Ministry of Culture
The Indian Culture Portal promotes and showcases both tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
19 SEP 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
India is enriched with vast and diverse tangible and intangible cultural heritage in the form of Books, Dance, Music, Monuments, Sculptures, Antiquities, Languages etc. Ministry of Culture had made efforts to bring all these cultural heritage in a single e-platform, namely, Bhartiya Sanskriti Portal, launched on 10.12.2019. The content available on the Indian Culture Portal is collected from the eminent cultural organizations under the Ministry of Culture, to provide a wide public access at local, national and global levels to all the available knowledge resources through open source platform in multilingual environment. The content is being promoted by the following means:
• Outreach through social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram with a dedicated page for the portal.
• Through links provided on the websites of all MoC organisations
• Mobile phone apps
• Presence on the Umang platform.
• Direct promotion to over 30,000 schools and colleges.
The various content items are provided to the people in the form of rare books, e-books, paintings, images, audio-clips, video-clips etc. These are categorised as under:
1. Intangible Cultural Heritage
2. Food and Culture
3. Photo Archives
4. Rare Books
5. Manuscripts
6. Gazetteers
7. Musical Instruments of India
8. Archives
9. Museum Collection
10. Images
11. Videos
12. Audios
13. Stories
14. Paintings
15. UNESCO
16. Research Papers
17. E-books
18. Reports and Processings
19. Other Collections
20. Union Catalogues
21. Indian National Bibliography
The Indian Culture Portal promotes and showcases both the tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India through various categories mentioned above which include manuscripts, museum artefacts, paintings, archival photographs, food and culture, musical instruments of India, archival documents, social practices, rituals, and festivals, Oral traditions and expressions and rare books, etc. These details are provided for every region of India and from Indus Valley Civilisation to the present.
The Indian Culture Portal is currently available in two languages i.e. Hindi and English.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीय संस्कृती पोर्टल भारताच्या मूर्त आणि अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे संवर्धन आणि दर्शन घडवते : प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल
19 SEP 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पुस्तके, नृत्य, संगीत, स्मारके, शिल्पकला, पुरातन वास्तू, भाषा इत्यादींच्या रूपात विशाल आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण मूर्त आणि अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाने भारत समृद्ध आहे संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने या सर्व सांस्कृतिक वारशांना एकाच ई-व्यासपीठावर आणण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. भारतीय संस्कृती पोर्टल, 10.12.2019 रोजी सुरू झाले. भारतीय संस्कृती पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेली माहिती बहुभाषिक वातावरणात मुक्त स्त्रोत व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून सर्व उपलब्ध ज्ञान संसाधनांना स्थानिक, राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक स्तरावर व्यापक प्रमाणात सार्वजनिक करण्यासाठी संस्कृती मंत्रालयांच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रख्यात सांस्कृतिक संस्थांकडून गोळा केली जाते. या सामग्रीचा पुढील मार्गांनी प्रचार केला जात आहे:
• पोर्टलसाठी समर्पित पेजसह फेसबुक, ट्विटर आणि इंस्टाग्राम यासारख्या सोशल मीडिया मंचाद्वारे प्रसिद्धी .
• सर्व मंत्रालयीन संस्थांच्या संकेतस्थळावर दिलेल्या लिंकद्वारे
• मोबाइल फोन ऍप्स
• उमंग प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपस्थिती.
• 30,000 हून अधिक शाळा व महाविद्यालयांमध्ये थेट प्रसार
विविध सामग्री विषय लोकांना दुर्मिळ पुस्तके, ई-पुस्तके, चित्रे, प्रतिमा, ऑडिओ-क्लिप्स, व्हिडिओ-क्लिप इत्यादी स्वरूपात पुरवले जातात. त्यांची वर्गवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे :
1. अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा
2. खाद्यपदार्थ आणि संस्कृती
3. फोटो संग्रह
4. दुर्मिळ पुस्तके
5. हस्तलिखिते
6. गॅझेटियर्स
7. भारतीय वाद्य
8. पुराभिलेख
9. संग्रहालय संग्रह
10. प्रतिमा
11. व्हिडिओ
12. ऑडिओ
13. कथा
14. चित्रे
15. युनेस्को
16. संशोधन पेपर्स
17. ई-पुस्तके
18. अहवाल आणि प्रक्रिया
19. इतर संग्रह
20. युनियन कॅटलॉग
21. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथसूची
भारतीय संस्कृती पोर्टल वर नमूद केलेल्या विविध श्रेण्यांद्वारे भारताच्या मूर्त व अमूर्त अशा दोन्ही सांस्कृतिक वारशाला प्रोत्साहन देते आणि त्याचे दर्शन घडवते. ज्यात हस्तलिखिते, संग्रहालयातील कलाकृती, चित्रकला, अभिलेखाची छायाचित्रे, खाद्य व संस्कृती, भारतीय वाद्ये, अभिलेख कागदपत्रे, सामाजिक पद्धती, विधी, आणि उत्सव, तोंडी परंपरा आणि अभिव्यक्ती आणि दुर्मिळ पुस्तके इ.
भारतीय संस्कृती पोर्टल सध्या हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी अशा दोन भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे.
ही माहिती संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.