سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے جو وائرل ایمیونو جینیسٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے جی سی ایل پی سہولت تیار کی ہے وہ اب کام کاج کے لیے تیار ہے
پنے میں بھارتی ودیا پیٹھ کے آئی آر ایس ایچ اے میں قومی مرکز : ایک قومی بایو فارمہ مشن کی مدد والا مرکز ہے
05 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر ، 2020 / حکومت ہند کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کم قیمت والی بایو ٹیک ، حفظان صحت مصنوعات کی تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قومی بایو فارمہ مشن کا قیام انہیں کوششوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا مقصد بایو تھیروپیوٹک ، ویکسن اور آلات کی صنعت کی ضرورتوں اور خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
ویکسین کی تیاری کے لیے انسانوں میں وسیع طور پر اندازہ لگائے جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ تاکہ حفاظت ، امیونو جینیسٹی اور کلینیکل استعداد حاصل کی جا سکے۔ مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانی والی وائرل اور جراثیم سے متعلق کلینیکل ایمونو جینیسٹی لیباریٹریز کی جو جی سی ایل پی معیارات کو پورا کر رہی ہے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نشاندہی ٹیکے سے متعلق صنعت کے لیے اہم ضرورت کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
وائرل ٹیکے کے کلینیکل ایمونو جینیسٹی کے جائزے کے لیے ایمونو جینیسٹی اور بایو لوجیکس اندازے سے متعلق قومی مرکز (این آئی بی ای سی) بھارتیہ ودیا پیٹھ کی یونیورسٹی اور حکومت ہند کے ڈی آئی آر اے سی – ڈی بی ٹی نے مل کر تیار کیا ہے۔ بھارتیہ ودیا پیٹھ یونیورسٹی نے یہ مرکز اپنی آئینی شاخ ، صحت کے امور سے متعلق انٹر ایکٹیو ریسرچ اسکول (آئی آر ایس ایچ اے) کے ذریعے اور ڈی آئی آر اے سی – ڈی بی ٹی نے نیشنل بایو فارمہ مشن کے ذریعے قائم کیا ہے۔ اس مرکز کا افتتاح ورچوئل طریقے سے حکومت ہند کی ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے ایک افتتاحی تقریب میں کیا۔ جس کی صدارت مہاراشٹر سرکار کے ریاستی وزیر ڈاکٹر وشوجیت قدم نے کی۔
این آئی بی ای سی تقریباً 10 ہزار مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر قائم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ محض ایک سال کے ریکارڈ وقت میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں جدید طرین ایک بی ایس ایل – 3+، 4 بی ایس ایل – 2، اور 10 بی ایس ایل – 1، لیباریٹریز ہیں۔ پلاک ریڈیکشن نیوٹرلائزیشن ٹیسٹ (پی آر این ٹی)، مائیکرو نیوٹرالائزیشن ایسے، ایل جی ایم اور ایل جی جی ایلیسا جیسے ایمیونو جینی سٹی کے اہم ٹیسٹ تیار کیے گیے ہیں۔ انہیں معیار کی شکل دی گئی ہے جو ڈینگو ، چکن گنیا اور سارس کووڈ – 2 وائرس کے لیے دیئے جاتےہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس مرکز کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے کہا کہ انہیں ملک میں مستقبل میں تیار کیے جانے والے کووڈ - 19 ٹیکے کے ضمن میں ٹیکے کے امیدواروں کی کلینیکل ایمیونو جینسٹی جانچ کے سلسلے میں این آئی بی ای سی سے کافی امیدیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میدان میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی گھریلو صلاحیتوں سے ملک میں ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔
اس موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر سرکار کے ریاستی وزیر ڈاکٹر وشوجیت کدم نے کہا کہ آئی آر ایس ایچ اے میں اس طرح کا مرکز قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مدد ، دل خوش کر دینے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی طرف سے مدد دیئے جانے کا اعتراف کیا اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے رابطہ : https://irsha.bharatividyapeeth.edu/

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supported GCLP Facility for Viral Immunogenicity Testing now open for operations
National Facility at IRSHA, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune: A National Biopharma Mission supported Facility
05 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has taken myriads of initiatives to increase investments in research and development (R&D) of affordable Biotech healthcare products. Establishment of National Biopharma Mission is one such endeavour to identify the needs and gaps of Biotherapeutics, Vaccine and Devices Industry and address those capacity bottlenecks.
Vaccine development requires extensive evaluation in humans to establish safety, immunogenicity and clinical efficacy. Centralised Viral and Bacterial clinical Immunogenicity labs meeting the stringent GCLP standards were therefore identified as a critical need for the vaccine Industry.
National Immunogenicity & Biologics Evaluation Center (NIBEC) for assessing clinical Immunogenicity of viral vaccines is established jointly by Bharati Vidyapeeth University through its constituent unit Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA) and BIRAC-DBT, Government of India through National Biopharma Mission. The facility was inaugurated virtually by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, Government of India in an e-inauguration ceremony presided by Dr Vishwajeet Kadam, Minister of State; Government of Maharashtra.
NIBEC, having a dedicated area of about 10,000 sq ft, was established in a record time of just a year. It has state of the art one BSL-3+, 4 BSL-2 and 10 BSL-1 laboratories. Key immunogenicity evaluation tests like Plaque Reduction Neutralization Test (PRNT), Microneutralization assay, IgM and IgG ELISA have been developed, standardized and validated for Dengue, Chikungunya and SARS-CoV-2 viruses. The laboratory has already started associating closely with leading Indian vaccine manufacturing companies and National and International institutes engaged in vaccine developments.
Inaugurating the facility via video conference, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, said that she has very high expectations from NIBEC with regards to clinical immunogenicity testing of vaccine candidates specially with the COVID 19 vaccine pipeline in the country. She further elaborated that having domestic capabilities maintaining international standards in this space, will accelerate and fast track development of indigenous vaccines in the country.
Speaking on the subject, Dr Vishwajeet Kadam, Minister of State; Government of Maharashtra said that Government support for creation of such a facility at IRSHA is heart-warming. He acknowledged and thanked the support of DBT and BIRAC.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
About IRSHA:
Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA) is a unique constituent unit of Bharati Vidyapeeth (Deemed to be University), totally dedicated to research. The institute was established in 2001. The institute is mandated to conduct research in priority areas of human health in co-ordination with other constituents of the university like Medical, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Dental colleges, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of IT & BT, Environmental sciences etc. The core area of research includes Mother and child health, Cancer, Diabetes, Obesity, Osteoarthritis & Herbal medicine.
For more information, visit: https://irsha.bharatividyapeeth.edu/Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in