certain goods introduced vide Finance Act, 2020. This press note is being issued to clarify those doubts about the applicability of these provisions.
Finance Act, 2020 amended provisions relating to TCS with effect from 1st October, 2020 to provide that seller of goods shall collect tax @ 0.1 per cent (0.075% up to 31.03.2021) if the receipt of sale consideration from a buyer exceeds Rs. 50 lakh in the financial year. Further, to reduce the compliance burden, it has been provided that a seller would be required to collect tax only if his turnover exceeds Rs. 10 crore in the last financial year. Moreover, the export of goods has also been exempted from the applicability of these provisions.
It has been reported in the media that TCS has been made applicable to the amount received before 1st October, 2020. It is clarified that this report is not correct. In this connection, it may be noted that this TCS shall be applicable only on the amount received on or after 1st October, 2020. For example, a seller who has received Rs. 1 crore before 1st October, 2020 from a particular buyer and receives Rs. 5 lakh after 1st October, 2020 would be required to collect tax on Rs. 5 lakh only and not on Rs. 55 lakh [i.e Rs.1.05 crore - Rs. 50 lakh (threshold)] by including the amount received before 1st October, 2020.
It has also been reported in certain section of the media that every transaction will attract this TCS. This report is not correct. It may be noted that this TCS applies only in cases where receipt of sale consideration exceeds Rs. 50 lakh in a financial year. As the threshold is based on the yearly receipt, it may be noted that only for the purpose of calculation of this threshold of Rs. 50 lakh, the receipt from the beginning of the financial year i.e. from 1st April, 2020 shall be taken into account. For example, in the above illustration, the seller has to collect tax on receipt of Rs. 5 lakh after 1st October, 2020 because the receipts from 1st April, 2020 i.e. Rs. 1.05 crore exceeded the specified threshold of Rs. 50 lakh.
Further, the seller in most of the cases maintains running account of the buyer in which payments are generally not linked with a particular sale invoice. Therefore, in order to simplify and ease the compliance of the collector, it may be noted that this TCS provision shall be applicable on the amount of all sale consideration received on or after 1st October, 2020 without making any adjustment for the amount received in respect of sales made before 1st October, 2020. Mandating the collector to identify and exclude the amount in respect of sales made up to 30th September, 2020 from the amount received on or after the 1st of October, 2020 would have resulted into undue compliance burden for the collector and also litigation.
It has been reported in certain section of the media that this TCS is an additional tax. This is obviously not correct. In this regard, it may be noted that TCS is not an additional tax but is in the nature of advance income-tax/TDS for which the buyer would get the credit against his actual income tax liability and if the amount of TCS is more than his tax liability, the buyer would be entitled for refund of the excess amount along with interest.
It may also be noted that this TCS shall be applicable only on the receipt exceeding Rs. 50 lakh by a seller from a particular buyer. Therefore, on payment of Rs. 1 crore made by a buyer to a particular seller only Rs.5,000 (Rs. 3,750 this year) i.e. [0.1% of (Rs. 1 crore - Rs. 50 lakh)] shall be collected. Hence, in case of a person making payment of Rs.1 crore each to 10 different sellers, the total tax collected shall be only Rs.50,000 (Rs. 37,500 this year) i.e 10 x [0.1% of (Rs. 1 crore- Rs. 50 lakh)] on the total payment made for purchase of Rs. 10 crore to ten different sellers.
Assuming a net profit of 8% on sales, his business income in respect of this payment of Rs. 10 crore made for purchase would be around Rs. 87 lakh. The income-tax liability on the income of Rs. 87 lakh for an individual in the new taxation regime would be around Rs. 27 lakh. Hence, the amount of TCS collected i.e. Rs.50,000 (Rs. 37,500 this year) would be a miniscule part of his actual tax liability and would be easily adjusted against his tax liability. In a rare case, if his tax liability is less than even Rs.50,000 (Rs. 37,500 this year), he shall be entitled for refund of excess TCS with interest.
It has also been reported in certain section of media that every seller will have to collect TCS. This is also not correct. In this context, it may be noted that in order to reduce the compliance burden, this TCS is made applicable to only those sellers whose business turnover exceeds Rs. 10 crore. In other words, those having turnover of less than Rs. 10 crore will not be required to collect TCS. There are only around 3.5 lakh persons who have disclosed business turnover of more than Rs. 10 crore in FY 2018-19. There are around 18 lakh entities which already deal with TDS/TCS. Therefore, this TCS collection under these new provisions would be required to be made by persons who, in most of the cases, would already be complying with the other provisions of TDS/TCS.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नए टीसीएस प्रावधानों को लेकर उभर रही शंकाओं का स्पष्टीकरण
30 SEP 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम 2020 के अंतर्गत लाए गए श्रोत पर कर संग्रह टीसीएस के कुछ वस्तुओं पर इसके प्रावधानों को लागू करने संबंधी आशंकाओं से जुड़ी कुछ मीडिया ख़बरें भ्रम उत्पन्न कर रही हैं। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति टीसीएस के प्रावधानों को लागू करने संबंधी उभर रही आशंकाओं के लिए स्पष्टीकरण है।
वित्तीय अधिनियम 2020 में संशोधन कर शामिल किए गए टीसीएस को एक अक्टूबर 2020 से प्रभावी किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत यदि विक्रेता को किसी एक क्रेता से एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 50 लाख रुपए से अधिक की बिक्री पावती प्राप्त होती है तो विक्रेता को 0.1% की दर से (31.03.2020 तक 0.075%) कर संग्रह करना होगा। इसे लागू करने की कठिनाइयों को और कम करते हुए यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि विक्रेता को कर का संग्रहण तभी करना होगा जब पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में उसका टर्नओवर 10 करोड़ से ऊपर होगा। महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि निर्यात होने वाली वस्तुओं पर इस कर का संग्रहण नहीं करना होगा।
कुछ मीडिया खबरों में बताया जा रहा है कि टीसीएस 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के पहले प्राप्त हुए पैसों पर भी लागू होगा। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह रिपोर्ट सही नहीं है। इस संबंध में यह ध्यान देना चाहिए कि टीसीएस, 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 को और उसके बाद प्राप्त होने वाले पैसों पर ही लागू होगा। उदाहरण के तौर पर अगर कोई विक्रेता 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के पहले किसी क्रेता से 1 करोड रुपए प्राप्त करता है और 5 लाख रुपये 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के पश्चात प्राप्त करता है तो उसे सिर्फ 5 लाख रुपये पर कर प्राप्त करना होगा ना कि 55 लाख रुपए पर [इसमें 50 लाख रुपये तक छूट की सीमा में है] अतः उसे कुल 1.05 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त करने होंगे।
कुछ मीडिया खबरों में यह भी कहा जा रहा है कि प्रत्येक लेनदेन पर टीसीएस लागू होगा। यह रिपोर्ट भी गलत है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि टीसीएस का संग्रहण तभी अनिवार्य होगा जब एक वित्तीय वर्ष में किसी क्रेता की खरीद 50 रुपए से ऊपर जाती है। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि लेन देन की इस सीमा का निर्धारण वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए किया गया है, इसलिए 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से हुए इस 50 रुपए के लेनदेन को सिर्फ गणना के उद्देश्य से माना जाएगा। उदाहरण के तौर पर ऊपर बताई गई गणना के अनुसार विक्रेता को 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के उपरांत प्राप्त हुए 5 लाख रुपये पर ही कर प्राप्त करना होगा क्योंकि 1 अप्रैल, 2020 के बाद प्राप्त हुए कुल 1.05 करोड़ रुपए में छूट की सीमा के 50 लाख रुपये भी शामिल हैं।
विक्रेता कई मामलों में प्रायः खरीददारों के रनिंग अकाउंट मेंटेन करते हैं जिनमें भुगतान आमतौर पर किसी इन्वॉयस से संबद्ध नहीं है। इसलिए कर संग्रहकर्ता की सहूलियत के लिए टीसीएस के प्रावधान 1 अक्टूबर और उसके बाद प्राप्त होने वाले सभी बिक्री धन पर लागू होंगे। 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से पहले की बिक्री के लिए लेनदेन में किसी तरह का बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। टीसीएस कर संग्रहकर्ता की सुविधा के लिए यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के बाद प्राप्त होने वाले पैसों से 30 सितंबर, 2020 के पहले प्राप्त हुए बिक्री मूल्य को अलग कर ले ताकि इसके अनुपालन का बोझ कम हो।
कुछ मीडिया खबरों में टीसीएस के संबंध में बताया जा रहा है कि यह एक अतिरिक्त कर होगा। यह पूरी तरह निराधार खबर है। इस संबंध में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि टीसीएस एक अतिरिक्त कर नहीं है बल्कि यह एक प्रकार से आयकर और टीडीएस की अग्रिम व्यवस्था है, जिसका खरीददार को पुनर्भुगतान किया जायेगा यदि उसके द्वारा किया गया कर भुगतान उसके कर दायित्व से अधिक है तो। यदि क्रेता द्वारा चुकाया गया टीसीएस उसके कुल आयकर दायित्व से अधिक है तो उन पैसों का ब्याज समेत उसे रिफंड प्राप्त होगा।
यहां यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि टीसीएस केवल उन्हीं पावतियों पर लागू होगा जहां विक्रेता को किसी एक खरीदार से एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 50 लाख रुपए से अधिक प्राप्त होते हैं। अतः जब कोई खरीदार किसी एक विक्रेता को एक करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान करता है तो उसे मात्र 5000 रुपये का कर [(1 करोड़-50 लाख रुपये) का 0.1%) कर] अदा करना होगा (इस वर्ष 3750 रुपए)। अतः किसी खरीदार द्वारा अगर दस अलग-अलग विक्रेताओं को प्रति विक्रेता 1 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जाता है तो कुल टीसीएस संग्रहण 50,000 रुपये (इस वर्ष 37,500), जो कि 10*[0.1% (1 करोड़-50 लाख रुपये)] है, जो एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 10 अलग-अलग विक्रेताओं को भुगतान किए गए 10 करोड़ रुपए क्रय मूल्य पर लागू होगा।
यह मानते हुए कि बिक्री पर कुल मुनाफा 8 प्रतिशत का होगा, खरीदार द्वारा भुगतान किए गए कुल 10 करोड़ रुपये के सामान से व्यवसाय पर लगभग 87 लाख रुपए का मुनाफा हुआ। नई आयकर व्यवस्था के अनुसार किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा कमाए गए 87 लाख पर तकरीबन 27 लाख का आयकर चुकाना होता है, अतः टीसीएस के अंतर्गत लिया गया कर जो कि महज 50 हजार (इस वर्ष 37,500) बहुत मामूली है और इस कर का भी कुछ हिस्सा उसे वापस मिल सकता है अगर यह उसकी कर जवाबदेही से अधिक है तो। किसी मामले में अगर किसी खरीदार की कर जवाबदेही 50,000 (इस वर्ष 37,500) से भी कम है तो उसे ब्याज सहित रिफंड प्राप्त होगा।
कुछ मीडिया खबरों में यह भी प्रचारित-प्रसारित किया जा रहा है कि प्रत्येक विक्रेता को टीसीएस का संग्रह करना होगा। यह खबर भी सत्य नहीं है। इस संदर्भ में यह उल्लेखित है कि टीसीएस उन्हीं विक्रेताओं पर लागू होगा जिनका वार्षिक कारोबार 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। दूसरे शब्दों में अगर किसी व्यापारी का सालाना कारोबार 10 करोड़ की सीमा से नीचे रहता है तो उसे टीसीएस संग्रह करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। देश में केवल 3.50 लाख लोग ऐसे हैं जिन्होंने वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में अपने सालाना व्यवसाय को 10 करोड़ से अधिक दिखाया है। लगभग 18 लाख संस्थाएं टीसीएस/टीडीएस से पहले ही डील कर रही हैं। इसलिए नए टीसीएस प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत वही लोग आएंगे जो टीडीएस/टीसीएस के अन्य प्रावधानों के अनुपालन हेतु पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं।