Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single Window System
16 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is working on setting up a Single Window System for clearances and approvals of industry in the country. Despite the presence of several IT platforms for investing in India such as in departments of the Government of India and State Single Window Clearances, investors need to visit multiple platforms to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders. To address this, the creation of a centralized Investment Clearance Cell which would provide end-to-end facilitation support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks; and facilitating clearances at Central and State level was proposed and the same is also a Budget Announcement 2020-21.
The cell is being planned as a One-stop digital platform to obtain all requisite central and state clearances/approvals required to start business operations in India. The Investment Clearance Cell will be a National portal that integrates the existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/ Departments of Govt. of India and of State Governments without disruption to the existing IT portals of Ministries and will have a single, unified application form. This will eliminate the need for investors to visit multiple platforms/ offices to gather information and obtain clearances from different stakeholders and provide time-bound approvals and real time status update to investors.
All the concerned State Governments including Tamil Nadu and Central Ministries/Departments are being taken on board for the Single Window Clearance System.
Further, a GIS enabled land bank under Industrial Information System (IIS) is being developed, and it has been launched in a phased manner by the Department on 27th August, 2020 with integration of 6 States Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Odisha and Goa; other concerned states are being on boarded.
With the objective of facilitating investment, fostering innovation, building best in class manufacturing infrastructure, making it easy to do business and enhancing skill development, the Government is focusing on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is coordinating action plans for 15 manufacturing sectors, while Department of Commerce is coordinating 12 service sectors.
This information was given by the UnionMinister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ
16 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ , ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਜੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅਖੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ , ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੀ , ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2020—21 ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ / ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੇ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਇਨੇਬਲਡ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 27 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ , ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਜਾਤ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ , ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਕ ਇੰਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2.0 ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਟਰੇਡ 15 ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ 12 ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।