Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported GCLP Facility for Viral Immunogenicity Testing now open for operations
National Facility at IRSHA, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune: A National Biopharma Mission supported Facility
05 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has taken myriads of initiatives to increase investments in research and development (R&D) of affordable Biotech healthcare products. Establishment of National Biopharma Mission is one such endeavour to identify the needs and gaps of Biotherapeutics, Vaccine and Devices Industry and address those capacity bottlenecks.
Vaccine development requires extensive evaluation in humans to establish safety, immunogenicity and clinical efficacy. Centralised Viral and Bacterial clinical Immunogenicity labs meeting the stringent GCLP standards were therefore identified as a critical need for the vaccine Industry.
National Immunogenicity & Biologics Evaluation Center (NIBEC) for assessing clinical Immunogenicity of viral vaccines is established jointly by Bharati Vidyapeeth University through its constituent unit Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA) and BIRAC-DBT, Government of India through National Biopharma Mission. The facility was inaugurated virtually by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, Government of India in an e-inauguration ceremony presided by Dr Vishwajeet Kadam, Minister of State; Government of Maharashtra.
NIBEC, having a dedicated area of about 10,000 sq ft, was established in a record time of just a year. It has state of the art one BSL-3+, 4 BSL-2 and 10 BSL-1 laboratories. Key immunogenicity evaluation tests like Plaque Reduction Neutralization Test (PRNT), Microneutralization assay, IgM and IgG ELISA have been developed, standardized and validated for Dengue, Chikungunya and SARS-CoV-2 viruses. The laboratory has already started associating closely with leading Indian vaccine manufacturing companies and National and International institutes engaged in vaccine developments.
Inaugurating the facility via video conference, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, said that she has very high expectations from NIBEC with regards to clinical immunogenicity testing of vaccine candidates specially with the COVID 19 vaccine pipeline in the country. She further elaborated that having domestic capabilities maintaining international standards in this space, will accelerate and fast track development of indigenous vaccines in the country.
Speaking on the subject, Dr Vishwajeet Kadam, Minister of State; Government of Maharashtra said that Government support for creation of such a facility at IRSHA is heart-warming. He acknowledged and thanked the support of DBT and BIRAC.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About IRSHA:
Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA) is a unique constituent unit of Bharati Vidyapeeth (Deemed to be University), totally dedicated to research. The institute was established in 2001. The institute is mandated to conduct research in priority areas of human health in co-ordination with other constituents of the university like Medical, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Dental colleges, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of IT & BT, Environmental sciences etc. The core area of research includes Mother and child health, Cancer, Diabetes, Obesity, Osteoarthritis & Herbal medicine.
For more information, visit: https://irsha.bharatividyapeeth.edu/Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वायरल इम्युनोजेनेसिटी जाँच के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित जीसीएलपी सुविधा अब संचालन के लिए प्रारंभ
पुणे स्थित भारती विद्यापीठ के आईआरएसएचए में राष्ट्रीय सुविधा: एक राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन समर्थित सुविधा
05 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने किफायती जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों के अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एवं डी) में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन की स्थापना जैव-औषधि, वैक्सीन और उपकरण उद्योग की जरूरतों की पहचान करने तथा क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए की गई हैं।
टीके के विकास के लिए सुरक्षा, प्रतिरक्षा और नैदानिक ​​प्रभावकारिता को बनाए रखने के लिए मनुष्यों में व्यापक रूप से इसके मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता होती है। केंद्रीकृत वायरल और बैक्टीरियल नैदानिक इम्युनोजेनेसिटी लैब टीका उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता के रूप में कड़े जीसीएलपी मानकों को पूरा करती है।
वायरल टीकों की नैदानिक ​​इम्युनोजेनेसिटी का मूल्याँकन करने के लिए नेशनल इम्युनोजेनेसिटी एंड बायोलॉजिक्स इवैल्यूएशन सेंटर (एनआईबीईसी) को भारती विद्यापीठ विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा अपनी घटक इकाई इंटरएक्टिव रिसर्च स्कूल फॉर हेल्थ अफेयर्स (आईआरएसएचए) और बीआईआरएसी-डीबीटी, भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के माध्यम से संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित किया गया है। इस सुविधा केन्द्र का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के डीबीटी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप के द्वारा एक वर्चुअल उद्घाटन समारोह में किया गया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता महाराष्ट्र सरकार के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. विश्वजीत कदम द्वारा की गई।
लगभग 10,000 वर्ग फुट के एक समर्पित क्षेत्र के साथ एनआईबीईसी की स्थापना रिकार्ड मात्र एक वर्ष में की गई है। इसमें एक अत्याधुनिक बीएसएल-3+, चार बीएसएल-2 और दस बीएसएल-1 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया और सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिरक्षात्मकता मूल्यांकन परीक्षण जैसे प्लाक रिड्यूशन न्यूट्रलाइजेशन टेस्ट (पीआरएनटी), माइक्रोन्यूट्रलाइजेशन जाँच, आईजीएम और आईजीजी ईएलआईएसए को विकसित, मानकीकृत और मान्य किया गया है। इस प्रयोगशाला ने प्रारंभ से ही प्रमुख भारतीय वैक्सीन निर्माण कंपनियों और टीके के विकास में लगे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ करीबी समन्वय बनाकर रखा है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन करते हुए डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन निर्माण की जारी प्रक्रिया के साथ विशेष रूप से वैक्सीन उम्मीदवारों की नैदानिक ​​इम्युनोजेनसिटी जाँच के संबंध में उन्हें एनआईबीईसी से बहुत अधिक उम्मीदें हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस मामले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को बनाए रखने वाली स्वदेशी क्षमताएं होने से देश में स्वदेशी टीकों के विकास में न सिर्फ वृद्धि होगी बल्कि तेज़ी आएगी।
इस विषय पर अपने संबोधन में, महाराष्ट्र के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. विश्वजीत कदम ने कहा कि सरकार के समर्थन से आईआरएसएचए में इस तरह की सुविधा का निर्माण बेहद खुशी का विषय है। उन्होंने इसके लिए डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी को धन्यवाद दिया।
डीबीटी के विषय में:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और अनुप्रयोग सहित भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए इसमें वृद्धि करता है।
बीआईआरएसी के विषय में:
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), द्वारा स्थापित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) अनुसूची बी की धारा 8 के तहत एक गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए, रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को संचालित करने के लिए उभरते हुए बायोटेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्राइज को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक इंटराफेस उद्यम है।
राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के विषय में:
बायोफर्मासिटिकल के लिए प्रारंभिक विकास की खोज और अनुसंधान में तेजी लाने के लिए मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित कुल 250 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की लागत और विश्व बैंक द्वारा 50% सह-वित्त पोषित सहायता के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा इसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की जनसंख्या के स्वास्थ्य मानकों में सुधार के उद्देश्य से देश में किफायती उत्पादों को वितरित करने के लिए समर्पित है। देश में नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण क्षमता और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के अलावा टीके, चिकित्सा उपकरण और डायग्नोस्टिक्स और बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स इसके सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं।
आईआरएसएचए के विषय में:
इंटरएक्टिव रिसर्च स्कूल फॉर हेल्थ अफेयर्स (आईआरएसएचए) भारती विद्यापीठ (विश्वविद्यालय माना जाता है) की एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक इकाई है, जो पूरी तरह से अनुसंधान के लिए समर्पित है। संस्थान को 2001 में स्थापित किया गया था। यह संस्थान चिकित्सा, आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, डेंटल कॉलेजों, राजीव गांधी आईटी और बीटी, पर्यावरण विज्ञान जैसे विश्वविद्यालय के अन्य घटकों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए मानव स्वास्थ्य के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के प्रति समर्पित है। माँ और बच्चे का स्वास्थ्य, कैंसर, मधुमेह, मोटापा, पुराने ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस और हर्बल दवा के लिए किए जाने वाले अनुसंधान इसके मुख्य क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, यहां देखें: https://irsha.bharatividyapeeth.edu/ Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in