Ministry of Railways
Pre-bid Meeting conducted regarding CSMT Railway Station redevelopment project
25 SEP 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
CEO, NitiAayog and Chairman& CEO, Railway Boardchaired the Pre-bid meeting of CSMT project todayvia digital platform. Member (Infrastructure), Railway Board, GM, Central Railway and GM, Northern Railways also attended. Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways, Government of India. This agenda is being driven with full force by the Government with the participation of private players as a part of PPP. The Pre-bid meeting held today received huge response from the industry and developers&fund houses seemingly are very much interested in this investment opportunity.
The Pre-bid meeting was attended by about 43 prospective bidders, including developers namely Adani Group, Tata Projects Ltd., Eldeco, GMR Group, JKB Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd, SNCF Hubs & Connexions, I Squared Capital, Kalpataru Power Transmission Ltd., Ace Urban developers, GR Infrastructure, Essel Group,Larsen & Toubro; architects namely BDP Singapore, Hafeez Contractor, AECOM; Fund houses namely Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holdings Ltd., Brookfield and consultancy firms namely JLL, Boston Consultancy Group, KPMG, PwC India, EY and embassies namely British High Commission. Invest India set up by DPIIT which is the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency that helps investors looking for investment opportunities and options in India also attended.
CSMT is a historic and UNESCO World Heritage site located in the heart of Mumbai city. The redevelopment plan encapsulates integration of various modes to make this railway station a multimodal transport hub as per the vision of Hon’ble PM of India. It will include segregation of arrival and departure, divyang friendly station, better level of services for passengers, energy efficient building and restoring the heritage site as per its 1930 levels. The CSMT railway station will function like a city centre rail mall where in addition to a passenger’s transportation needs, his daily needs are also fulfilled, like- Retail, F&B, Entertainment, Souvenir shopping. The aim is that most of his daily needs are catered to by visiting the railway station thus avoiding unnecessary travel within the city.
The infrastructure at the redeveloped station is envisaged in such a manner that it promotes seamless integration from one mode to another mode. Upon redevelopment, it will provide multiple access points to passengers for easy commute and also a direct linkage between suburban railway, harbour line, long distance, Metro rail and commercial development. This will help in reducing the congestion while enjoying the enhanced heritage structure. Efforts would also be made to integrate the last mile connectivity so that passengers can be provided end-to-end solutions.
Request for Qualification (RFQ) for redevelopment of ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj Terminus (Mumbai) on PPP has been invited by IRSDC vide NIT published on 20.08.2020. The RFQ document can be accessed on: http://irsdc.enivida.com/. The Applications due date is 22.10.2020.
During the Pre-bid meeting, it was highlighted that at the RFQ stage the applicants would need to fulfil only the financial criteria that is minimum net worth (for developers) or minimum ACI (for funds) and the technical eligibility criteria has been dispensed with.
The CSMT project cost is of Rs. 1642 croreand the cost of Real estate is Rs. 1433 crores. The total real estate BUA is 25 lac sq. ft. at CSMT, WadiBunder and Byculla. The construction period is of 4 years. The selected bidder at the RFP stage shall take up the redevelopment of the Railway station and commercial development of the surrounding railway land on leasehold basis for 60 years for commercial development and upto 99 years for residential development on selected plots, along with operation and maintenance of the station for 60 years on concession basis.

रेल मंत्रालय
सीएसएमटी रेलवे स्टेशन की पुनर्विकास परियोजना के संबंध में बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित
25 SEP 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सीईओ और रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ ने सीएसएमटी परियोजना के संबंध में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिये आज आयोजित बोली-पूर्व बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य (इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर), मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक और उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक भी उपस्थित थे। देश भर में रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय का प्राथमिकता वाला एजेंडा है। इस एजेंडे को पीपीपी के तहत निजी कंपनियों की भागीदारी के साथ सरकार द्वारा पूरी ताकत से संचालित किया जा रहा है। आज आयोजित बोली-पूर्व बैठक को उद्योग जगत से व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। डेवलपर और फंड हाउस भी इस निवेश अवसर में काफी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं।
बोली-पूर्व बैठक में लगभग 43 संभावित बोलीदाताओं ने भाग लिया जिनमें अडानी ग्रुप, टाटा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड, एल्डेको, जीएमआर ग्रुप, जेकेबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एसएनसीएफ हब्स एंड कनेक्शंस, आई स्क्वॉयर्ड कैपिटल, कल्पतरु पावर ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड, ऐस अर्बन डेवलपर्स, जीआर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एस्सेल ग्रुप एवं लार्सन एंड टुब्रो जैसे डेवलपरों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा बीडीपी सिंगापुर, हाफीज कॉन्ट्रैक्टर, एईसीओएम जैसे आर्किटेक्ट्स और एंकोरेज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड, ब्रुकफील्ड जैसे फंड हाउसों और जेएलएल, बोस्टन कंसल्टेंसी ग्रुप, केपीएमजी, पीडब्ल्यूसी इंडिया, ईवाई जैसी सलाहकार फर्मों और ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग ने भाग लिया। निवेशकों को भारत में निवेश के अवसरों और विकल्पों को तलाशने में मदद करने वाली एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एवं सुविधा एजेंसी डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा स्थापित इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
सीएसएमटी एक ऐतिहासिक और यूनेस्को द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त विश्व धरोहर स्थल है जो मुंबई शहर के बिल्कुल केंद्र में स्थित है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार इस पुनर्विकास योजना के तहत इस रेलवे स्टेशन को मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब बनाने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों का एकीकरण किया गया है। इसमें आगमन एवं प्रस्थान, दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल स्टेशन, यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सेवा, ऊर्जा कुशल भवन और विरासत स्थल को 1930 की स्थिति के अनुसार तैयार करना शामिल होगा। सीएसएमटी रेलवे स्टेशन एक सिटी सेंटर रेल मॉल की तरह कार्य करेगा जहां यात्रियों की परिवहन जरूरतों के अलावा उनकी दैनिक आवश्यकताओं जैसे- रिटेल, एफ एंड बी मनोरंजन, स्मारिका खरीदारी आदि को भी पूरा किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य यह है कि यात्रियों की अधिकांश दैनिक आवश्यकताओं को रेलवे स्टेशन पर ही पूरा किया सके और उन्हें शहर में अनावश्यक न भटकना पड़े
पुनर्विकास स्टेशन पर बुनियादी ढांचे की परिकल्पना इस तरह से की गई है कि एक मोड से दूसरे मोड में निर्बाध तौर पर एकीकरण हो सके। पुनर्विकास होने पर यह यात्रियों के आसान आवागमन के लिए कई एक्सेस पॉइंट प्रदान करेगा और उपनगरीय रेलवे, बंदरगाह लाइन, लंबी दूरी, मेट्रो रेल और वाणिज्यिक विकास के बीच सीधा लिंकेज उपलब्ध कराएगा। इससे यात्रियों को बेहतर विरासत संरचना का आनंद मिलेगा और शहर में भीड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके तहत दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास भी किए जाएंगे ताकि यात्रियों को एंड-टू-एंड समाधान प्रदान किया जा सके।
पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (मुंबई) के पुनर्विकास के लिए अर्हता आवेदन (आरएफक्यू) मंगाने के लिए आईआरएसडीसी द्वारा 20.08.2020 को एनआईटी प्रकाशित किया गया है। आरएफक्‍यू दस्तावेज इस लिंक पर जाकर हासिल किया जा सकता है: http://irsdc.enivida.com/. आवेदन जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 22.10.2020 है।
बोली-पूर्व बैठक के दौरान यह भी उजागर किया गया कि आरएफक्यू चरण में आवेदकों को केवल वित्तीय मानदंडों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता होगी जो कि न्यूनतम निवल मूल्य (डेवलपर्स के लिए) या न्यूनतम एसीआई (फंड के लिए) और तकनीकी पात्रता मानदंड के साथ भेज दिया गया है।
सीएसएमटी परियोजना की लागत 1,642 करोड़ रुपये और रियल एस्टेट की लागत 1,433 करोड़ रुपये है। सीएसएमटी, वादी बंदर और बायकुला में कुल रियल एस्‍टेट बीयूए 25 लाख वर्ग फुट है। निर्माण की अवधि 4 वर्ष की है। आरएफपी चरण में चयनित बोलीदाता रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास और आसपास की रेलवे भूमि के व्यावसायिक विकास को पट्टे के आधार पर करेगी। वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए पट्टे की अवधि 60 वर्ष और चयनित भूखंडों पर आवासीय विकास के लिए 99 वर्ष तक की होगी। रियायत के आधार पर 60 वर्षों के लिए स्टेशन का परिचालन एवं रखरखाव भी उसमें शामिल होगा।