Ministry of Steel
Production of Sail
19 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) had undertaken Modernization and Expansion of its five Integrated Steel Plants at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Rourkela (Odisha), Durgapur (West Bengal), Burnpur (West Bengal) and Special Steel Plant at Salem (Tamil Nadu) to enhance its Crude Steel capacity from 12.8 Million Tonne Per Annum (MTPA) to 21.4 MTPA. The Modernization and Expansion at the above Steel Plants has been completed and various facilities are under operation, stabilization and ramp up. The Plant-wise details of Crude Steel production capacity (before and after modernization and expansion) for major Steel Plants of SAIL are given below:-
(Unit: MTPA)
Plant
Before Modernization and Expansion
After Modernization
and Expansion
Bhilai Steel Plant
3.93
7.0
Durgapur Steel Plant
1.8
2.2
Rourkela Steel Plant
1.9
4.2
Bokaro Steel Plant
4.36
4.61
IISCO Steel Plant
0.5
2.5
Salem Steel Plant
0
0.18
Alloy Steel Plant
0.23
0.50
Visvesvaraya Iron and Steel Plant
0.12
0.20
Total
12.8
21.4
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
सेलचे उत्पादन
19 SEP 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने कच्च्या पोलादाची क्षमता 12.8 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) वरून 21.4 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष पर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी भिलाई (छत्तीसगड), बोकारो (झारखंड), रुरकेला (ओदिशा ), दुर्गापूर (पश्चिम बंगाल), बर्नपूर (पश्चिम बंगाल) आणि सालेम (तामिळनाडू ) येथे विशेष पोलाद प्रकल्प या पाच एकात्मिक पोलाद प्रकल्पांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि विस्तार केला आहे.
वरील स्टील प्रकल्पांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि विस्तार पूर्ण झाला असून विविध सुविधा कार्यान्वयन, स्थिरता आणि प्रगती अंतर्गत आहेत. सेलच्या प्रमुख स्टील प्रकल्पांसाठी क्रूड स्टील उत्पादन क्षमतेचे (आधुनिकीकरण आणि विस्ताराच्या आधी आणि नंतर) प्रकल्प निहाय तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
(Unit: MTPA)
Plant
Before Modernization and Expansion
After Modernization
and Expansion
Bhilai Steel Plant
3.93
7.0
Durgapur Steel Plant
1.8
2.2
Rourkela Steel Plant
1.9
4.2
Bokaro Steel Plant
4.36
4.61
IISCO Steel Plant
0.5
2.5
Salem Steel Plant
0
0.18
Alloy Steel Plant
0.23
0.50
Visvesvaraya Iron and Steel Plant
0.12
0.20
Total
12.8
21.4
केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.