Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Pollution Control Board celebrates its 46th Foundation Day; pledges to provide technical leadership for more science-based environmental management.
Improving the air quality a shared responsibility : Shri Babul Supriyo
23 SEP 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change ,Sh. Babul Supriyo today said, people and governments need to share the responsibility and work together to keep the air clean. Speaking at the webinar to commemorate 46th Year of Establishment of Central Pollution Control Board, he said, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has been doing a remarkable work in terms of collecting and collating the data related to pollution which is acting as a key policy input for the government and the concerned agencies to improve air quality. He said, CPCB has been providing a real time data which is commendable.
Shri Supriyo said, that the pandemic COVID-19 has given us the opportunity to press the reboot button to save the environment. The Minister further said, that there is a need to ensure that water is not polluted because it can have an adverse impact on the crops. He appreciated CBCB for handling bio-medical waste during the times of COVID-19.
The CBCB was established on September 23, 1974 under The Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 as a technical arm of Central Government for environmental research, monitoring, regulation and enforcement in the country.
Since its inception, CPCB is working tirelessly towards environmental protection in the country. Some of the pro-active actions of the Central Board include setting sector specific standards (86); real time surveillance of more than 5,000 industries; river basin studies, which led to genesis of Ganga Action Plan; multi-city source apportionment studies; establishing extensive monitoring network and data management for public dissemination; setting national ambient air quality standards; and fixing water quality criteria.
CPCB’s actions have been critical in obviating steep environmental degradation expected of rapid industrial, commercial and population growth. With increasing environmental challenges and mounting public expectations, CPCB is working to re-define pollution control technologies and management strategies.
On the occasion of CPCB’s Foundation Day on September 23, 2020, a webinar was organized at Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change to present CPCB’s transformative goals for 2030 and discuss CPCB’s role in meeting India’s Environmental Objectives and Innovative Pollution Control Strategies.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Babul Supriyo, Union Minister of State for Environment,Forest and Climate who also released the following technical reports on the occasion :-
 A Ready Reckoner for Personnel engaged in Environment Management in Small and Medium Scale Industries. Click Here.
 National Ambient Air Quality Status and Trends 2019. Click Here.
 River Water Quality during Lockdown Period. Click Here.
 Ambient Air Quality during Lockdown Period. Click Here.
A Sewage Treatment Plant(STP) reporting Mobile Application for smooth data collection and rapid reporting from 1,641 STPs in the country was also launched by the MoS.Adequate treatment ofsewage, before it is let into water bodies is very important. In this direction the STP monitoring App launched today will be an important step.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Additional Secretary, MoEF & CC in his address said that CPCB is on the forefront of efforts for a clean environment. Over the years, it has done lot of commendable works, technological upgradations and is motivated to continual improvement. AQI, NCAP & waste management initiatives will ensure more healthy and conducive environment .
Shri Shiv Das Meena, Chairman, CPCB while briefed about the achievements made by CPCB in past 46 years. He also outlined the challenges laying before the Board in ensuing future and appealed to the employees of the Board to continue to work in right earnest to meet the new environmental challenges.
Member Secretary, CPCB,Shri Prashant Gargav, presented transformative goals for 2030. He presented CPCB’s vision for revisiting approach to pollution control by revamping monitoring & analysis system, action planning guided by science, capacity building including strengthening research and development department, enhancing engagement of IT tools and future development areas to be focused on.
A panel of eminent speakers, comprising Shri C.K. Mishra, Former Secretary, MoEFCC; Shri S. P. S. Parihar and Prof. S. P. Gautam, both Former Chairman of CPCB; Shri Shiv Das Meena, Chairman CPCB; and Ms. Sunita Narain, Director General, Centre for Science & Environment, shared their views. They expressed admiration for CPCB’s efforts towards environmental protection and emphasized on need for revisiting its role and investing in its capacity building.
Participants included Principal Secretaries (Environment) of the States, Chairmen and Member Secretaries of State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, Board Members of CPCB, former Member Secretaries of CPCB and Senior Officials from MoEFCC and CPCB.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने अपना 46वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, विज्ञान-आधारित पर्यावरण प्रबंधन को और बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी नेतृत्व देने का संकल्प लिया
हवा की गुणवत्ता सुधारना सभी की साझा जिम्मेदारी है: श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो
23 SEP 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने आज कहा, हवा को साफ रखने के लिए जनता और सरकारों को जिम्मेदारियों को साझा करने और एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की स्थापना के 46वें वर्ष के अवसर पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, सीपीसीबी प्रदूषण संबंधी आंकड़ों को जुटाने और उनका विश्लेषण करने में उल्लेखनीय काम कर रहा है, जो हवा की गुणवत्ता को सुधारने के लिए सरकार और संबंधित एजेंसियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत आसूचना (पॉलिसी इनपुट) का काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा, सीपीसीबी रियल टाइम डेटा उपलब्ध कराता है, जो प्रशंसनीय है।
श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें पर्यावरण को बचाने के लिए रिबूट का बटन दबाने (शुरुआत करने) का अवसर दिया है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा, यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि जल प्रदूषित न हो, क्योंकि इसका फसलों पर विपरीत असर पड़ सकता है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के दौरान बायो-मेडिकल कचरे के निस्तारण करने के लिए सीपीसीबी की सराहना की।
देश में पर्यावरण संबंधी शोध, निगरानी, ​​विनियमन और प्रवर्तन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के तकनीकी अंग के रूप में 23 सितंबर, 1974 को जल (प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और प्रदूषण) अधिनियम के तहत सीपीसीबी को स्थापित किया गया था।
स्थापना के बाद से सीपीसीबी देश में पर्यावरण को बचाने की दिशा में बिना रुके काम कर रहा है। केंद्रीय बोर्ड की कुछ पूर्व-सक्रिय (प्रो-एक्टिव) गतिविधियों में अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष मानकों का निर्माण (86), 5,000 से ज्यादा उद्योगों की सीधी (रियल टाइम) निगरानी, नदी बेसिन अध्ययन, जो गंगा एक्शन प्लान की वजह बना, अलग-अलग शहरों में प्रदूषण का अध्ययन, सार्वजनिक प्रसारण के लिए व्यापक निगरानी तंत्र बनाने और आंकड़ों के प्रबंधन, राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानक और जल गुणवत्ता मानक बनाने जैसे कदम शामिल हैं।
त्वरित औद्योगिक, व्यापारिक और जनसंख्या विस्तार की वजह से संभावित भारी पर्यावरणीय अपक्षरण को रोकने में सीपीसीबी की गतिविधियां बेहद अहम रही हैं। पर्यावरण की बढ़ती चुनौतियों और जनता की विस्तार लेती अपेक्षाओं के साथ सीपीसीबी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण की तकनीकी और इसके प्रबंधन की रणनीतियों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
23 सितंबर, 2020 को सीपीसीबी के स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर 2030 के लिए सीपीसीबी के परिवर्तनकारी लक्ष्यों को पेश करने और भारत के पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों व प्रदूषण नियंत्रण की नई रणनीतियों को प्राप्त करने में सीपीसीबी की भूमिका पर चर्चा करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया।
इस वेबिनार का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु राज्यमंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने किया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने निम्नलिखित तकनीकी रिपोर्ट भी जारी की: -
लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों में पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के काम में लगे कार्मिकों के लिए एक रेडी रेकनर, यहां पर क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता स्थिति और रुझान 2019, यहां पर क्लिक करें
लॉकडाउन अवधि में नदी जल की गुणवत्ता, यहां पर क्लिक करें
लॉकडाउन अवधि में परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता, यहां पर क्लिक करें
राज्य मंत्री ने एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) रिपोर्टिंग मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो देश में 1,641 सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) के आंकड़ों को बगैर किसी बाधा के जुटाने और उन्हें तेजी से दर्ज करने में मदद करेगा। किसी भी जलाशय के मिलने से पहले सीवेज का उचित उपचार (ट्रीटमेंट) होना बहुत जरूरी है। इस दिशा में आज लाया गया एसटीपी निगरानी ऐप एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ बनाने के प्रयासों में सीपीसीबी सबसे आगे खड़ा है। बीते वर्षों में इसने बहुत से प्रशंसनीय कार्य और तकनीकी सुधार किए हैं और लगातार सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी है। एक्यूआई, एनसीएपी और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसी पहलकदमी ज्यादा स्वस्थ और अनुकूल पर्यावरण सुनिश्चित करेगी।
सीपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री शिव दास मीणा ने पिछले 46 वर्षों में हासिल सीपीसीबी की उपलब्धियों को सामने रखा। उन्होंने भविष्य में सीपीसीबी के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को भी रेखांकित किया और बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों से नई पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए पूरे उत्साह के साथ काम जारी रखने की भी अपील की।
सीपीसीबी के सदस्य सचिव श्री प्रशांत गर्गव ने 2030 के लिए परिवर्तनकारी लक्ष्यों को सामने रखा। उन्होंने निगरानी और विश्लेषण प्रणाली में व्यापक बदलाव, विज्ञान आधारित कार्य योजना निर्माण, शोध और विकास विभाग को मजबूत बनाने सहित क्षमता निर्माण, आईटी उपकरणों और भविष्य में बदलाव वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देते हुए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के नए दृष्टिकोण से जुड़ी सीपीसीबी की परिकल्पना को पेश किया।
वेबिनार में विशिष्ट वक्ताओं का एक पैनल ने अपने विचार साझा किए, जिनमें एमओईएफसीसी के पूर्व सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा, सीपीसीबी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एस. पी. एस परिहार प्रो. एस. पी. गौतम, सीपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री शिव दास मीणा और सेंटर फॉर साइंस एंड एनवायरमेंट की महानिदेशक सुश्री सुनीता नारायण शामिल रहीं। उन्होंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण को लेकर सीपीसीबी के प्रयासों को सराहा और इसकी भूमिका को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने और क्षमता बढ़ाने में निवेश करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
वेबिनार के प्रतिभागियों में राज्यों के प्रधान सचिवों (पर्यावरण), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों के अध्यक्षों, सदस्य सचिवों और सीपीसीबी के बोर्ड सदस्यों और सीपीसीबी के पूर्व सदस्य सचिवों के अलावा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और सीपीसीबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।