Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funding in Agricultural Research
15 SEP 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The public money spent on agricultural research and education to total of agricultural gross domestic product in India was 0.67% during 2017-18 at current prices.
The public spending on agriculture is subject to availability of funding with the Government. The public expenditure on agricultural Research and Examination has increased over years in absolute terms. The public budget for agricultural research and education increased from Rs.115.44 billion in 2014-15 to Rs. 173.60 billion (at current prices) in 2017-18.
To improve the quality of research in agriculture and build a storehouse of advancement of knowledge of the national importance, the Department invites and funds proposals on competitive basis at national level for Basic, Strategic and Frontier Application Research in Agriculture, where institutions under NARS, autonomous organization including IITs etc are participating. The Government has also been forward looking to improve existing infrastructure quality of agricultural research over years. Computerization and digitization of research system including administrative system along with equipment and chemicals are some examples of modernization of research system.
The Government of India has been collaborating with foreign research institutions/ universities in all fields of sciences including agriculture to improve quality of research outputs. The CGIAR institutions, FAO, UNIDO, OECD, West Africa Agricultural Productivity Program (WAAPP), Kansas State University, USA, Wenger-USA, African - Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO), SAARC Regional Networks, ICRISAT, CIMMYT, AIT, CIRAD, IDRC, IRRI, SAREC and USAID etc. from European, American, African and Other Asian Countries. United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UNESCAP), Asia Pacific Network for Testing Agricultural Machinery (ANTAM), and other international institutions are active partners of DARE/ICAR and have several memorandum of understanding (MOU) with foreign collaborators.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనకు నిధులు
15 SEP 2020 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయ స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విద్య కోసం ఖర్చు చేసిన ప్రభుత్వ నిధులు ప్రస్తుత ధరల ప్రకారం 2017-18లో 0.67% గా ఉంది. వ్యవసాయం కోసం ప్రభుత్వ వ్యయం నిధుల లభ్యతకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది. వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, పరీక్షల కోసం ప్రభుత్వ వ్యయం గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విద్య కోసం కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2014-15లో రూ .115.44 బిలియన్ల నుండి 2017-18లో రూ. 173.60 బిలియన్ల (ప్రస్తుత ధరల వద్ద)కు పెరిగింది. వ్యవసాయంలో పరిశోధనల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత విజ్ఞాన భాండాగారాన్ని రూపొందించుకోడానికి, వ్యవసాయంలో మౌలిక, వ్యూహాత్మక, పరిమితులతో కూడిన అనువర్తన పరిశోధనకి పోటీ విధానంలో డిపార్టమెంట్ నిధుల ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. ఇక్కడ ఎన్ఏఆర్ఎస్ క్రింద ఉన్న సంస్థలు, ఐఐటీ లతో సహా స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థలు భాగస్వామ్యం అవుతున్నాయి. వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన ప్రస్తుత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చాలా సంవత్సరాలుగా ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. పరికరాలు, రసాయనాలతో పాటు పరిపాలనా వ్యవస్థతో సహా పరిశోధనా వ్యవస్థ కంప్యూటరీకరణ, డిజిటలైజేషన్.. పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణకు కొన్ని ఉదాహరణలు.
పరిశోధన ఫలితాల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు వ్యవసాయంతో సహా అన్ని రంగాలలోని విదేశీ పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు / విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలతో కలిసి కేంద్రం తగు సహకారం అందిస్తోంది. సిజిఐఏఆర్ సంస్థలు, ఎఫ్ఏఓ, యూనిడో, ఓఈసిడి, పశ్చిమ ఆఫ్రికా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకత కార్యక్రమం (డబ్ల్యూ ఏఏపిపి), కాన్సాస్ స్టేట్ యూనివర్శిటీ, అమెరికా, వెంగెర్-యుఎస్ఎ, ఆఫ్రికన్ - ఆసియా గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఆర్డో ), సార్క్ ప్రాంతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లు, ఇక్రిసాట్, యూరోపియన్, అమెరికన్, ఆఫ్రికన్, ఇతర ఆసియా దేశాల నుండి యుఎస్ఎయిడ్ సంస్థలు మొదలైనవి కలిసి పని చేస్తున్నాయి. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ఎకనామిక్ అండ్ సోషల్ కమిషన్ ఫర్ ఆసియా అండ్ పసిఫిక్ (యునెస్కాప్), ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ఫర్ టెస్టింగ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మెషినరీ , ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు డేర్/ఐకార్ క్రియాశీల భాగస్వాములు, విదేశీ సహకారులతో పలు అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు (ఎంఓయూ) కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ లోక్‌సభలో ఈ రోజు రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.