Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Srinagar and Kupwara
02 SEP 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out simultaneous search and seizure operations on 2nd September, 2020 in the case of three prominent businessmen in Srinagar and Kupwara. These operations have, prima facie, led to the detection of huge amount of undisclosed income, seizure of unaccounted assets and incriminating evidence and involvement in benami transactions by these three groups.
The search action revealed that the key person of one of the groups, although engaged in Cross-LOC trade until the suspension of trade by the Government in April 2019, has not filed his Income Tax Returns. He was also found to be having two active PANs. His proprietory concern has made exports of over Rs. 25 crore in the last few years. However, no income tax has been paid at all. Incriminating documents related to the LoC trade have been seized from the Custodian of cross-LOC trade, indicating large-scale tax evasion. There are also evidences of unexplained expenditure on the education of his daughter in Pakistan.
In another case, the key person and his brother were engaged in Cross-LOC trade until the suspension of trade by the Government. He had made total exports of Rs 3 crore in the last two years, while he had filed his Income Tax Return for only one year and that too, showing meager receipts. The Income Tax Return filed also does not match with the credits in multiple bank accounts which run into crores of rupees. Further, evidences showing illegal trade in violation of suspension of cross LoC trade have been seized. The passport of the assessee reveals that he had travelled to Pakistan for 20-25 days every calendar year since 2017 and the source of expenditure on this account is prima-facie unexplained.
In yet another case, it was seen that the group was engaged in Cross- LOC trade of vegetables and fruits. In this case, unaccounted cash of Rs. 15 lakh has been seized. The group is having multiple concerns. However, transactions of these concerns have not been reflected in their Income Tax Returns. In the case of a person of this group, who is a non-filer, documents pertaining to the unaccounted business transactions of about Rs.10 crore have been seized. In another case of a firm, one of the partners in the firm has admitted that his name was only being used, though he was not involved in any activity of the firm. The matter is being examined from the angle of Benami transactions. A locker has also been found which is yet to be searched and has been placed under restraint.
Further investigations are going on.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা শ্রীনগর অমসুং কুপৱারাদা থি হুমবগী থবক চৎথখ্রে
02 SEP 2020 7:54PM by PIB Imphal
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা ২০২০গী সেপ্তেম্বরগী ২দা শ্রীনগর অমসুং কুপৱারাদা লৈবা মমিং লৈরবা ব্যুজিনেসমেন অহুম্দা অমুক্তংদা থি হুমবগী থবক অমসুং ফাগৎপগী থবক চৎথখ্রে। ওপরেসন অসিনা, থাজবা অমগী মখাদা, মফম খংদনা লাকপা ইনকম, মমল য়াম্লবা লন অমসুং লান্না তৌবা থবক্কী খুদম কয়া অমসুং বেনামি ত্রান্সসেক্সন কয়াদা চেন্নবগী ফাগৎপা ঙমখি।
থি হুমবগী থবক অসিনা কাংবু অমদি ক্রোস-এল.ও.সি.গী লল্লোনবা অমদা সরকারনা ২০১৯গী এপ্রিলদা থিংখ্রবা মতুংদা, ইনকম তেক্স রিতর্ন তৌদবসু থেংনখি। মহাক অসি চৎনরিবা পি.এ.এন. শু লৈতে। মহাক্না চহি অমদা লুপা করোর ২৫ মপাল লমদা থাদোকপা থেংনরি। অদুবু ইনকম তেক্সতা পৈশা অমত্তা থীদে। এল.ও.সি.গা মরী লৈনবা লান্না শিজিন্নবা চে-চাং কয়া অমাশু ফাগৎপা ঙমখি। পাকিস্তান্দা লৈবা মহাক্কী মচানুপীগী মহৈ তম্বদা মরম চাদবা চাদিংশিংগী খুদম কয়া অমা ফংখি।
অতোপ্পা কেস অমদনা, চেন্নরিবা নুপা অসিগা অমসুং মহাক্কী মনাওশিংনা ক্রোস-এল.ও.সি. লল্লোনবদা চেন্নরি। মহাক্না পুন্না লুপা করোর ৩ হৌখিবা চহি অনি অসিদা তানখি, অদুবু মহাক্না ইনকম তেক্স চহি অমখক থীরমখি মদুসু শাজিন্নবা রিসিপ্ত ওইখি। ইনকম তেক্স রিতর্নসু মহাক্না বেঙ্ক কয়া অমদা থম্লিবা করোরশিং অসিগা অমত্তা চান্নদে। মখা তানা, ক্রোস-এল.ও.সি. লল্লোনবগী চৎন কাংলোন থুগাইদুনা লান্না লল্লোনবগী খুদম কয়া ফংখি। হায়রিবা নুপা অসি ২০১৭দগী চহি খুদিংগী পাকিস্তান্দা নুমিৎ ২০দগী ২৫নি ফাওবা থেংনরি অমসুং মহাক্কী চাদিং অসি চিংনবা লৈরি।
অতোপ্পা কেস অমদনা অমুক, কাংবু অসি ক্রোস-এল.ও.সি. দা মনা-মশিং অমসুং হৈ-রা লল্লোনবা থেংনরি। কেস অসিদা, তোঙানবা পৈশা লুপা লাখ ১৫ ফাগৎখি। কাংবু অসি মখল কয়াদা চেন্নরি। অদুম ওইনমক, মখোয়গী ত্রান্সসেক্সন অসিনা ইনকম তেক্স রিতর্নদা অকাইবগি লৈত্রি। কাংবু অসিগী মীওই অমদি ফাইল তৌদে, শাজিন্নবা চে-চাং কয়া অমা ফাগৎলি অমসুং লুপা করোর ১০ ফাগৎখরে। ফার্ম অসিগী কেস অমদা মীওই অমদি মমিং খিতং শিজিন্নবা থেংনখি অদুবু মশাদি থবক অমত্তা য়াওরমখিদে। থৌওং অসি বেনামি ত্রান্সসেক্সনদগী খংলকপনি। লোক্কর অমগসু ফংখ্রে মসি থি-হুম্বা চৎথগদবা লৈরি অমসুং মসি চেকশিন্না থম্লি।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক মখা তানা চৎথরি।