Ministry of Labour & Employment
Package to Check Unemployment Rate
14 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment has said that the global spread of the corona virus (COVID-19) followed by lockdowns has affected global economies including India. Covid-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places and loss of jobs has also been observed in India during this period. Replying to questions in written reply in Lok Sabha today he said that Government has taken initiatives for creating jobs at local levels & supporting migrant workers through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhayan (PMGKRA). Aatmanirbhar Bharat is based on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth.
He added that It encompasses an economic package of Rs. 20 Lakh Crore for facilitating creation of employment opportunities in the country.
Under PMGKY, Minister informed that besides providing food grains, ex-gratia payments directly in the accounts of beneficiaries, EPF contribution for employees working in certain establishments was also made by the Government to support the Industry particularly MSME Sector. Further the wage under MGNREGA has also been increased from Rs 182 per day to Rs 202 which has benefitted about 13.62 Crore families, Shri Gangwar said.
The also informed that Government of India, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhyan (PMGKRA), has taken various initiatives to boost rural infrastructure & rural economy to provide local employment opportunities particularly to the migrant returnees. It covers 116 districts of 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs 50,000 crore is being implemented in a mission mode campaign of 125 days through Ministry of Rural Development.
Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بے روزگاری کی شرح پر قابو پانے سے متعلق پیکج
14 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر 2020: وزیر مملکت (آئی / سی) برائے محنت و روزگار نے کہا ہے کہ عالمی پیمانے پر کورونا وائرس (کووِڈ۔19) کے پھیلاؤ کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہوئے لاک ڈاؤں نے بھارت سمیت عالمی معشتوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ کووِڈ۔19 کے نتیجے میں مہاجر مزدوروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اپنے آبائی وطن لوٹ گئی اور اس مدت کے دوران بھارت میں بہت سی نوکریاں بھی چلی گئیں۔ لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کا تحریری طور پر جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی)، آتم نربھر بھارت اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (پی ایم جی کے آر اے) کے توسط سے مہاجر مزدوروں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔ معیشت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، نظام، متحرک آبادی اور مطالبہ پر مبنی آتم نربھر بھارت کا مقصد نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ابھیان 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پیکج کا حامل ہے اور اس کا مقصد ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت، اناج فراہم کرانے کے علاوہ مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں راست طور پر پیسہ بھیجنے، صنعت خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی مدد کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کے لئے ای پی ایف تعاون کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت اجرت یومیہ 182 روپئے سے بڑھا کر یومیہ 2020 روپئے کر دی گئی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (پی ایم جی کے آر اے) کے تحت دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت پہنچانے اور مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع خصوصاً وطن واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 50000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے سرمایے کے ساتھ 6 ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے توسط سے 125 پر مشتمل مشن کے انداز میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ لاجسٹکس، صلاحیت سازی، زراعت کے لئے حکمرانی اور انتظامی اصلاحات، ماہی گیری اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کا اعلان بھی کیا۔
جناب گنگوار نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے تقریباً 50 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو، اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے 10000 روپئے تک بلا شرط کام کاج سے متعلق سرمایہ قرض فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کیاہے۔