Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funding in Agricultural Research
15 SEP 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The public money spent on agricultural research and education to total of agricultural gross domestic product in India was 0.67% during 2017-18 at current prices.
The public spending on agriculture is subject to availability of funding with the Government. The public expenditure on agricultural Research and Examination has increased over years in absolute terms. The public budget for agricultural research and education increased from Rs.115.44 billion in 2014-15 to Rs. 173.60 billion (at current prices) in 2017-18.
To improve the quality of research in agriculture and build a storehouse of advancement of knowledge of the national importance, the Department invites and funds proposals on competitive basis at national level for Basic, Strategic and Frontier Application Research in Agriculture, where institutions under NARS, autonomous organization including IITs etc are participating. The Government has also been forward looking to improve existing infrastructure quality of agricultural research over years. Computerization and digitization of research system including administrative system along with equipment and chemicals are some examples of modernization of research system.
The Government of India has been collaborating with foreign research institutions/ universities in all fields of sciences including agriculture to improve quality of research outputs. The CGIAR institutions, FAO, UNIDO, OECD, West Africa Agricultural Productivity Program (WAAPP), Kansas State University, USA, Wenger-USA, African - Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO), SAARC Regional Networks, ICRISAT, CIMMYT, AIT, CIRAD, IDRC, IRRI, SAREC and USAID etc. from European, American, African and Other Asian Countries. United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UNESCAP), Asia Pacific Network for Testing Agricultural Machinery (ANTAM), and other international institutions are active partners of DARE/ICAR and have several memorandum of understanding (MOU) with foreign collaborators.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी संशोधनासाठी अर्थसाहाय्य
कृषी संशोधन पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यावर सरकारचा भर - नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
15 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
2017-18 मध्ये कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षणासाठी झालेला खर्च सध्याच्या दरानुसार भारताच्या एकूण कृषी सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या 0.67% होता. सरकारकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या निधीच्या प्रमाणात शेतीवर खर्च करण्यात येतो. गेल्या काही वर्षात कृषी संशोधन आणि परीक्षण यावरील सार्वजनिक खर्चात वाढ होत गेली आहे. 2014-15 मध्ये कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण यासाठी 115.44 अब्ज रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती, त्यामध्ये वाढ होऊन 2017-18 मध्ये ती 173.60 अब्ज रुपये( सध्याच्या दरानुसार) झाली.
कृषी क्षेत्रातील संशोधनाच्या दर्जात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या ज्ञानाला चालना देणारे भांडार तयार करण्यासाठी विभागाकडून कृषी क्षेत्रातील मूलभूत, धोरणात्मक आणि आघाडीच्या उपयोजनासाठी राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या आधारे प्रस्ताव मागवण्यात येतात आणि त्यांना अर्थसाहाय्य करण्यात येते. एनएआरएस अंतर्गत आयआयटीसह विविध स्वायत्त संस्था यामध्ये सहभागी होतात. गेल्या काही वर्षात सध्याच्या कृषी संशोधन विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. उपकरणे आणि रसायनांसोबत प्रशासकीय प्रणालीसहित संशोधन प्रणालीचे संगणकीकरण आणि डिजिटायजेशन ही संशोधन प्रणालीच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची काही उदाहरणे आहेत.
शेतीसह विज्ञानाच्या सर्वच क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधनाच्या निष्कर्षांच्या दर्जात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार परदेशी संशोधन संस्था/ विद्यापीठे यांच्यासोबत सहकार्य करत आहे. सीजीआयएआर संस्था, एफएओ, यूएनआयडीओ, ओईसीडी, पश्चिम आफ्रिका कृषी उत्पादकता कार्यक्रम, कन्सास स्टेट युनिवर्सिटी, अमेरिका, वेंगर- अमेरिका, आफ्रिकन- एशियन रुरल डेव्हलपमेंट ऑर्गनायजेशन, सार्क रिजनल नेटवर्क्स, ईक्रीसॅट, सीआयएमएमवायटी, एआयटी, सीआआरएडी, आयडीआरसी, आयआरआरआय,एसएआरईसी आणि यूएसएड इत्यादी युरोपीय, अमेरिकी, आफ्रिकी आणि इतर आशियायी संस्थांचा त्यात समावेश आहे. युनायटेड नेशन्स इकॉनॉमिक अँड सोशल कमिशन फॉर एशिया अँड पॅसिफिक, एशिया पॅसिफिक नेटवर्क फॉर टेस्टिंग ऍग्रिकल्चरल मशिनरी आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था डीएआरई/ आयसीएआर या संस्थांच्या सक्रिय भागीदार आहेत आणि त्यांच्यात परदेशी सहकाऱ्यांसोबत अनेक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले आहेत. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याणमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.