Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI announces results of the National Online Quiz on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
01 SEP 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), in collaboration with MyGov.in, conducted a ‘National Online Quiz on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016’ from 1st July to 31st July, 2020 to promote awareness and understanding of the Code among various stakeholders across the country. The Quiz was open for all Indian citizens above 18 years of age, except for individuals working in IBBI, service providers registered with IBBI, and also their immediate family members.
The Quiz received overwhelming response with 1,25,781 (One lakh twenty-five thousand seven hundred and eighty-one) participants. There were participants from every State and every Union Territory. Uttar Pradesh accounted for the highest participation with 15.7% of total participants, followed by Maharashtra with 11.7% and Delhi with 6.9%.
In terms of the Guidelines on the Quiz, top 10% of the participants, as per their performance, are entitled to receive ‘Certificates of Merit’. The names of these top 10% of participants are available at https://ibbi.gov.in/uploads/whatsnew/2020-09-01-180818-39l1c-d0d470965bd50a663be643b5d8bb2a1c.pdf.
The ‘Certificates of Merit’ are being emailed to these meritorious participants by 10th September, 2020.
Among the top 10% participants, Maharashtra returned the highest number, accounting for 15% of them, followed by Delhi with 11.7% and Uttar Pradesh with 11.4%. About 51% of the top 10% participants are in the age group of 18 to 25 and more than 82% of them are in the age group of 18 to 35. 5. The Quiz received interest from a wide range of stakeholders, including students, professionals, and employees. About 29% of the top 10% performers are students or members of chartered accountancy, 9% are students or members of company secretaryship, and 7% are employees of banks and financial institutions.
In terms of the Guidelines on the Quiz, the best performer is to be awarded a Gold Medal with a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 (One lakh rupees), the second best performer is to get a Silver Medal and a cash prize of Rs.50,000 (Fifty thousand rupees), and the third best performer, a Bronze Medal and a cash prize of Rs.25,000 (Twenty-five thousand rupees). The following are the three best performers in the Quiz:
Best Performer: Mr. Aritra Saha, aged 23 years (User ID- 5292314). He has a Bachelor of Engineering degree from Army Institute of Technology and is currently working with Vodafone Shared Services, Bengaluru.
Second Best Performer: Mr. Pawan Khandelwal, aged 25 years (User ID- 25404624). He is a Chartered Accountant, currently working with GAIL (India) Limited, and posted in Bengaluru. Third Best Performer: Ms. Vakati Venkata Gnanusha, aged 24 years (User ID- 24778204). She is pursuing LLM from Osmania University, Hyderabad, after completing BSL LLB from ILS Law College, Pune.
The awards to the best performers will be given away at an appropriate function of the IBBI. The IBBI extends heartiest congratulations to the best performers and all the top 10% performers in the Quiz.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड, 2016 पर राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज के परिणामों की घोषणा की
01 SEP 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने माईगव डॉट इन के साथ मिलकर 1 जुलाई से 31 जुलाई 2020 तक दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड), 2016 पर राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य देशभर के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच कोड के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ाना था। आईबीबीआई में काम करने वाले, आईबीबीआई के पास पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाताओं और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को छोड़कर यह प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता 18 साल से उम्र के ऊपर सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुली थी।
इस क्विज को 1,25,781 (एक लाख पच्चीस हजार सात सौ इक्यासी) प्रतिभागियों के साथ ही जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इसमें हर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश से प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। कुल प्रतिभागियों में से उत्तर प्रदेश से सबसे ज्यादा 15.7 प्रतिशत भागीदारी थी, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र 11.7% और दिल्ली 6.9% थे।
क्विज के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार शीर्ष 10% प्रतिभागी अपने प्रदर्शन के अनुसार 'मेरिट प्रमाणपत्र' प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं। इन शीर्ष 10 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागियों के नाम https://ibbi.gov.in/uploads/whatsnew/2020-09-01-180818-39l1c-d0d470965bd50a663be643b5d8bb2a1c.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इन मेधावी प्रतिभागियों को 'मेरिट सर्टिफिकेट' 10 सितंबर 2020 तक ईमेल किए जा रहे हैं।
शीर्ष 10 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागियों में महाराष्ट्र से सबसे ज्यादा 15 प्रतिशत लोगों ने बाजी मारी, इसके बाद 11.7 प्रतिशत दिल्ली से और 11.4 प्रतिशत उत्तर प्रदेश से शामिल थे। शीर्ष 10 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागियों में से लगभग 51% लोग 18 से 25 साल के आयु वर्ग के हैं और उनमें से 82 प्रतिशत 18 से 35 साल के बीच के हैं। क्विज में छात्रों, पेशेवरों, कर्मचारियों समेत बड़े पैमाने पर हितधारकों ने रुचि दिखाई। सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले 10 प्रतिशत लोगों में से करीब 29 फीसदी छात्र या चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंसी के सदस्य हैं, 9 प्रतिशत छात्र या कंपनी सेक्रेटरीशिप के सदस्य हैं और 7 प्रतिशत बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के कर्मचारी हैं।
क्विज के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागी को 1,00,000 रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया जाना है, दूसरे बेस्ट परफॉर्मर को रजत पदक और 50,000 रुपये (पचास हजार रुपये) का नकद पुरस्कार जबकि तीसरे सबसे अच्छे प्रदर्शनकर्ता को कांस्य पदक और 25,000 रुपये (पच्चीस हजार रुपये) का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाना है। क्विज के तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शनकर्ता निम्नलिखित हैं:
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शनकर्ता : श्री अरित्रा साहा, उम्र 23 साल (यूजर आईडी- 5292314)। उन्होंने आर्मी इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी से इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक किया है और इस समय वोडाफोन शेयर्ड सर्विसेज, बेंगलुरु में कार्यरत हैं।
दूसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शनकर्ता : श्री पवन खंडेलवाल, उम्र 25 साल (यूजर आईडी- 25404624)। वह एक चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट हैं और इस समय गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु में कार्यरत हैं।
तीसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शनकर्ता : वकाटी वेंकट जी. उम्र 24 साल (यूजर आईडी- 24778204)। वह उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय हैदराबाद से एलएलएम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने आईएलएस लॉ कॉलेज पुणे से बीएसएल एलएलबी किया है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को आईबीबीआई के एक समारोह में पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। आईबीबीआई ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वालों और क्विज के शीर्ष 10 प्रतिशत प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं को हार्दिक बधाई दी है।