Ministry of Education
Provision of Multi Disciplinary Study Options in Rural Areas Under NEP
22 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the issues of multidisciplinary options, the National Education Policy, 2020 has stated that teacher preparation will also be done in integrated and multidisciplinary manner. The policy also states that to ensure an adequate number of teachers across subjects - particularly in subjects such as art, physical education, vocational education, and languages - teachers could be recruited to a school or school complex and the sharing of teachers across schools could be considered in accordance with the grouping-of-schools adopted by State/Union Territory Governments.
The National Education Policy, 2020provides that to prepare an initial cadre of high-quality Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) teachers in Anganwadis, current Anganwadi workers/teachers will be trained through a systematic effort in accordance with the curricular/pedagogical framework developed by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). Anganwadi workers/teachers with qualifications of 10+2 and above shall be given a 6-month certificate programme in ECCE; and those with lower educational qualifications shall be given a one-year diploma programme covering early literacy, numeracy, and other relevant aspects of ECCE. These programmes may be run through digital/distance mode using DTH channels as well as smartphones, allowing teachers to acquire ECCE qualifications with minimal disruption to their current work. The ECCE training of Anganwadi workers/teachers will be mentored by the Cluster Resource Centres of the School Education Department which shall hold at least one monthly contact class for continuous assessment.
This information was given by the Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں کثیر انضباطی مطالعاتی اختیارات کے نظم
22 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 22ستمبر، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کثیر ضابطہ اختیارات کے تعلق سے 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مدرسین کومربوط اور کثیر انضباطی طریقے سے بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس پالیسی میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ مختلف مضامین بالخصوص آرٹ، فزیکل ایجوکیشن، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور لسانیات کے موضوعات کے مناسب تعدادمیں ٹیچروں کی فراہمی یقینی بنانے کیلئے ٹیچروں کوکسی ایک اسکول یا کئی اسکولوں میں بھرتی کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ایک سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں ان مدرسین کو بانٹنے کا یہ عمل ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ایک سے زیادہ اسکولوں کا گروپ تیار کرنے کے مطابق ہوگا۔
2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آنگن واڑیوں میں عہد طفولیت کی معیاری نگہداشت اور تعلیم ( ای سی سی ای) دینےوالے ٹیچروں کی ایک ابتدائی کھیپ تیار کرنے کیلئے آنگن واڑی کے موجودہ کارکنوں ؍ ٹیچروں کومنظم طور پر تربیت دی جائے گی، جو نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی)، کے تیار کردہ نصابی ؍ تعلیمی فریم ورک کے مطابق ہوگی۔ آنگن واڑی کے جن کارکنوں ؍ ٹیچر وں نے 2+10 یا اس سے زیادہ تعلیم حاصل کی ہوگی، انہیں ای سی سی ای میں ششماہی سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جائے گی۔جن کارکنوں ؍ ٹیچروں کے پاس اس سے کم تعلیمی اہلیت ہوگی، ان کے لئے ایک سال کے ڈپلومہ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس میں ابتدائی خواندگی، اعداد جاننے اور ای ای سی کے دیگر متعلقہ پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔یہ پروگرام ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں اوراسمارٹ فون کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ؍ ڈسٹینس موڈ کے ذریعہ چلائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں ٹیچروں کو اس بات کی سہولت دی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنے موجودہ کام میں کم سے کم خلل کے ساتھ ای سی سی ای کی اہلیتیں حاصل کریں۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ؍ ٹیچروں کی ای سی سی ای تربیت کی سرپرستی اسکولی تعلیمی محکمے کے کلسٹر ریسورس سینٹر کریں گے اور مسلسل جائزہ لیتے رہنے کے لئے کم سے کم ماہانہ ایک رابطہ کلاس کا اہتمام کریں گے۔