Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Representation in Panchayats
23 SEP 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat’, being “Local government”, is a State subject and part of State list of Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India. Clause (3) of Article 243D of the Constitution ensures participation of women in Panchayati Raj Institutions by mandating not less than one- third reservation for women out of total number of seats to be filled by direct election and number of offices of chairpersons of Panchayats. As per the information available with the Ministry, 20 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have made provisions of 50% reservation for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. A statement showing the number of elected women representatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the country, State/Union Territory-wise is given at Annexure.
Further, in terms of clause (4) of Article 243D of the Constitution, the offices of the Chairpersons in the Panchayats at the village or any other level shall be reserved for the Scheduled Castes, the Scheduled Tribes and women in such manner as the Legislature of a State may, by law, provide, provided that the number of offices of Chairpersons reserved for the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes in the Panchayats at each level in any State shall bear, as nearly as may be, the same proportion to the total number of such offices in the Panchayats at each level as the population of the Scheduled Castes in the State or of the Scheduled Tribes in the State bears to the total population of the State, provided further that not less than one-third of the total number of offices of Chairpersons in the Panchayats at each level shall be reserved for women.
However, specific details of representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, such as ‘the total number of women who hold the position of Sarpanch in the country’, ‘the total number of Sarpanch posts which are occupied by a member from Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe’, ‘the total number of Scheduled Caste members on non-reserved seats in Gram Panchayats’, ‘the number of Gram Panchayats where more than one-third Panchayat council leaders are women’ etc., are not maintained by the Central Government.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.
****
APS/SG/RC
ANNEXURE
Number of Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the country, State/Union Territory-wise
State / UTs
Total PRI Representatives
Total EWRs
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
858
306
Andhra Pradesh
156050
78,025
Arunachal Pradesh
9383
3,658
Assam
26754
14,609
Bihar
136573
71,046
Chhattisgarh
170465
93,392
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
147
47
Daman & Diu
192
92
Goa
1555
571
Gujarat
144080
71,988
Haryana
70035
29,499
Himachal Pradesh
28723
14,398
Jammu & Kashmir
39850
13,224
Jharkhand
59638
30,757
Karnataka
101954
51,030
Kerala
18372
9,630
Ladakh
NA
NA
Lakshadweep
110
41
Madhya Pradesh
392981
196490
Maharashtra
240635
128677
Manipur
1736
880
Odisha
107487
56,627
Puducherry
NA
NA
Punjab
100312
41,922
Rajasthan
126271
64,802
Sikkim
1153
580
Tamil Nadu
106450
56,407
Telangana
103468
52,096
Tripura
6646
3,006
Uttar Pradesh
913417
304538
Uttarakhand
62796
35,177
West Bengal
59229
30,458
Total
3187320
1453973
NA- Not Available

পঞ্চায়তী রাজগী মন্ত্রালয়
পঞ্চায়ৎতা মীহুৎ ওইবা
23 SEP 2020 2:42PM by PIB Imphal
‘পঞ্চায়ৎ’, “লোকেল গবর্নমেন্ত” ওইবনা মসি মরুওইবা অমনি অমসুং কন্সতিত্যুসন ওফ ইন্দিয়াগী তরেৎশুবা শেদ্যুলগী শরুক অমা ওইরি। কন্সতিত্যুসনগী আর্তিকল ২৪৩দিগী ক্লোজ (৩)দা য়াওরি মদুদি পনচায়াতি রাজদা নুপীগী শরুক য়াহন্দুনা শরুক অহুম থোকপগী অমদি নুপীগী শরুক খাক্কদবনি। মিনিস্ত্রীদগী ফংবা পাউ অমগী মতুং ইন্না স্তেত কুন মিং ওইনা পল্লবদা অন্দ্র প্রদেশ, আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিসগর, গুজরাত, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝরখন্দ, কর্নাতকা, কেরালা, মধ্যা প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ওরিশা, পঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিক্কিম, তামিল নাদু, তেলঙ্গনা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরাখন্দ, ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল না প্রোভিজন অমদা ৫০% পনচায়াতি রাজদা নুপীগী শরুক স্তেত পনচায়াতি রাজ এক্তকী মখাদা থম্লি। খল্লবা লৈবাক্কী নুপীগীপনচায়াতি রাজ ইন্সতিতুসন (পি.আর.আই.) স্তেত/য়ু.তি. খায়না এনেকচরদা পীরি।
মখা তানা কন্সতিত্যুসনগী আর্তিকল ২৪৩দিগী ক্লোজ (৪)দা য়াওরি মদুদি খুঙ্গং অমগী পনচায়চৎকী চেয়রপর্সনগী ওফিস অমসুং অতোপ্পা শেদ্যুল কাস্ত অমসুং শেদ্যুল ত্রাইব অমসুং নুপীগী মান্নদবা লোনা হায়রি মদুদি চেয়রপর্সনগী ওফিস অমসুং অতোপ্পা শেদ্যুল পনচায়চৎকী স্তেতনা পুগনি। পনচায়াতি রাজ এক্তকী মখাদা থম্লি। খল্লবা লৈবাক্কী নুপীগীপনচায়াতি রাজনা মখোয়গীদমক খাক্কনি।
অদুম ওইনমক, মরীক চুম্বা মীহুৎকী পনচায়াতি রাজ ইন্সতিত্যুসনগী হায়বদি , “লৈবাক অসিগী সার্পনজগী অপুনবা নুপী মশীং” “শেদ্যুল কাস্ত অমসুং শেদ্যুল ত্রাইবনা ফংলিবী সার্পনজগী পোস্তকী অপুনবা মশীং” “শেদ্যুল কাস্ত ফংলিবী গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎকী পোস্তকী অপুনবা মশীং” অসি সরকারনা শিন্দে।
পীরিবা পাউ অসি রুরেল দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং পনচায়াতি রাজগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমারনা ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পাউখুম পীখিবনি।
****
এনেকচর
লৈবাক অসিগী স্তেত/য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি খায়না পীবা পনচায়াতি রাজ ইন্সতিত্যুসন (পি.আর.আই.শিং)দা ইলেক্তেৎ ৱুমেন রিপ্রজেন্তেতিব (ই.দবল্যু.আর.শিং)গী মশী
স্তেত/য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি
অপুনবা পি.আর.আই. রিপ্রজেন্তেতিব
অপুনবা ই.দবল্যু.আর.শিং
আন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎ
৮৫৮
৩০৬
অন্দ্র প্রদেশ
১৫৬০৫০
৭৮,০২৫
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
৯৩৮৩
৩,৬৫৮
আসাম
২৬৭৫৪
১৪৬০৯
বিহার
১৩৬৫৭৩
৭১০৪৬
ছত্তিসগর
১৭০৪৫৬
৯৩৩৯২
দদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাবেলি
১৪৭
৪৭
দামন অমসুং দিয়ু
১৯২
৯২
গোৱা
১৫৫৫
৫৭১
গুজরাত
১৪৪০৮০
৭১৯৮৮
হারিয়ানা
৭০০৩৫
২৯৪৯৯
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
২৮৭৫
১৪৩৯৮
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
৩৯৬৮০
১৩২৪৪
ঝরখন্দ
৬৯৬০৯
৩০৭৫৭
কর্নাতকা
১০১৫২৩
৫১০৬৪
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
১৮৩৭২
৯৬৩০
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
এন.এ
এন.এ
লক্ষদ্বীপ
১১০
৪১
মধ্যা প্রদেশ
৩৯২৯৩১
১৯৬৪৯০
মহারাস্ত্র
২৪০৩৬৩
১২৮৭৩৩
মনিপুর
১৭৩৬
৮৮০
ওরিশা
১০৭৪৮৭
৫৬৬২৭
পুদুচেরী
এন.এ
এন.এ
পঞ্জাব
১০০৩১২
৪১৯২২
রাজস্থান
১২৬২৬১
৬৪৮০২
তেলঙ্গনা
১১৫৩
৫৮০
ত্রিপুরা
১০৬৪৫০
৫৬৪০৭
তেলঙ্গনা
১০৩৪৬৮
৫২০৯৬
ত্রিপুরা
৬৬৪৬
৩০০৬
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৯১৩৪৭১
৩০৪৫৩৮
উত্তরাখন্দ
৬২৭৯৬
৩৫১৭৭
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৫৯২২৯
৩০৪৫৮
অপুনবা মশীং
৩১৮৭৩২০
১৪৫৩৯৭৩
এন.এ –নোৎ এবেলেবল