Ministry of Earth Sciences
Enhanced rainfall activity over Peninsular India till 17th September, 2020
A low pressure area lies over west central Bay of Bengal off north Andhra Pradesh coast
Isolated extremely heavy rainfall is very likely over Coastal Andhra Pradesh on 13 September andover Telangana on 14 September, 2020
Widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy to very heavy falls are also very likely over Rayalaseema on13 September, over Vidarbha on 15 September and over Marathwada on 16 September
13 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
• A low pressure area lies over westcentral Bay of Bengal off north Andhra Pradesh coast. Likely to move west-northwestwards towards central India across Telangana during next 2-3days.
• The monsoon trough lies south of its normalposition.
• An off-shore trough lies off south Gujarat coast to north Karnatakacoast.
• Under the influence of the above low pressure area, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls occurred over Coastal Andhra Pradesh during past 24 hours. Chief amount of rainfall (in cm, 10cm and above) recorded at 0830 hrs of today; Tanuku-18; Tiruvuru-16; Amalapuram-14;Chintalapudi-10
Due to above favourable meteorologicalconditions:
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy to very heavy falls are very likely over Coastal Andhra Pradesh &Yanam and Telangana on 13 & 14 September; over Rayalaseema on 13 September, over Vidarbha on 15 September and over Marathwada on 16 September.
Isolated extremely heavy falls is also very likely over Coastal Andhra Pradesh on 13 September and over Telanganaon 14 September, 2020 (Detail Color code based Warning and likely impact are given in pages 2- 4)
Impact expected over Coastal Andhra Pradesh on 13th September and Over Telangana on 14th September due to likely extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places
• Localized Flooding of roads, water logging in low lying areas and closure of underpasses mainly in urban areas of the aboveregion.
• Occasional reduction in visibility due to heavyrainfall.
• Disruption of traffic in major cities due to water logging in roads leading to increased traveltime.
For specific district wise impact kindly visit IMD’s state level meteorological center websites (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/departmentalweb.php) and national website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/).
Action Suggested
• Check for traffic congestion on your route before leaving for yourdestination.
• Follow any traffic advisories that are issued in thisregard.
• Avoid going to areas that face water logging problemoften.
• Avoid staying in vulnerablestructure.
Sub-Divisions
13Sep.2020*
14 Sep.2020*
15 Sep.2020*
16 Sep.2020*
17Sep.2020*
Coastal Andhra Pradesh &Yanam
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Telangana
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfallat
isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolatedplaces
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated
places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at a few places
Coastal Karnataka
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at many places
Tamilnadu, Puducherry &Karaikal
Rainfall at a few places with heavy to very heavy falls over north
Tamilnadu
Rainfall at isolated places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at isolated places
Kerala &Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Madhya Maharashtra
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Marathwada
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Konkan & Goa
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolatedplaces
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Vidarbha
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolatedplaces
Rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Gujarat region
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated
places
Saurashtra & Kutch
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Multi-hazard weather warning for next 5days:
Legends: Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day;
Very heavy rain: 115.6-204.4 mm/day;
Extremely heavy rain: Greater or equal to 204.5 mm/day
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi:http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in
For district level warning, kindly visit website of Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres of IMD at statelevels.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
17ستمبر سن 2020 تک جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے اوپر بارش کی بڑھی ہوئی سرگرمیاں
شمالی آندھرا پردیش ساحل سے دور مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال کے اوپر کم دباؤ کا ایریا بدستور جاری
ساحلی آندھرا پردیش کے اوپر 13 ستمبر اور تلنگانہ کے اوپر 14 ستمبرسن 2020 کو بہت زیادہ شدید بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے
رائل سیما کے اوپر 13 ستمبر ، ودربھا کے اوپر 15 ستمبر اور مراٹھواڑہ پر 16 ستمبر کو الگ الگ بڑے پیمانے پر بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے
13 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی13؍ستمبر،ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکزنیز موسمیات کے علاقائی مرکز، نئی دہلی کے مطابق:
• شمالی آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل سے دور مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال کے اوپر کم دباؤ بنا ہوا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ دباؤ آئندہ دو- تین دنوں میں مغربی – شمال مغربی جانب بڑھ کر تلنگانہ کے پار وسطی ہندوستان کی جانب مرکوز ہو جائے گا۔
• موسم کم دباؤ کے ساتھ اپنے معمول کی صورت حال سے جنوب کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔
• جنوبی گجرات کے ساحل سے دور محیط کم دباؤ شمالی کرناٹک کے ساحل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
• مندرجہ بالا کم دباؤ کے علاقے کے اثرات کے نتیجے میں، گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ساحلی آندھرا پردیس میں کہیں کہیں بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بھاری بارش ہوئی ہے۔ آج صبح ساڑھے آٹھ بجے بارش کا چیف اماؤنٹ (سینٹی میٹر میں، 10 سینٹی میٹر اور اس سے زیادہ) تنوکو میں 18، تیرو وورو میں 16 ، املا پورم میں 14 ، چنٹا لپوڈی میں 10 ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
مندرجہ بالا موافق موسم کی صورت حال کے باعث: ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور ینم نیز تلنگانہ پر 13 اور 14 ستمبر کو کہیں کہیں بڑے پیمانے پر بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
13 ستمبر کو رائل سیما پر، 15 ستمبرکو وردبھا پر اور 16 ستمبر کو مراٹھواڑ پر کہیں کہیں بڑے پیمانے پر بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ 13 ستمبر کو ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور 14 ستمبر 2020 کو تلنگانہ پر کہیں کہیں بہت شدید بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ (صفحہ نمبر 2-4 پر کلر کوڈ پر مبنی وارننگ اور متوقع اثرات کی تفصیلات دستیاب ہے)۔
ساحلی آندھرا پردیش پر 13 ستمبر اور تلنگانہ پر 14 ستمبر کو کہیں کہیں انتہائی شدید بارش ہونے کی وجہ سے متوقع اثرات:
• مقامی سڑکوں پر سیلاب کی صورت حال، نشیبی علاقوں میں پانی بھرنے اور خاص طور پر مندرجہ بالا خطے کے شہری علاقوں میں انڈر پاس بند ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• شدید بارش کی وجہ سے حد بصیرت میں کبھی کبھی تخفیف ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• سڑکوں پر پانی بھرنے کے باعث بڑے شہروں میں ٹریفک کی آمد ورفت میں خلل پڑنے کا امکان، جس کے باعث سفر کے وقت میں اضافہ
خصوصی ضلع وار اثر کے لئے برائے مہربانی آئی ایم ڈی کی ضلعی سطح کی محکمہ موسمیات کی مرکزی ویب سائٹ وزٹ کریں: (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/departmentalweb.php)مرکزی ویب سائٹ: (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/)
مجوزہ اقدامات
• اپنی منزل پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل اپنے راستے پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کی جانچ کریں۔
• اس سلسلے میں جاری کسی بھی طرح کی ٹریفک ایڈوائزری پر عمل کریں۔
• اُن علاقوں میں جانے سے گریز کریں جہاں اکثر پانی بھرنے کا مسئلہ ہوتا ہے۔
• خستہ حال اور کمزور عمارتوں میں قیام کرنے سے گریز کریں۔
ذیلی-ڈویزن
13ستمبمر2020*
14ستمبر2020*
15ستمبر2020*
16ستمبر2020*
17ستمبر2020*
ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور ینم
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش اور کچھ علاقوں میں انتہائی شدید بارش
کہیں کہیں اور اکثر علاقوں میں بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بھاری بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش
تلنگانہ
اکثر علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ کہیں کہیں پر شدید بارش
اکثر علاقوں میں زیادہ بارش اور کہیں کہیں انتہائی شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بعض مقامات پر بارش
رائل سیما
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
ساحلی کرناٹک
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
بہت سے علاقوں میں بارش جبکہ بعض مقامات پر شدید بارش
شمالی اندرون کرناٹک
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
جنوبی اندرون کرناٹک
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
تمل ناڈو، پانڈی چیری اور کرائکل
چند مقامات پر بارش اور شمالی تمل ناڈو پر شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
کہیں کہیں بارش
کہیں کہیں بارش
کہیں کہیں بارش
کیرالہ اور ماہے
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
وسطی مہاراشٹر
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
مراٹھواڑہ
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
کونکن اور گوا
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
وردربھا
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
گجرات خطہ
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
سوراشٹر اور کچھ
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
چند مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور بہت سے علاقوں میں شدید سے شدید تر بارش
آئندہ پانچ دنوں کے لئے کثیر رُخی موسم کی وارننگ:
علاماتی نشان: بھاری بارش:64.5-115.5 ملی میٹر ؍ یومیہ
بہت زیادہ بارش: 115.6-204.4 ملی میٹر ؍ یومیہ
مزید تفصیلات اور پیش گوئی کی تازہ معلومات کے لئے نئی دہلی کی آئی ایم ڈی کی ویب سائٹ وزٹ کریں: http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in
ضلعی سطح کی وارننگ کے لئے برائے مہر بانی ریاستی سطح پر آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمیات کے مراکز نیز علاقائی موسمیات کے مراکز کی ویب سائٹ پر وزٹ کریں۔
برائے مہربانی مقامات مخصوص پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کے لئے موسم ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں، زراعتی موسم کی ایڈوائزری کے لئے’میگدوت ایپ‘ اور گرج چمک کی وارننگ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔