Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) Launched on 31.07.2020
Providing Accommodation at Affordable Rent to Urban Migrants/ Poor
Estimated Amount of Rs. 600 Crore Envisaged as Total Outlay
2.95 Lakh Beneficiaries Envisaged to be Benefitted, Initially
16 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), for providing accommodation at affordable rent to urban migrants/ poor has been launched on 31.07.2020 after approval of the Union Cabinet. Following steps have been taken to implement the scheme of ARHCs for urban migrants/poor:
1. Operational Guidelines of ARHCs along with other implementation framework have been circulated to all States/Union Territories (UTs) for planning and implementation. E-copy of the guidelines has been uploaded on the websites of ARHC, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. A draft Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been circulated to all States/UTs to sign with MoHUA.
3. A model Request for Proposal (RFP) has been shared with States/UTs for selection of Concessionaire to developexisting Government funded vacant housing complexes to be used as ARHCs for a period of 25 years under Repair/Retrofit, Develop, Operate and Transfer (RDOT) on Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode.
4. Expression of Interest (EoI) has been prepared for shortlisting of Public/Private Entities for construction of ARHCs on their own vacant land.
5. A sustained and focused Information Education and Communication (IEC) strategy for outreach and off take of ARHCs has been prepared. A whiteboard animation on ARHCs along with various brochures, leaflets and other communication materials have been designed and shared with the stakeholders.
(b): An estimated amount of Rs. 600 crore has been envisaged as total outlay of the Scheme till the Mission period of PMAY-U i.e. March 2022.
(c): A total of 2.95 lakh beneficiaries have been envisaged to be benefitted by this Scheme, initially. Through Model-1, approximately 75,000 existing Government funded vacant housing complexes in various cities are targeted to be converted into ARHCs. In Model-2, new construction of 40,000 single/double bedroom houses and 1,80,000 dormitory beds are targeted to be operationalized using innovative and alternate technologies.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
সাশ্রয়ী ভাড়ায় আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সের জন্য ৩১শে জুলাই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে
16 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – নগর এর আওতায় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভাড়ার আবাসন কমপ্লেক্স প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। গত ৩১শে জুলাই এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। মূলত শহরে পরিযায়ী/দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষদের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভাড়ার আবাসন প্রদানের সুবিধার্থের এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট গাউডলাইন প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে এবং তা সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পাঠিয়েও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমনকি কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়ে একটি প্রস্তাবিত খসড়া রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে। সরকারি, বেসরকারি অংশিদারিত্বে এই আবাসন কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০২২-এর মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত সময়সীমা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২.৫৯ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী উপকৃত হবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মডেল-১ এ বিভিন্ন শহরে আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। মডেল-২ এ ৪০,০০০ সিঙ্গল বা ডবল বেডরুমের নতুন ঘর এবং ১,০০,৮০০ ডরমেটরি বেড তৈরির লক্ষমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।