Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on official visit to Russia from September 3-5
01 SEP 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Moscow from September 3-5, 2020 at the invitation of Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Shergei Shoigu to attend the combined meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) member States in commemoration of the 75th Anniversary of victory in the World War II.
During his visit, Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to meet Defence Minister General Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest.
India and Russia are privileged strategic partners. The present visit marks one of many high political level interactions, which the two countries engage in regularly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 3-5 सितंबर से रूस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे
01 SEP 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ), सामूहिक सुरक्षा संधि संगठन (सीएसटीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल शेरजई शोइगू के निमंत्रण पर 3-5 सितंबर, 2020 तक मास्को का दौरा कर रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में जीत की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ की स्मृति में स्वतंत्र राज्यों के राष्ट्रमंडल (सीआईएस) सदस्य राष्ट्र के तौर पर बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री जनरल शोइगू से से मुलाकात करने वाले हैं।
भारत और रूस रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं। वर्तमान यात्रा कई उच्च राजनीतिक स्तर की बातचीत में से एक है, जिसे दोनों देश नियमित रूप से आयोजित करते हैं।