Election Commission
ECI formally welcomes Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar
03 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora, and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra, formally welcomed Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in the Commission meeting today. Other officers of the Commission, including Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha, DECs, Directors and Senior Principal Secretaries were also present on the occasion.
Welcoming Shri Rajiv Kumar, the CEC recalled his rich administrative experience across a range of sectors, especially DoPT, Banking and Finance. He appreciated the path-breaking work done by Shri Rajiv Kumar in his earlier assignments. He said the Commission will be immensely benefited by his rich experience.
CEC described the Election Commission as a unique family, which seamlessly co-opts the required support from Central and State Governments for the smooth conduct of elections, even while maintaining its distinctive identity. He reiterated the Commission’s resolve to uphold and strengthen the lofty objectives enshrined in the Constitution of India – especially the Preamble thereof. CEC also mentioned recent work done by the Commission, especially in the area of IT Applications, Accessibility and Inclusion etc.
In his welcome remarks, Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra recalled his earlier experience of working with Shri Kumar, and praised his clarity of thought and meticulous approach to work.
In his remarks, Shri Kumar thanked CEC Shri Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Chandra for the warm welcome to the ECI family, adding that he feels extremely privileged and humbled by this graceful gesture. He spoke of the importance of robust Institutions of governance, and said he will try to give his best to the Commission.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে আদৰিলে নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰক
03 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুনীল আৰোৰা আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুশীল চন্দ্ৰই আজি নৱ নিযুক্ত নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰক আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে আয়োগলৈ আদৰণি জনায়। আয়োগৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আয়োজন কৰা আদৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত আয়োগৰ সচিব প্ৰধান শ্ৰী উমেশ সিনহাকে ধৰি জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ, ডিইচি, সঞ্চালকসকল আৰু প্ৰধান সচিবসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰক আদৰণি জনাই মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে শ্ৰীকুমাৰৰ দক্ষ প্ৰশাসনিক অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। বিশেষকৈ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগ, বেংকিং আৰু বিত্ত বিভাগত শ্ৰী কুমাৰে সম্পাদন কৰা কাম-কাজৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। বিগত সময়চোৱাত শ্ৰী কুমাৰে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পাৰদৰ্শী ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয় মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে আয়োগ বাৰুকৈয়ে উপকৃত হব বুলিও শ্ৰী আৰেৰাই মন্তব্য কৰে।
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক অনন্য পৰিয়াল বুলি অভিহিত কৰি মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্বাচনৰ কাম-কাজ সুচাৰূৰূপে সম্পাদন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়োগে খোকোজা নৰখাকৈয়ে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিচতো কিন্তু এক আচুতীয়া পৰিচয় বৰ্তাই আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানে প্ৰদান কৰা দায়িত্ব আন্তৰিকতাৰে পালন কৰি আয়োগে সংবিধানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱনাত উল্লিখিত উদ্দেশ্যৰ মহানতাক অধিক শক্তিৱন্ত কৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ আয়োগৰ শেহতীয়া কাৰ্যপন্থা সন্দৰ্ভত বাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।
ইফালে, নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুশীল চন্দ্ৰইয়ো শ্ৰী কুমাৰক আদৰণি জনায় বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী কুমাৰে মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী আৰোৰা আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।