হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্যয়সাধ্য ভাড়াত আবাসিক চৌহদ (ARHCs) ৰ বাবে ৩১ জুলাই তাৰিখে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে প্ৰকল্প
নগৰীয়া প্ৰব্ৰজক/দৰিদ্ৰলৈ ব্যয়সাধ্য ভাড়াতে থকাৰ সুবিধা
প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ২.৯৫ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰী লাভৱান্বিত হ’ব
16 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনা – নগৰৰ অধীনত ব্যয়সাধ্য ভাড়াত আবাসিক চৌহদ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত ৩১ জুলাইত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সূচনা কৰা হয়। মূলতঃ চহৰত প্ৰব্ৰজক/দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক ব্যয়সাধ্য মূল্যত ভাড়াৰ বিনিময়ত থাকিবলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এই প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্প বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবৰ বাবে সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট গাউডলাইনো প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেয়া সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
আনকি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবাস তথা নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক প্ৰস্তাৱিত খচৰা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰবোৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰী, বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰীত্বত এই আবাসিক চৌহদ গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২০২২ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহ পৰ্যন্ত সময়সীমা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৬০০ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যেই আবণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ২.৫৯ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰী উপকৃত হ’ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত মডেল-১ অনুসৰি বিভিন্ন চহৰত আবাসিক চৌহদবোৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। মডেল-২ অনুসৰি ৪০,০০০ ছিংগল বা ডবল বেডৰুমৰ নতুন ঘৰ আৰু ১,০০,৮০০ ড’ৰমেটৰি বেড নিৰ্মাণৰো লক্ষ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) Launched on 31.07.2020
Providing Accommodation at Affordable Rent to Urban Migrants/ Poor
Estimated Amount of Rs. 600 Crore Envisaged as Total Outlay
2.95 Lakh Beneficiaries Envisaged to be Benefitted, Initially
16 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), for providing accommodation at affordable rent to urban migrants/ poor has been launched on 31.07.2020 after approval of the Union Cabinet. Following steps have been taken to implement the scheme of ARHCs for urban migrants/poor:
1. Operational Guidelines of ARHCs along with other implementation framework have been circulated to all States/Union Territories (UTs) for planning and implementation. E-copy of the guidelines has been uploaded on the websites of ARHC, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. A draft Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been circulated to all States/UTs to sign with MoHUA.
3. A model Request for Proposal (RFP) has been shared with States/UTs for selection of Concessionaire to developexisting Government funded vacant housing complexes to be used as ARHCs for a period of 25 years under Repair/Retrofit, Develop, Operate and Transfer (RDOT) on Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode.
4. Expression of Interest (EoI) has been prepared for shortlisting of Public/Private Entities for construction of ARHCs on their own vacant land.
5. A sustained and focused Information Education and Communication (IEC) strategy for outreach and off take of ARHCs has been prepared. A whiteboard animation on ARHCs along with various brochures, leaflets and other communication materials have been designed and shared with the stakeholders.
(b): An estimated amount of Rs. 600 crore has been envisaged as total outlay of the Scheme till the Mission period of PMAY-U i.e. March 2022.
(c): A total of 2.95 lakh beneficiaries have been envisaged to be benefitted by this Scheme, initially. Through Model-1, approximately 75,000 existing Government funded vacant housing complexes in various cities are targeted to be converted into ARHCs. In Model-2, new construction of 40,000 single/double bedroom houses and 1,80,000 dormitory beds are targeted to be operationalized using innovative and alternate technologies.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.