Ministry of Railways
Sevoke- Rangpo Railway Project
21 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sivok-Rangpo (44.96 km) new line project has been included in Budget in 2008-09. 41.55 km length falls in West Bengal and 3.41 km in Sikkim. The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs. 4085 crore. An expenditure of Rs. 682 crore has been incurred upto March, 2020 and an outlay of Rs. 607 crore has been provided for financial year 2020-21.
State Government of Sikkim has to expedite handing over of balance 1.5 Ha. revenue land. State Government of West Bengal has to expedite Forest and Wildlife clearance for balance 12.38 Ha. land for Adits of tunnels. Works have been taken up in available land.
Out of 14 tunnels (around 39 km long), works have been taken up on 12 tunnels and progress of around 2.50 km has been achieved.
Also State Government of West Bengal is yet to shift 26 nos. structures from proposed Melli yard site and 4 nos. structures from Riyang yard site for which full amount of compensation as demanded by State Government has been deposited with State Government in October, 2014.
The State Government has issued the necessary No Objection Certificate (NOC) for construction of the project.
The calculation of amount of compensation and rehabilitation is done by State Government. However, Railways has already deposited full amount of compensation to the State Government as demanded by them.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سیووک –رنگپوریلوے پروجیکٹ
21 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21ستمبر:سیووک –رنگپو(44.96کلومیٹر) نئی لائن کے پروجیکٹ کو 09-2008کے بجٹ میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ اس میں سے 41.55کلومیٹرمغربی بنگال میں اور 3.41کلومیٹرسکم میں آتاہے ۔اس پروجیکٹ کی تازہ امکانی لاگت 4085کروڑروپے ہے ۔ مارچ ،2020تک اس پرکل 682کروڑروپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں اور مالی سال 21-2020کے لئے 607کروڑروپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
سکم کی ریاستی حکومت کو بقیہ 1.5ہیکٹیئرمالیاتی زمین کی سپردگی میں تیزی لانی ہے ۔ مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت کو سرنگ کی تعمیرکے لئے بقیہ 12.38ہیکٹیئرزمین کے لئے فاریسٹ اور وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس میں تیزی لانی ہے ۔ دستیاب زمین پر کام شروع کیاجاچکاہے ۔
14سرنگوں ( تقریبا 39کلومیٹرلمبی ) میں سے 12سرنگوں پرکام شروع ہوچکاہے اورتقریبا2.50کلومیٹرکاکام مکمل ہوچکاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ مغربی کی ریاستی حکومت کو مجوزہ میلی یارڈ سائٹ سے 26نمبرکے ڈھانچے اور ریانگ یارڈ سائٹ سے 4نمبر کے ڈھانچے کو منتقل کیاجاناابھی بھی باقی ہے ، جس کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بطورمعاوضہ مانگی گئی کل رقم اکتوبر ، 2014میں ریاستی حکومت کو جمع کی جاچکی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے ضروری نوآبجیکشن سرٹیفیکٹ ( این اوسی ) جاری کردیاہے ۔
ریاست حکومت نے معاوضہ اور بازآبادکاری کی رقم کاحساب لگایاہے۔تاہم ، ریلوے نے پہلے ہی ریاستی حکومت کو ان کے ذریعہ مانگی گئی معاوضے کی کل رقم جمع کرادی ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ریلوے اور کامرس وصنعت کے وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے دی ۔