Ministry of Women and Child Development
Webinars held on Role of nutrition in Bone & Muscle Health of Adolescent girls, Pregnant & lactating women; and School based Prevention and Management of Enteric infections in children - as part of the celebration of Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah
22 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, is organizing a series of webinars during the Third Poshan Maah being celebrated in September 2020. A webinar focusing on “Role of nutrition in Bone & Muscle Health of Adolescent girls, Pregnant & lactating women” was held on 15th September while the last in the series of webinars on the topic “School based Prevention and Management of Enteric infections in children” was organized today. The webinars were presided over by Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India.
In the webinar on “Role of nutrition in Bone & Muscle Health of Adolescent girls, Pregnant & lactating women”, guest speaker Maj. Gen. (Dr) Raman Kumar Marwaha highlighted importance of sound bone health among Indian children, adolescents, pregnant women & lactating mothers through various research studies on the subject matter. Poor bone health is responsible for causation of 8.9 million fractures annually worldwide. Adequate calcium intake through diet, good sun exposure, food fortification, regular exercise etc., are some major suggestions provided by Maj. Gen. (Dr) Marwaha to ensure sound bone health among children, pregnant women and lactating mothers at the end of his presentation. Drawing attention to bone health of pregnant & lactating women, second guest speaker Dr Bharati Kulkarni, National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, focussed on the role of nutrition during pregnancy and lactation. Highlighting her research findings, she recommended a balanced diet rich in protein, calcium, zinc, etc., Vitamin D intake, and nutrition supplement during the 'first 1000 days' of a child for high muscle and bone mass.
In the webinar on “School based Prevention and Management of Enteric infections in children”, guest speaker Dr Gagandeep Kang, CMC Vellore, outlined the prevention and management of enteric infections in 5-14 year old school children, and gave details about incidence of deaths and Disability adjusted life years lost (DALYs) due to such infections. She said that enteric infections may be water borne, foodborne or person-to person infections and may affect the gut (diarrhoea, dysentery etc), the liver (hepatitis A and E), the body (typhoid, paratyphoid, etc), or the brain (for example, cysticercosis). Prevention methods include clean water, clean food, clean environment, good nutrition, vaccines, promotion of health-education, screening (deficiencies and infections), and referral. School health services must focus on wellness of the children.
Representatives of partner Ministries and State Governments, representatives from International Organisations and Development Partners, PRI members, ICDS functionaries, State WCD representatives, Domain experts, Nutritionists, Ministry officers and others participated in these webinars.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੀਜੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਤੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਏ
22 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ‘ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਤੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਖਰੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ’ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਰਮਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਰਵਾਹਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ। ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 8.9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਫਰੈਕਚਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਭੋਜਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੈਲਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ, ਚੰਗੀ ਧੁੱਪ, ਫੂਡ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਸਰਤ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਮਰਵਾਹਾ ਵੱਨੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਸਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੂਜੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਲਕਰਨੀ ਨੇ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ, ਕੈਲਸ਼ੀਅਮ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਆਦਿ, ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਡੀ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮਾਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ‘ਪਹਿਲੇ 1000 ਦਿਨਾਂ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
‘ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਤੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ’ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਵੈਲੋਰ ਡਾ. ਗਗਨਦੀਪ ਕੰਗ ਨੇ 5-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਤੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਤੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਤ (ਦਸਤ, ਪੇਚਿਸ਼ ਆਦਿ), ਜਿਗਰ (ਹੈਪੇਟਾਈਟਸ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਈ), ਸਰੀਰ (ਟਾਈਫਾਈਡ, ਪੈਰਾਟਾਈਫਾਈਡ ਆਦਿ) ਜਾਂ ਦਿਮਾਗ (ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਸਟੀਕਿਰੋਸਿਸ), ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ਼ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਭੋਜਨ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਚੰਗਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਟੀਕੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਾਂਚ (ਘਾਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ, ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਖੇਤਰ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।