Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Promotion of Tribal Culture, Livelihood and Education
14 SEP 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is administrating the schemes of “Support of Tribal Research Institute” and Tribal Festival, Research, Information and Mass Education” under which various activities like research studies/publication of books/documentation including audio visual documentaries to fill the gap of research studies on tribal issues and Promotion of rich tribal cultural heritage as well as capacity building of tribal persons/institutions associated with tribal affairs, dissemination of information and creation of awareness are undertaken and identify and recognize institutes/organizations as Centre of Excellence (CoE) to undertake various research studies/publication of books/documentation including audio visual documentaries to fill the gap in research studies on tribal issues.
Government has approved Jharkhand State Government’s proposal for setting up a Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum at Ranchi.78 EMRS have also been sanctioned for Jharkhand.To improve the return on the efforts of the tribal beneficiaries in gathering Minor Forest Produce, 39 Van DhanVikas Kendra (VDVK) have also been sanctioned for Jharkhand of which 2 are in Hazaribagh and 1 in Ramgarh Districts.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt.Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన సంస్కృతి, జీవనోపాధి, విద్యకు ప్రోత్సాహం
14 SEP 2020 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ “గిరిజన పరిశోధనా సంస్థ మద్దతు”, గిరిజన ఉత్సవం, పరిశోధన, సమాచార, సామూహిక విద్య పథకాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది, దీని కింద పరిశోధన అధ్యయనాలు / పుస్తకాల ప్రచురణ / ఆడియో విజువల్ డాక్యుమెంటరీలతో సహా వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలు పరిశోధన అంతరాన్ని పూరించడానికి గిరిజన సమస్యలపై అధ్యయనాలు, గొప్ప గిరిజన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ప్రోత్సాహంతో పాటు గిరిజన వ్యక్తులు / సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, సమాచారం వ్యాప్తి చేయడం, అవగాహన కల్పించడం వంటివి చేపడతారు.
రాంచీలో గిరిజన స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్న జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిపాదనను ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. జార్ఖండ్ కోసం 78 ఈఎంఆర్ఎస్ లను కూడా మంజూరు చేసారు. మైనర్ ఫారెస్ట్ ఉత్పత్తిని సేకరించడంలో గిరిజన లబ్ధిదారుల కృషిపై రాబడిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, 39 వన్ ధన్ వికాస కేంద్రాలు (విడికేకే) కూడా జార్ఖండ్ కోసం మంజూరు అయ్యాయి. వీటిలో 2 హజారిబాగ్, ఒకటి రామ్ ఘడ్ జిల్లాలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సరుతా ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.