Ministry of Mines
Government receives large number of suggestions on proposed mining reforms
15 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is no proposal to make illegal mining as legal. The Mines ministry has clarified this today. Ministry of Mines had circulated the proposed reforms in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 with different Central Government Ministries /Departments and also to the State Government for comments / suggestions.
Further, in order to give wide publicity to the proposed reforms, as per Pre-Legislative Consultation Policy, the Ministry hosted the notice dated 24.08.2020 along with a note explaining the provisions of proposals on the website of the Ministry of Mines for seeking comments / suggestions from the general public, Mining Industry, Stake Holders, Industry Associations and other persons and entities concerned.
A large number of comments / suggestions on the proposed reforms have been received in the Ministry in response to public consultation notice, which are being examined in detail.
Union Finance Minister had made announcement on 16th May, 2020 under Atmanirbhar Bharat scheme for enhancing private investments in the Mineral Sector and for bringing reforms in mining sector. In order to implement the announcements, Ministry of Mines has proposed the legislative amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 for undertaking structural reforms in mineral sector with the objective to accelerate growth and employment generations and also to stimulate the economic growth considering the dampening impact of COVID-19 pandemic.
The proposals include (i) Increasing mineral production and employment generation by redefining the norms of exploration for auction of mineral blocks and ensuring seamless transition from exploration to production; (ii) Resolving legacy issues to move towards an auction only regime for allocation of mineral resources; (iii) Removing the distinction between captive and non captive mines; (iv) Developing a transparent National Mineral Index; (v) Clarify the definition of illegal mining; and others.

खान मंत्रालय
प्रस्तावित खनन सुधार को लेकर सरकार को मिले बड़ी संख्या में सुझाव
15 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
अवैध खनन को वैध करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। खनन मंत्रालय ने आज यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है। खनन एवं खनिज (विकास एवं नियामक) (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम 1957 में प्रस्तावित संशोधन पर सुझाव और टिप्पणी के लिए खनन मंत्रालय ने इसे केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों को भेजे हैं।
कानून में संशोधन से पूर्व परामर्श की परंपरा के मद्देनजर मंत्रालय ने प्रस्तावित बदलाव के संबंध में 24 अगस्त 2020 को अपनी वेबसाइट पर नोटिस जारी किया था ताकि आम जनता, खनन उद्योग, खनन क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न पक्षकार, उद्योग संघों और अन्य से सुझाव या टिप्पणी प्राप्त हो सके।
लोक परामर्श नोटिस की प्रतिक्रिया में मंत्रालय को प्रस्तावित संशोधन के संबंध में बड़े पैमाने पर सुझाव एवं टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुई हैं, जिनका विस्तार से निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
16 मई, 2020 को केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत खनिज क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़ाने और खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार करने की घोषणा की थी। इसी घोषणा को क्रियान्वित करते हुए खनन मंत्रालय ने खनन एवं खनिज (विकास एवं नियामक) (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम 1957 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया है ताकि खनिज क्षेत्र में ढांचागत सुधार किए जा सकें। इसका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र का विकास और रोजगार सृजन है। कोविड-19 महामारी से बुरी तरह प्रभावित अर्थव्यवस्था को भी इससे गति मिलने की संभावना है।
इस प्रस्ताव में (i) खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार सृजन को शामिल किया गया है। इसके लिए खनिज तत्वों का पता लगाने, खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी और पता लगाने से लेकर उत्पादन शुरू किए जाने की प्रक्रिया को सहज बनाना (ii) विरासत के मुद्दों का निराकरण ताकि खनिज संपदा का आवंटन केवल नीलामी प्रक्रिया से हो (iii) कब्ज़े और गैर कब्जे वाली खानों के बीच भेद खत्म करना (iv) पारदर्शी राष्ट्रीय खनिज इंडेक्स विकसित करना और (v) अवैध खनन की परिभाषा को स्पष्ट करना इत्यादि शामिल हैं।