NITI Aayog
IEA and NITI Aayog launch Special Report on Sustainable Recovery Post Covid-19
21 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Against the backdrop of the ongoing Covid-19 crisis, International Energy Agency (IEA), in collaboration with NITI Aayog, presented a ‘Special Report on Sustainable Recovery’ on 18 September 2020.
Part of IEA’s flagship World Energy Outlook series, the report proposes a number of actions that could be taken over the next three years to revitalize economies and boost employment while making energy systems cleaner and more resilient.
The report was virtually launched by IEA Executive Director Dr Fatih Birol and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal.
IEA Chief Energy Modeller Laura Cozzi presented the key findings, and Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramanian was also present during the launch.
Congratulating the IEA, Union Minister Piyush Goyal said this is the right time to move forward and prepare ourselves for a resilient and sustainable future, as rightly pointed out in the report. He mentioned that the current crisis should be used as an opportunity to make energy transitions smoother, faster, more resilient and affordable. He added that to this end, Indian Railways is committed and confident for 100% electrification by December 2023 and becoming net zero emitter by 2030.
As governments around the world respond to Covid-19, the IEA’s report, prepared in cooperation with IMF, details energy-focused policies and investments that could help boost economic growth, create jobs and put emissions into structural decline while making energy systems lower-cost, secure and resilient.
‘Post the 2008–09 financial crisis, green measures accounted for around 16% of the total stimulus measures. To recover from the pandemic, we must be even more ambitious and decisive towards clean investments. Given that need, IEA’s Sustainable Recovery Plan has a very useful role in guiding governments, businesses, technologists and other key decision-makers. NITI Aayog has been championing sustainable initiatives since its inception. The SDG indices, Electric Mobility Mission, ACC battery scheme and our leadership in methanol economy initiatives, stand testament to NITI Aayog’s commitment to the sustainable causes,’ said CEO Amitabh Kant.
Dr Fatih Birol agreed and added, ‘Even though Covid-19 has made 2020 such a grim year, I see increasing grounds for optimism for clean energy transitions globally. This is in part due to solar energy becoming even more competitive, thanks to efforts by countries like India. Our Sustainable Recovery Plan shows governments how to tackle today’s major economic, energy and climate challenges simultaneously. The key opportunities for India include increasing support for electric vehicles, continued investment in the power sector, and improving energy access in rural areas through improvements to the clean cooking programme.’
Chief Economic Adviser Dr KV Subramanian discussed India’s economic situation and path to recovery and mentioned that the pandemic has highlighted the role of sustainable economic development and India is at the forefront of this effort.
The report mentions key sectors for creating jobs: electricity, transportation, buildings, industry and sustainable biofuels and innovations. A combination of policy actions and targeted investments will offer huge benefits to the economy and generate jobs. However, the measures highlighted in the report remains the sovereign choice of the country.
Click here for the report https://www.iea.org/reports/sustainable-recovery

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਆਈਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਔਨ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
21 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਈਏ) ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਔਨ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਰਲਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਆਊਟਲੁੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਫਾਤਿਹ ਬਿਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਈਈਏ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਰ ਲੌਰਾ ਕੋਜ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਮੂਰਤੀ ਸੁਬਰਮਨੀਅਮ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਈਆਈਏ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਤੇਜ਼, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਈਓ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “2008–09 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 16% ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਆਈਈਏ ਦੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੌਗ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਸੂਚਕ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਏਸੀਸੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਥਾਨੋਲ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਭਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਡਾ. ਫਾਤਿਹ ਬੀਰੋਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੇ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਰਸੋਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।”
ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਵੀ. ਸੁਬਰਮਨੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵ ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਢਾਂ/ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ। ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਰਗੇਟਡ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ https://www.iea.org/report/sustainable-recovery ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।