Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Note No. 4 (2020 Series), reviewing Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy in Defence Sector
18 SEP 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has issued Press Note No. 4 (2020 Series), reviewing Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy in Defence Sector. The decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.
The Present Position is as follows:
Sector/Activity
% of Equity/ FDI Cap
Entry Route
Defence Industry subject to Industrial
license under the Industries
(Development & Regulation) Act,
1951 and Manufacturing of small
arms and ammunition under the Arms Act, 1959
100%
Automatic up to 49%
Government route beyond
49% wherever it is likely to
result in access to modern
technology or for other
reasons to be recorded
Other Conditions
i. Infusion of fresh foreign investment within the permitted automatic route level, in a company not seeking industrial license, resulting in change in the ownership pattern or transfer of stake by existing investor to new foreign investor, will require Government approval.
ii. Licence applications will be considered and licences given by the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in consultation with Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs.
iii. Foreign investment in the sector is subject to security clearance and guidelines of the M/ o Defence.
iv. Investee company should be structured to be self-sufficient in areas of product design and development. The investee/joint venture company along with manufacturing facility, should also have maintenance and life cycle support facility of the product being manufactured in India.
The Revised Position will be as follows:
The Government of India has reviewed the extant FDI policy in Defence sector and the policy will now be read as under:
Sector/Activity
% of Equity/FDI Cap
Entry Route
Defence Industry subject to
Industrial license under the
Industries (Development &
Regulation) Act, 1951 and
Manufacturing of small arms and ammunition under the Arms Act, 1959
100%
Automatic up to 74%. Government route beyond 74% wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded
Other Conditions
i. FDI up to 74% under automatic route shall be permitted for companies seeking new industrial licenses.
ii. Infusion of fresh foreign investment up to 49%, in a company not seeking industrial license or which already has Government approval for FDI in Defence, shall require mandatory submission of a declaration with the Ministry of Defence in case change in equity/shareholding pattern or transfer of stake by existing investor to new foreign investor for FDI up to 49%, within 30 days of such change. Proposals for raising FDI beyond 49% from such companies will require Government approval.
iii. Licence applications will be considered by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in consultation with Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs.
iv. Foreign investment in the sector is subject to security clearance by the Ministry of Home Affairs and as per guidelines of the Ministry of Defence.
v. Investee company should be structured to be self-sufficient in the areas of product design and development. The investee/joint venture company along with the manufacturing facility, should also have maintenance and life cycle support facility of the product being manufactured in India.
vi. Foreign Investments in the Defence Sector shall be subject to scrutiny on grounds of National Security and Government reserves the right to review any foreign investment in the Defence Sector that affects or may affect national security.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट नंबर 4 (2020 सीरीज़), रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति की समीक्षा
18 SEP 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति की समीक्षा करते हुए प्रेस नोट नंबर 4 (2020 सीरीज़) जारी किया है। यह निर्णय फेमा अधिसूचना की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा।
वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
क्षेत्र / गतिविधि
इक्विटी / एफडीआई कैप की प्रतिशतता
प्रवेश मार्ग
रक्षा उद्योग, उद्योग (विकास एवं नियमन), अधिनियम, 1951 के तहत औद्योगिक लाइसेंस और आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 के तहत छोटे अस्त्र-शस्त्र एवं युद्ध सामग्री विनिर्माण के अधीन है
100 प्रतिशत
49 प्रतिशत तक स्वचालित,
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी या दर्ज किए जाने वाले अन्य कारणों की वजह से 49 प्रतिशत से आगे के लिए सरकारी मार्ग
अन्य शर्तें
1. जिस कंपनी में औद्योगिक लाइसेंस की जरूरत नहीं होती है, उनमें अनुमति प्राप्त स्वचालित मार्ग स्तर के भीतर ताजा विदेशी निवेश करने के लिए, जिससे स्वामित्व पैटर्न में बदलाव या मौजूदा निवेशक द्वारा नए विदेशी निवेशक को हिस्सेदारी का हस्तांतरण होता है, सरकार की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होगी।
2. लाइसेंस आवेदनों पर विचार किया जाएगा और रक्षा तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के परामर्श से औद्योगिक नीति और संवर्धन विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए लाइसेंस।
3. इस क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश एम/ओ रक्षा की सुरक्षा मंजूरी और दिशा-निर्देशों के अधीन है।
4. निवेश कंपनी को उत्पाद डिजाइन और विकास के क्षेत्रों में आत्म-निर्भर होने के लिए संरचित किया जाना चाहिए। निर्माण सुविधा के साथ निवेशकर्ता/संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी के पास भारत में निर्मित होने वाले उत्पाद के रख-रखाव और जीवन चक्र समर्थन सुविधा भी होनी चाहिए।
संशोधित स्थिति निम्नानुसार होगी:
भारत सरकार ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में मौजूदा एफडीआई नीति की समीक्षा की है और अब इस नीति को निम्नानुसार पढ़ा जाएगा:
क्षेत्र / गतिविधि
इक्विटी / एफडीआई कैप की प्रतिशतता
प्रवेश मार्ग
रक्षा उद्योग, उद्योग (विकास एवं नियमन), अधिनियम, 1951 के तहत औद्योगिक लाइसेंस और आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 के तहत छोटे अस्त्र-शस्त्र एवं युद्ध सामग्री विनिर्माण के अधीन है
100 प्रतिशत
74 प्रतिशत तक स्वचालित,
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी या दर्ज किए जाने वाले अन्य कारणों की वजह से 74 प्रतिशत से आगे के लिए सरकारी मार्ग
अन्य शर्तें
1. जिन कंपनियों को नए औद्योगिक लाइसेंस की जरूरत है उनके लिए स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 74 प्रतिशत तक की एफडीआई की अनुमति होगी।
2. जिन कंपनियों को औद्योगिक लाइसेंस की जरूरत नहीं है या जिन्हें रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई के लिए सरकारी अनुमति पहले से ही मिली हुई है, उन्हें 49 प्रतिशत तक ताजा विदेशी निवेश के लिए इक्विटी/शेयर होल्डिंग पैटर्न में बदलाव या मौजूदा निवेशक द्वारा 49 प्रतिशत तक निवेश करने वाले नए निवेशकों को हिस्सेदारी स्थानांतरण के मामले में इस तरह के बदलाव के 30 दिनों के भीतर रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ एक घोषणा प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता होगी। 49 प्रतिशत से अधिक एफडीआई बढ़ाने के ऐसी कंपनियों के प्रस्ताव को सरकार की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होगी।
3. रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के परामर्श से उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा लाइसेंस आवेदनों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
4. इस क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश गृह मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सुरक्षा मंजूरी के अधीन है।
5. निवेश कंपनी को उत्पाद डिजाइन और विकास के क्षेत्रों में आत्म-निर्भर होने के लिए संरचित किया जाना चाहिए। निवेशकर्ता/संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी के पास विनिर्माण सुविधा के साथ-साथ भारत में निर्मित होने वाले उत्पाद का रख-रखाव और जीवन चक्र समर्थन सुविधा भी होनी चाहिए।
6. रक्षा क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के आधार पर जांच के अधीन होगा और सरकार के पास रक्षा क्षेत्र में किसी भी विदेशी निवेश की समीक्षा करने का अधिकार सुरक्षित है जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करता है या प्रभावित कर सकता है।