Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on official visit to Russia from September 3-5
01 SEP 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Moscow from September 3-5, 2020 at the invitation of Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Shergei Shoigu to attend the combined meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) member States in commemoration of the 75th Anniversary of victory in the World War II.
During his visit, Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to meet Defence Minister General Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest.
India and Russia are privileged strategic partners. The present visit marks one of many high political level interactions, which the two countries engage in regularly.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 3 تا 5 ستمبر روس کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے
01 SEP 2020 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، یکم ستمبر، وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 3 تا 5 ستمبر 2020ماسکو کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس دورے کی دعوت روسی وفاق کے وزیر دفاع جنرل شیر شوئیگو نے دی ہے۔ یہ دعوت شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)، اجتماعی سلامتی کے معاہدے کی تنظیم (سی ایس ٹی او) اور دولت مشترکہ کے آزاد رکن ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ دوسری عالمی جنگ میں فتح کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس دورے میں وزیر دفاع روسی وزیر دفاع جنرل شوئیگو سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور ان سے باہمی تعاون اور باہمی مفاد کے امورپر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور روس مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک ساجھیدار ہیں۔ یہ دورہ اعلیٰ سطحی سیاسی رابطے میں سے ایک ہوگا، جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باقاعدہ جاری رہتاہے۔