Ministry of Education
Webinar on “Promotion of Indian Languages” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
17 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on Promotion of Indian Languages organised by Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) under Shiksha Parv on 16th September 2020. A series of Webinars is being organised by Ministry of Education to highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020) Under Shiksha Parv.
Language is an important component of education policy and the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) works for the promotion of all Indian languages. As part of Ministry’s programme, CIIL organized this webinar on focusing the promotion of Indian languages from the perspective of NEP 2020. The objective of this webinar was to highlight the language components of NEP 2020.
Four eminent scholars delivered insights on NEP 2020 in the webinar presided by Prof. D. G. Rao, Director, CIIL. The expert speakers included Prof. Udaya Narayan Singh and Prof Awadesh Kumar Mishra (both former Directors of CIIL), Padma Shree Prof. Anvita Abbi and eminent Dravidian linguist Prof. G. Umamheshwara Rao. Dr. Narayan Kumar Choudhary the coordinator of this webinar.
The themes of their talk are mentioned below:
1. The Scope for the Promotion of Indian Languages in NEP 2020
2. Conservation of Language Ecology and Indigenous Cultures
3. Sustaining Mother Tongues and Medium of Instruction
4. Development of Technology for Indian Languages
Prof. U. N. Singh emphasized the point that multilingualism has not been a burden to India and that each major language acts as a link to other languages. He also mentioned that there cannot be a standard strategy for the promotion of all as in some places home language will work while in some places mother tongue, local languages will work. He mentioned that the efforts and initiatives should be inclusive in nature and allow community participation. He emphasized the need to invest resources towards the preparation of textbooks for mother tongues and stated that linguists can play a very crucial role. He appreciated the efforts the Central Institute of Indian Languages and gave inputs on what the Institute and its schemes like NTM and NTS as well as the Regional Language Centres should do in order to achieve the stated goals of the New Education Policy.
Prof. Awadesh Kumar Mishra highlighted the fact that every language is a Mother Tongue even though every Mother Tongue may not have the status of a language. A language may have several varieties and only one variety enters the foray of language. He discussed the languages and mother tongues especially in the context of school education. He stated the need for the preparation of teachers who can offer education in mother tongues and gave emphasis on the fact that the language institutions of the Ministry of Education should work in coordination to achieve the stated goals of NEP 2020. Making use of the survey data Prof. Mishra portrayed the existing language scenario in schools and supported the continuation of three language formula in schools. He discussed that NEP provides the chance to include the excluded mother tongues and emphasized the need for higher coordination among the language institutions and higher education institutions, especially through the development of teaching-learning resources.
Prof. Anvita Abbi said that each language is unique and brings in the perception and cognition of the community and that many languages in India have survived over centuries. She further explained that according to the UN every fortnight a language dies and losing a language/mother tongue would cause loss of the knowledge and unique ways encapsulated in the concerned languages/mother tongues. She suggested that a core grammar of Indian languages can be prepared and a National commission of Indian Scripts can be established. She also highlighted that language; especially MT needs to be studied at an early stage of learning as they codify ecological/indigenous knowledge. Concerning Hindi, she mentioned that it is not imposed but suggestive in NEP. The acceptance level of Hindi is more. It gives mobility across the nation. Hindi, not as literary variety, but in some form could be taught. Concerning English, she mentioned that English is not a foreign language in India anymore. She also suggested that Interactive multilingual dictionaries could be prepared to complement the new pedagogical order emerging from the implementation of the NEP 2020.
Prof. G. U Rao discussed the overall scenario of language technology in India. He showed a gradual increase in the web presence of Indian languages and estimated that the smaller languages are going to take over the bigger languages. He recounted the language technology works related to Indian languages accomplished by various Universities and Institutions in India and encouraged wider participation and greater investment in these areas. He discussed about the efforts on developing digital corpora of Indian languages and need for the development of mobile technologies in Indian languages. He also emphasized the need to build technology in and for Indian languages.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشک پرو مہم کے تحت ‘‘ہندوستانی زبانوں کا فروغ’’ کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد
17 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
شکشا پرو مہم کے تحت سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لنگویج (سی آئی آئی ایل) نے ‘ہندوستانی زبانوں کا فروغ’ کے موضوع پر 16 ستمبر کو ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ وزارت تعلیم نے شکشا پرو کے تحت نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کی اہم خصوصیات کو خصوصی طور سے اجاگر کرنے کیلئے ویبیناروں کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
زبان تعلیمی کا پالیسی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لنگویج (سی آئی آئی ایل) تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ کیلئے کام کرتا ہے۔ وزارت کے پروگراموں کا حصہ ہونے کے طور پر سی آئی آئی ایل نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ضمن میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز اس ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس ویبینار کا مقصد نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت زبان کی اہمیت کو خصوصی طور سے اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
سی آئی آئی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ڈی جی راؤ کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اس ویبینار میں چار معروف دانشوروں نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے موضوع پر اپنے خیالات ظاہر کیے۔ معروف مقررین میں پروفیسر اودے نارائن سنگھ اور پروفیسر اودھیس کمار مشرا (دونوں سی آئی آئی ایل کے سابق ڈائرکٹر)، پدم شری پروفیسر انویتا ابّی اور معروف دراوڑی لسانیات کے ماہر پروفیسر جی اوما مہیشورا راؤ شامل تھےاور اس ویبینار کے کوارڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر نارائن کمار چودھری تھے۔
ان کی گفتگو کے مرکزی موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ کیلئے مواقع۔
2. زبان کی ماحولیات اور مقامی ثقافت کا تحفظ۔
3. مادری زبانوں اور ذریعہ تعلیم کو پائیدار بنانا۔
4. ہندوستانی زبانوں کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی۔
پروفیسر یو این سنگھ نے اس نقطے پر زور دیا کہ کثیر لسانیت ہندوستان کیلئے بوجھ نہیں رہی ہے اور یہاں ہر ایک اہم زبان کسی دوسری زبان کیلئے رابطے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ سبھی زبانوں کی ترقی کیلئے ایک جیسی حکمت عملی نہیں ہوسکتی کیوں کہ ایک جگہ پر جہاں گھر پر بولی جانے والی زبان کام کریگی وہیں دوسری جگہ مادری زبان اور تیسری جگہ مقامی زبان کام کریگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں اور اقدامات نوعیت کے اعتبار سے جامع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسی ہونی چاہئے جس میں معاشرے کی شراکت داری ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وسائل کا استعمال مادری زبان میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کیلئے نصابی کتابیں تیار کرنے میں کیا جانا چاہئے اور کہا کہ اس میں ماہرین لسانیات بہت اہم کردار نبھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لنگویج کے اس سمت میں کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور بتایا کہ ادارہ اور اس کی این ٹی ایم اور این ٹی ایس جیسی اسکیموں اور علاقائی زبان کے مراکز کو نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کیا کیا کرنا چاہئے۔
پروفیسر اودھیش کمار مشرا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حقیقت میں ہر زبان مادری زبان ہوتی ہے۔ حالانکہ ایسا ہوسکتا ہے کہ ہر مادری زبان کو زبان کا درجہ حاصل نہیں ہو، ہوسکتا ہے کہ کسی زبان کی بہت سی شکلیں ہوں لیکن اس کے کسی ایک شکل کو ہی زبان کا درجہ ملے۔ انہوں نے زبانوں اور مادری زبانوں کے بارے میں گفتگو خصوصی طور پر اسکولی تعلیم کے ضمن میں کی۔ انہوں نے ایسے اساتذہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت بتائی جو مادری زبان میں تعلیم دے سکے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت تعلیم کےتحت کام کرنے والے زبان کے اداروں کو نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے آپسی اشتراک سے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ سروے کے اعداد وشمار کی بنیاد پر پروفیسر مشرا نے اسکولوں کے موجودہ حالات کا خاکہ کھینچا اور اسکولوں میں لاگو سہ لسانی فامولے کو جاری رکھنے کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی میں ابھی تک نصاب سے باہر رہی مادری زبان کو اس میں شامل کرنے کی گنجائش نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ خصوصی طور سے درس وتدریس کے وسائل کو ترقی دینے کے مقصد سے لنگویج اداروں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو درس وتدریس کے وسائل تیار کرنے کیلئے اعلیٰ پیمانے پر اشتراک کرنا چاہئے۔
پروفیسر انویتا ابّی نے کہا کہ ہر زبان اپنے آپ میں انوکھی ہے اور وہ اپنے ساتھ ایک برادری کی آگاہی اور ادراک کو سمیٹے رہتی ہے اور اس طرح کی بہت ساری زبانیں ہندوستان میں صدیوں سے بچی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے رپورٹ کے حوالے سے کہا کہ ہر 15 دن پر ایک زبان معدوم ہوجاتی ہے اور کسی ایک زبان یا مادری زبان کو کھونے کا مطلب ہے اس کے علم کے ذخیرے سے اور اس زبان کے ساتھ آنے والے نادر طور طریقوں سے محروم ہوجانا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کا ایک بنیادی گرامر تیار کیاجاسکتا ہے اور ہندوستانی رسم الخط کے ایک قومی آیوگ کا قیام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ زبانوں بالخصوص مادری زبانوں کی درس وتدریس کو ابتدائی سطح سے ہی شروع کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے کیوں کہ وہ حالات یا مقامی علوم کو سکھانے اور سمجھانے میں آسان ہے۔ ہندی کے سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اسے کسی پر تھوپا نہیں گیا ہے بلکہ اس کی درس وتدریس کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندی کی قبولیت کا الگ ہی سطح ہے، یہ ملک بھر میں رابطے کو رفتار دیتی ہے۔ ہندی کے ادب کا نہیں بلکہ اس کی کسی نہ کسی شکل کو ضرور پڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انگریزی ہندوستان میں اب کوئی غیرملکی زبان نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ این ای پی2020 کے لاگو کیے جانے کے بعد بننے والے نئے تعلیمی نظام کو سہل آسان بنانے کیلئے تعاملی کثیر لثانی لغات تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر جی یو راؤ نے ہندوستان میں لنگویج ٹیکنالوجی کے مجموعی منظر نامے کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ویب موجودگی میں بتدریج اضافے کو اجاگر کیا اوراندازہ لگایا کہ جنہیں ہم چھوٹی چھوٹی زبانیں مانتے ہیں وہ اپنے سے بڑی تسلیم کی جانے والی زبانوں سے آگے نکل جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مختلف اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے سلسلے میں کیے گئے کاموں کا تذکرہ کیا اور ان شعبوں میں مزید شراکت داری اور زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کیے جانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ایک ڈیجیٹل کورپورا کی ترقی کی کوشش کیے جانے کے بارے میں بات کی اور ہندوستانی زبانوں میں موبائل تکنیک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اور ان کے لئے تکنیک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5578