Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC is supporting Covid-19 vaccine development by facilitating establishment of r-VSV vaccine manufacturing platform for first time in India
The government is focussed on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation to address the most relevant issues to our society”--Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC
15 SEP 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India is supporting COVID-19 vaccine development by facilitating the establishment of the r-VSV vaccine manufacturing platform for the first time in India under the National Biopharma Mission.
This support to establishing r-VSV vaccine manufacturing platform is being extended to Aurobindo Pharma Limited which is developing a vaccine for SARS COV-2 (COVID-19). This SARS COV-2 vaccine candidate is based on the company’s proprietary replication-competent, attenuated, recombinant vesicular stomatitis (VSV, VesiculoVax™) vaccine delivery platform.
Aurobindo is in the process of setting up a state-of-art manufacturing facility for viral vaccines which will be used to produce the COVID-19 vaccine and other viral vaccines.The plant will comply to global standards.
Commenting on the collaboration with Aurobindo, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said, “The partnership with Aurobindo is to serve the country’s need for a vaccine to fight this pandemic. The government is focussed on creating an ecosystem that nurtures and encourages new product innovation to address the most relevant issues to our society.”
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी भारत में पहली बार आर-वीएसवी वैक्सीन निर्माण प्लेटफार्म स्थापित कर कोविड-19 वैक्सीन बनाने में सहयोग कर रहा है
सरकार एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है जो अपने समाज के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रासंगिक मसलों को हल करने के लिए नए उत्पाद नवाचार को पोषण और प्रोत्साहित करता है”—डीबीटी की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप
15 SEP 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा स्थापित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत भारत में पहली बार आर-वीएसवी वैक्सीन निर्माण प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित कर कोविड-19 वैक्सीन बनाने में सहयोग कर रहा है।
आर-वीएसवी वैक्सीन निर्माण प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित करने के लिए यह सहयोग अरबिंदो फार्मा लिमिटेड को दिया जा रहा है, जो एसएआरएस सीओवी-2 (कोविड-19) के लिए एक वैक्सीन विकसित कर रहा है। यह एसएआरएस सीओवी-2 वैक्सीन कंपनी के स्वामित्व प्रतिकृति-सक्षम, वायरस को कमतर करने में सक्षम, रेकॉम्बीनैंट, वेसिकुलर स्टॉमाटाइटिस (VSV, VesiculoVax ™) वैक्सीन डिलीवरी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आधारित है।
अरबिंदो वायरल वैक्सीन के लिए अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण फैसलिटी स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में जुटा हुआ है जिसका प्रयोग कोविड-19 वैक्सीन और अन्य वायरल वैक्सीन के निर्माण में किया जाएगा। यह प्लांट पूरी तरह से वैश्विक मानकों का पालन करेगा।
डीबीटी की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने अरबिंदो के साथ सहयोग की शुरुआत किए जाने पर कहा, अरबिंदो के साथ साझेदारी इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए देश में एक वैक्सीन की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए है। सरकार एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है जो अपने समाज के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रासंगिक मसलों को हल करने के लिए नए उत्पाद नवाचार को पोषण और प्रोत्साहित करता है।
क्या है बीआईआरएसी
धारा 8, अनुसूचि बी के तहत गठित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) एक गैर लाभकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है जिसे भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है। इसकी स्थापना राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास की आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित करने, रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार, उभरते बायोटेक उद्यम को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने की एक एजेंसी के तौर पर की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के बारे में
यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रारंभिक विकास को लेकर खोज अनुसंधान में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) का उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोगी मिशन है। इसे कैबिनेट ने मंजूरी दी है। इसकी लागत कुल अमेरिकी डॉलर 250 मिलियन है। इसमें 50 प्रतिशत का फंड विश्व बैंक ने दिया है। इसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य मानकों में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से देश में किफायती उत्पादों को वितरित करने के लिए समर्पित है। देश में क्लीनिकल ट्रायल क्षमता और प्रौद्योगिकी ट्रांसफर क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के अलावा वैक्सीन, चिकित्सा उपकरण, डायग्नोस्टिक्स और बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स इसके सबसे अहम एजेंडे में शामिल हैं।
अन्य जानकारी के लिए डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी के कॉन्टैक्ट कम्युनिकेशन सेल में संपर्क किया जा सकता है
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in