Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funding in Agricultural Research
15 SEP 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The public money spent on agricultural research and education to total of agricultural gross domestic product in India was 0.67% during 2017-18 at current prices.
The public spending on agriculture is subject to availability of funding with the Government. The public expenditure on agricultural Research and Examination has increased over years in absolute terms. The public budget for agricultural research and education increased from Rs.115.44 billion in 2014-15 to Rs. 173.60 billion (at current prices) in 2017-18.
To improve the quality of research in agriculture and build a storehouse of advancement of knowledge of the national importance, the Department invites and funds proposals on competitive basis at national level for Basic, Strategic and Frontier Application Research in Agriculture, where institutions under NARS, autonomous organization including IITs etc are participating. The Government has also been forward looking to improve existing infrastructure quality of agricultural research over years. Computerization and digitization of research system including administrative system along with equipment and chemicals are some examples of modernization of research system.
The Government of India has been collaborating with foreign research institutions/ universities in all fields of sciences including agriculture to improve quality of research outputs. The CGIAR institutions, FAO, UNIDO, OECD, West Africa Agricultural Productivity Program (WAAPP), Kansas State University, USA, Wenger-USA, African - Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO), SAARC Regional Networks, ICRISAT, CIMMYT, AIT, CIRAD, IDRC, IRRI, SAREC and USAID etc. from European, American, African and Other Asian Countries. United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UNESCAP), Asia Pacific Network for Testing Agricultural Machinery (ANTAM), and other international institutions are active partners of DARE/ICAR and have several memorandum of understanding (MOU) with foreign collaborators.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন
15 SEP 2020 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
২০১৭-১৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষা শিতানত দেশৰ সৰ্বমুঠ ঘৰুৱা উত্পাদনৰ ০.৬৭শতাংশ ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল।
ৰাজকোষৰ ধনৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিহে কৃষিখণ্ডত ব্যয় কৰা হয়। বিগত বছৰচেৰেকত কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু পৰীক্ষা শিতানত ৰাজকোষৰ ধনৰ ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ উল্লেখনীয় পৰিমাণে বৃ্দ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিমাণ বৰ্তমানৰ মূল্যমানৰ হিচাপত ২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ ১১৫.৪৪ বিলিয়ন টকাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৭-১৮বৰ্ষত এই পৰিমাণ হয়গৈ ১৭৩.৬০বিলিয়ন টকা।
কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ মান উন্নত কৰা আৰু এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বৰ এক জ্ঞান-ভাণ্ডাৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বিভাগটোৱে এক পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতাই ইয়াৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। ইফালে বিভাগৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ বুনিয়াদী, ৰণকৌশলগত আৰু কৃষিৰ বিকশিত নোহোৱা বিষয়-বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত গৱেষণাৰ কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতোৱাৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ভাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ আহ্বান কৰে। এই আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি ‘এনএআৰএছ’, ‘আইআইটি’-ৰ দৰে দেশৰ অগ্ৰণী আৰু স্বতন্ত্ৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সঁহাৰি জনায়। চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানে থকা কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা, কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ মান আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখে। প্ৰশাসনীয় পদ্ধতিকে ধৰি কৃষি-গৱেষণাৰ সামগ্ৰিক পদ্ধতি কম্পিউটাৰাইজড আৰু ডিজিটাইজড কৰাৰ লগতে উপকৰণ আৰু ৰসায়ণ আদিৰো আধুনিকীকৰণত বিশেষ ভাবে মনোনিৱেশ কৰে।
গৱেষণাৰ ফলাফলগত উত্তৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৃষিকে ধৰি বিজ্ঞানৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিদেশী গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান-বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আদিৰে জোঁট বন্ধনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। চিজিআইএআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ, এফএঅ’, ইউএনআইডিঅ’, অইচিডি, ৱেষ্ট আফ্ৰিকা এগ্ৰিকালচাৰেল প্ৰডাক্টিভিটী প্ৰগ্ৰেম(ডব্লিউএএপিপি), কেনছাছ ষ্টেট ইউনিভাৰ্চিটী-ইউএছএ, আফ্ৰিকান-এছীয়ান ৰুৰেল ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন(এএআৰডিঅ), ছাৰ্ক ৰিজিঅ’নেল নেটৱৰ্ক, আইচিআৰআইএছএটি, চিআইএমএমওৱাইটি, এআইটি, চিআইআৰএডি, আইডিআৰচি, আইআৰআৰআই, এছএআৰইচি আৰু ইউএছএআইডি আদি ইউৰোপ, আমেৰিকা, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু অন্যান্য এছীয় দেশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান-সংস্থাসমূহৰে দেশৰ কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে জোঁট বান্ধিছে।
আজি লোকসভাত প্ৰদান কৰা এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে।