Ministry of Railways
Sevoke- Rangpo Railway Project
21 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sivok-Rangpo (44.96 km) new line project has been included in Budget in 2008-09. 41.55 km length falls in West Bengal and 3.41 km in Sikkim. The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs. 4085 crore. An expenditure of Rs. 682 crore has been incurred upto March, 2020 and an outlay of Rs. 607 crore has been provided for financial year 2020-21.
State Government of Sikkim has to expedite handing over of balance 1.5 Ha. revenue land. State Government of West Bengal has to expedite Forest and Wildlife clearance for balance 12.38 Ha. land for Adits of tunnels. Works have been taken up in available land.
Out of 14 tunnels (around 39 km long), works have been taken up on 12 tunnels and progress of around 2.50 km has been achieved.
Also State Government of West Bengal is yet to shift 26 nos. structures from proposed Melli yard site and 4 nos. structures from Riyang yard site for which full amount of compensation as demanded by State Government has been deposited with State Government in October, 2014.
The State Government has issued the necessary No Objection Certificate (NOC) for construction of the project.
The calculation of amount of compensation and rehabilitation is done by State Government. However, Railways has already deposited full amount of compensation to the State Government as demanded by them.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਵੋਕ–ਰੈਂਗਪੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
21 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 41.55 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ 3.41 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲ–ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਸੇਵੋਕ–ਰੈਂਗਪੋ (44.96 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2008–09 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 4,085 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। 682 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ 607 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ 1.5 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਮਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੌਂਪਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਹਿਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ 12.38 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਲਈ ਵਣ ਤੇ ਵਣ–ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
14 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ (ਲਗਭਗ 39 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮੈਲੀ ਯਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ 26 ਅਦਦ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅਦਦ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਿਯਾਂਗ ਯਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਲੇ ਹਟਾਉਣੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ‘ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਹੀਣਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ–ਪੱਤਰ’ (NOC) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਸੇਬੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।