Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI announces results of the National Online Quiz on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
01 SEP 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), in collaboration with MyGov.in, conducted a ‘National Online Quiz on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016’ from 1st July to 31st July, 2020 to promote awareness and understanding of the Code among various stakeholders across the country. The Quiz was open for all Indian citizens above 18 years of age, except for individuals working in IBBI, service providers registered with IBBI, and also their immediate family members.
The Quiz received overwhelming response with 1,25,781 (One lakh twenty-five thousand seven hundred and eighty-one) participants. There were participants from every State and every Union Territory. Uttar Pradesh accounted for the highest participation with 15.7% of total participants, followed by Maharashtra with 11.7% and Delhi with 6.9%.
In terms of the Guidelines on the Quiz, top 10% of the participants, as per their performance, are entitled to receive ‘Certificates of Merit’. The names of these top 10% of participants are available at https://ibbi.gov.in/uploads/whatsnew/2020-09-01-180818-39l1c-d0d470965bd50a663be643b5d8bb2a1c.pdf.
The ‘Certificates of Merit’ are being emailed to these meritorious participants by 10th September, 2020.
Among the top 10% participants, Maharashtra returned the highest number, accounting for 15% of them, followed by Delhi with 11.7% and Uttar Pradesh with 11.4%. About 51% of the top 10% participants are in the age group of 18 to 25 and more than 82% of them are in the age group of 18 to 35. 5. The Quiz received interest from a wide range of stakeholders, including students, professionals, and employees. About 29% of the top 10% performers are students or members of chartered accountancy, 9% are students or members of company secretaryship, and 7% are employees of banks and financial institutions.
In terms of the Guidelines on the Quiz, the best performer is to be awarded a Gold Medal with a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 (One lakh rupees), the second best performer is to get a Silver Medal and a cash prize of Rs.50,000 (Fifty thousand rupees), and the third best performer, a Bronze Medal and a cash prize of Rs.25,000 (Twenty-five thousand rupees). The following are the three best performers in the Quiz:
Best Performer: Mr. Aritra Saha, aged 23 years (User ID- 5292314). He has a Bachelor of Engineering degree from Army Institute of Technology and is currently working with Vodafone Shared Services, Bengaluru.
Second Best Performer: Mr. Pawan Khandelwal, aged 25 years (User ID- 25404624). He is a Chartered Accountant, currently working with GAIL (India) Limited, and posted in Bengaluru. Third Best Performer: Ms. Vakati Venkata Gnanusha, aged 24 years (User ID- 24778204). She is pursuing LLM from Osmania University, Hyderabad, after completing BSL LLB from ILS Law College, Pune.
The awards to the best performers will be given away at an appropriate function of the IBBI. The IBBI extends heartiest congratulations to the best performers and all the top 10% performers in the Quiz.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے نادہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ،2016 پرقومی آن لائن کوئز کے نتائج کااعلان کردیا ہے
01 SEP 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 1ستمبر۔ ہندوستان کے نادہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کے بورڈ( آئی بی بی آئی) نے MyGov.in کے ساتھ اشتراک میں نادہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ، 2016 پر ایک جولائی سے 31 جولائی 2020 تک ایک قومی آن لائن کوئز منعقد کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مختلف زمرے کی مابین اس کوڈ کی بیداری اور سمجھ کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ یہ کوئز 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے ہر ہندوستانی شہری کے لئے کھلا ہوا تھا۔ البتہ آئی بی بی آئی، آئی بی بی آئی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ شدہ خدمات فراہم کرانے والے اور ان کے قریبی خاندان کے اراکین اس کوئز میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اہل نہیں تھے۔
اس کوئز میں بہت زیادہ گرم جوشی کے ساتھ شراکتداروں نے حصہ لیا جن کی تعداد 125781( ایک لاکھ پچیس ہزار سات سو اکیاسی) تک جا پہنچی۔ ہر ایک ریاست اور ہر ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے شراکتداروں نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ اترپردیش سے سب سے زیادہ شراکت دار رہے جو کہ مجموعی شراکتداروں کا 15.7 فیصد تھے۔ جس کے بعد مہاراشٹر سے13.7 فیصد اور دہلی سے 6.9 فیصد شراکتداروں نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔
کوئز سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے ضمن میں شراکتداروں میں سے 10 فیصد افراد کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر‘‘ اعزازی سرٹیفکیٹ’’ کے لئے اہل قرار پائے ہیں۔شراکتداروں میں سے ان 10 فیصد شراکتداروں کے نام اس لنک پر دستیاب ہیں
https://ibbi.gov.in/uploads/whatsnew/2020-09-01-180818-39l1c-d0d470965bd50a663be643b5d8bb2a1c.pdf.
ان اعلی کارکردگی کااظہار کرنے والے شراکتداروں کو 10 ستمبر 2020 سے‘‘ اعزازی سرٹیفکیٹ’’ ای – میل پر بھیجے جارہے ہیں۔
سب سے بہتر 10 فیصد شراکتداروں میں سے مہاراشٹر نےسب سے زیادہ 15 فیصد ، دہلی نے 11.7 فیصد اور اترپردیش نے 11.4 فیصد کی نمائندگی کی۔ سب سے بہتر 10 فیصد شراکتداروں میں سے تقریباً 51 فیصد 18 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے تھے۔ اس کوئز میں مختلف زمروں کے لوگوں نے بہت زیادہ دلچسپی لی جس میں طلباء، پروفیشنلز اور ملازمین شامل ہیں ۔سب سے بہتر 10 فیصد کارکردگی دکھانے والوں میں سے تقریباً 29 فیصد چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینسی کے طالبعلم یا اراکین ، 9 فیصد کمپنی سکریٹری شپ کے طالبعلم ہے یا اراکین اور 7 فیصد بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے ملازمین ہیں۔
کوئز سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے ضمن میں سب سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والے کو سونے کاایک تمغہ دیاجائے گا جس کے ساتھ 100000 روپے (ایک لاکھ ) کانقد انعام بھی شامل ہوگا۔ دوسرے نمبر پر سب سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والے کو چاندی کاایک تمغہ اور50000 روپے(پچاس ہزار) نقد انعام دیاجائے گا جبکہ تیسرے نمبر پر سب سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والے کو کانسہ کا ایک تمغہ اور25000 روپے(پچیس ہزار ) نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کوئز میں تین سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کرنے والے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سب سے بہتر پروفارمر: جناب ارترا ساہا، عمر 23 سال( یوزر آئی ڈی-5292314)۔ انہوں نے آرمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سے بیچلر آف انجینئرنگ کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے اور وہ اس وقت بنگلورو میں ووڈا فون شیئرڈ سروسیز کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔
دوسرا سب سے بہتر پروفارمر: جناب پون کھنڈیوال، عمر 25 سال( یوزر آئی ڈی-25404624)۔ وہ ایک چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹ ہیں اور بنگلورو میں جی اے آئی ایل( انڈیا) لمٹیڈ میں کام کررہے ہیں۔
تیسرا سب سے بہتر پروفارمر:محترمہ وویکاتی وینکٹا گنا نوشا، عمر24 سال( یوزر آئی ڈی-24778204)۔ وہ پونے کے آئی ایل ایس لاء کالج سے بی ایس ایل ۔ ایل ایل بی کرنے کے بعد اب عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی حیدرآباد سے ایل ایل ایم کررہی ہیں۔
بہترین کارکردگی ظاہر کرنے والوں کو آئی بی بی آئی کی ایک شاندار تقریب میں اعزازات تفویض کئے جائیں گے۔ آئی بی بی آئی اس کوئز میں سب سے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والوں اور ٹاپ 10 فیصد پر فارمر س کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہے۔