Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promotion of Aquaculture
21 SEP 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing various schemes/programmes for development and promotion of aquaculture in the country. The Department of Fisheries has launched a flagship Scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY): A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India’. The PMMSY inter-alia, envisages financial assistance for promotion of freshwater and brackish water aquaculture, fish culture in reservoirs and other open water bodies, wetland, cold water fisheries and technology infusion in the aquaculture sector.
The PMMSY also envisages cluster and area-based developmental approaches to enhance competitiveness of aquaculture sector, facilitate economies of scale, generate higher incomes, accelerate growth and expansion of the sector in an organized manner, amplify outcomes. Potential areas for aquaculture are developed as an integrated clusters with requisite interventions/activities, forward and backward linkages and with facilities for quality brood, seed and feed, critical infrastructure, processing and marketing networks.
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure and Development Fund (FIDF) also provide concessional finance for development of aquaculture. Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility has also been extended to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements.
This written reply was given by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi in Lok Sabha.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ
21 SEP 2020 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ , ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ” (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਇੱਕ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਨੀਲੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ , ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਲਾਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੁੱਲੀਆਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ , ਵੈੱਟਲੈਂਡ , ਕੋਲਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ , ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ / ਕਾਰਜਾਂ , ਅਗਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭੂੰਗ , ਬੀਜ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ , ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਈ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੱਛੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ।
ਇਹ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।