Election Commission
ECI formally welcomes Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar
03 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora, and Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra, formally welcomed Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar in the Commission meeting today. Other officers of the Commission, including Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha, DECs, Directors and Senior Principal Secretaries were also present on the occasion.
Welcoming Shri Rajiv Kumar, the CEC recalled his rich administrative experience across a range of sectors, especially DoPT, Banking and Finance. He appreciated the path-breaking work done by Shri Rajiv Kumar in his earlier assignments. He said the Commission will be immensely benefited by his rich experience.
CEC described the Election Commission as a unique family, which seamlessly co-opts the required support from Central and State Governments for the smooth conduct of elections, even while maintaining its distinctive identity. He reiterated the Commission’s resolve to uphold and strengthen the lofty objectives enshrined in the Constitution of India – especially the Preamble thereof. CEC also mentioned recent work done by the Commission, especially in the area of IT Applications, Accessibility and Inclusion etc.
In his welcome remarks, Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra recalled his earlier experience of working with Shri Kumar, and praised his clarity of thought and meticulous approach to work.
In his remarks, Shri Kumar thanked CEC Shri Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Chandra for the warm welcome to the ECI family, adding that he feels extremely privileged and humbled by this graceful gesture. He spoke of the importance of robust Institutions of governance, and said he will try to give his best to the Commission.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने औपचारिक रूप से चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार का स्वागत किया
03 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने आज आयोग की बैठक में चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार का औपचारिक तौर पर स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा, डीईसी, निदेशक और वरिष्ठ प्रधान सचिव सहित आयोग के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री राजीव कुमार का स्वागत करते हुए सीईसी ने उनके कई क्षेत्रों- खासतौर से डीओपीटी, बैंकिंग और वित्त में प्रशासनिक अनुभव को याद किया। उन्होंने पहले की भूमिकाओं में श्री राजीव कुमार द्वारा किए गए उन्नतिशील कार्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके अनुभवों से आयोग को काफी लाभ होगा।
सीईसी ने चुनाव आयोग को एक अनोखा परिवार बताया, जो अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनाए रखते हुए चुनावों के सुचारू रूप से संचालन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों से अपेक्षित सहयोग प्राप्त करता है।उन्होंने भारत के संविधान- विशेष रूप से प्रस्तावना में निहित उच्च उद्देश्यों को बनाए और मजबूत रखने के लिए आयोग के संकल्प को दोहराया। सीईसी ने आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया, विशेष रूप से आईटी एप्लीकेशंस, पहुंच और समावेश आदि के क्षेत्र में।
अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने श्री कुमार के साथ काम करने के अपने पहले के अनुभव को याद किया और काम करने के उनके विचारों और स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की।
श्री कुमार ने ईसीआई परिवार में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए सीईसी श्री अरोड़ा और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री चंद्रा को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आत्मीय भाव से वह खुद को काफी गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने शासन के मजबूत संस्थानों के महत्व के बारे में बात की और कहा कि वह आयोग को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने की कोशिश करेंगे।