Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Foundation Stone of ‘Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior’to be Laid on 26 September, 2020
24 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The foundation stone of ‘Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior,Madhya Pradesh’ will be laid at a function organized by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through video conferencing on 26 September, 2020. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will be the Chief Guest and Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will preside over the function, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries will be the Special Guest of Honour. Live Link of Video Conference:-http://webcast.gov.in/msje.
Setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh was approved by the Cabinet on 28 February, 2019. Total estimated cost to set up the Centre is Rs.170.99 crore. The Centre will be registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. For overall superintendence and supervision of the Centre, Governing Body under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, DEPwD has been constituted.For monitoring the implementation of the project, a Project Monitoring Committee under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, DEPwD has been formed.
At present no training facilities are available in the country for sports person with disabilities. The proposed Centre will make available the specialized training facilities for Persons with Disabilities. The setting up of this Centre will develop a sense of belonging in Divangjan to facilitate their integration in the society.
The Centre will provide facilities of international standards to sportspersons with disabilities to compete at international level and bring laurels for the country. It will have an Outdoor Athletic Stadium, Indoor Sports Complex, Basement Parking Facility; Aquatic Centre having 2 Swimming Pools, one covered Pool and an Outdoor Pool; High Performance Centre with classrooms; medical facilities; Sports Science Centre; hostel facilities for athletes, support facilities including accessible lockers, dining, recreational amenities and Administrative Block.
The Centre will have provision for training, selection, sports academics and research, medical support, spectator galleries and suitable for holding national/international events.Sports identified for training are Badminton, Basketball, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Judo, Taekwondo, Fencing and Rugby Boccia, Goalball, Football 5 a side, Para Dance Sport and Para Power Lifting, Athletics, Archery, Football 7 a side and Tennis and Swimming.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ग्लालियर में 26 सितंबर 2020 को ‘सेंटर फॉर डिसेबिलिटी स्पोर्ट्स’ का शिलान्यास किया जाएगा
24 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में सेंटर फॉर डिसेबिलिटी स्पोर्ट्स का 26 सितंबर 2020 को शिलान्यास किया जाएगा। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे जबकि केंद्रीय कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर विशिष्ट अथिति होंगे। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग को इस लिंक पर http://webcast.gov.in/msje लाइव देखा जा सकेगा।
मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में दिव्यांग खेल के लिए एक केंद्र की स्थापना को केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने 28 फरवरी, 2019 को अनुमोदित किया था। केंद्र की स्थापना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 170.99 करोड़ रुपये है। केंद्र को सोसाइटिज रिजिस्ट्रेशन एक्ट 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। केंद्र की समग्र देखरेख और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में शासी निकाय का गठन किया गया है। परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक परियोजना निगरानी समिति बनाई गई है।
फिलहाल देश में विकलांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए कोई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र उपलब्ध नहीं है। प्रस्तावित केंद्र विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा। इस केंद्र की स्थापना से समाज में उनके एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों में एक भावना का विकास होगा।
केंद्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और देश के लिए विकलांगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की सुविधाएं मुहैया कराएगा। इसमें एक आउटडोर एथलेटिक स्टेडियम, इनडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, बेसमेंट पार्किंग सुविधा; जलीय केंद्र में 2 स्विमिंग पूल, एक कवर पूल और एक आउटडोर पूल; कक्षाओं के साथ हाई परफॉरमेंस सेंटर; चिकित्सा सुविधाएं; खेल विज्ञान केंद्र; खिलाड़ियों के लिए छात्रावास की सुविधा, सुलभ लॉकर्स, भोजन, मनोरंजक सुविधाएं और प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक सहित कई सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण, चयन, खेल शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान, चिकित्सा सहायता, दर्शक दीर्घाओं और राष्ट्रीय/अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए उपयुक्त प्रावधान होंगे। इस केंद्र में बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, टेबल टेनिस, वॉलीबॉल, जूडो, ताइक्वांडो, तलवारबाजी और रग्बी बोस्किया, गोलबॉल, फुटबॉल 5 एक तरफ, पैरा डांस स्पोर्ट और पैरा पावर लिफ्टिंग, एथलेटिक्स, तीरंदाजी, फुटबॉल 7 एक पक्ष और टेनिस और तैराकी जैसे खेलों के लिए ट्रेनिंग मुहैया कराई जाएंगी।