Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central Government Issued an Advisory to All States / UTs and Their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to Treat Covid-19 Pandemic AS Force Majeure and Automatically Extend the Registration/Completion date of all Projects Registered Under Rera for a Period of 6 Months
Special Refinancing Facility of ₹ 10,000 Crore at Reserve Bank of India’s Policy Repo Rate to National Housing Bank for Supporting Housing Finance Companies (HFCS)
₹ 45,000 Crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
₹30,000 Crore Special Liquidity Scheme for Microfinance Institutions
Extension of Credit Link Subsidy Scheme Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban till 31st March 2021
16 SEP 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation created by the global pandemic COVID-19 (Corona Virus), reverse migration of labourers and breakdown of construction materials supply chains, the construction activities of real estate projects were affected adversely across the country.
To protect the interest of all stakeholders including homebuyers, Central Government issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat COVID-19 pandemic as force majeure and automatically extend the registration/completion date of all projects registered under RERA for a period of 6 months where completion date expires on or after 25th March, 2020 and to allow further extension of 3 months, if the situation so demands, for the reasons to be recorded in writing and also extend concurrently the timelines of other statutory compliances under RERA.
Further, as part of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, various other incentives/reliefs have been provided for the Real Estate Sector such as; special refinancing facility of ₹ 10,000 crore at Reserve Bank of India’s Policy Repo Rate to National Housing Bank for supporting Housing Finance Companies (HFCs); ₹ 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and ₹30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for Microfinance Institutions, NBFC & HFCs; extension of Credit Link Subsidy Scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban till 31st March 2021; Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for migrant labours and urban poor.
All these measures aim to address the issue of liquidity disruptions to augment the flow of funds to the real estate sector.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ضابطہ جاتی اتھارٹی کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کو ایک مجبوری سمجھے اور ریرا کے تحت سبھی پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن / تکمیل کی تاریخ میں خود بخود 6 مہینے کی توسیع کریں
16 SEP 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر ،2020 / عالمی وبا کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا صورتحال کے پیش نظر کارکنوں کے واپس چلے جانے اور سا ز و سامان کی سپلائی چین ٹوٹ جانے کی وجہ سے ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں پر منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔
گھر خریدنے والوں سمیت سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ضابطہ جاتی اتھارٹیز کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کو ایک بڑی مجبوری سمجھیں اور ریرا کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ان سبھی پروجیکٹوں کی رجسٹریشن / تکمیل کی تاریخ میں خود بخود 6 مہینے کی توسیع کر دیں، جن کی تکمیل کی تاریخ 25 مارچ 2020 کے بعد ختم ہوئی ہے اور اگر صورتحال کا تقاضہ ہو تو اس میں مزید تین مہینے کی توسیع دیں، جس کے لئے تحریر ی طور پر جواز حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔
مزید یہ کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان حصے کے طور پر ریئل اسٹیٹ شعبے کے لیے مختلف دیگر ترغیبات / راحتیں فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں جیسے ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی ) کی مدد کے لیے قومی ہاؤسنگ بینک کو بھارتیہ ریزرو بینک کی پالیسی ریپوریٹ پر 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی دوبارہ رقم فراہم کرنے کی خصوصی سہولت، غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنیوں (این بی ایف سی ) کے لیے 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے جزوی قرضے کی گارنٹی اسکیم اور بہت چھوتے پیمانے پر قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں این بی ایف سی اور ایچ ایف سی کے لیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی نقد اسکیم ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری کے تحت کریڈٹ لنک سبسڈی اسکیم میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع ، مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں اور شہری میں رہنے والے غریبوں کے لیے کم کرایے والے ہاؤسنگ کامپلیکس کی اسکیم۔
ان سبھی اقدامات کا مقصد ریئل اسٹیٹ شعبے کو فنڈ کی آمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رقم کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
یہ بات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں کہی۔