Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan condoles the passing away of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas has condoled the sad demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee. In a tweet message Shri Pradhan said, “A statesman, a doyen of Indian politics, Pranab da’s passing away is a personal loss for me. He leaves behind a lasting legacy and a void in Indian polity that will be difficult to fill.” He further said, “From being India’s youngest Finance Minister to becoming the 13th President of India, Pranab da served the nation with distinction. He was always valued for his political acumen, understanding of parliamentary procedures and ability to build consensus across Party lines.”
Recalling his interactions with the former President the minister said, “I especially, cherish the memories of our visit to Jangipur in 2017, his former LS constituency, where he handed over the 2.5 croreth LPG connection under #PMUY. It was an emotional moment for him.”
.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
31 AUG 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री प्रधान ने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, 'भारतीय राजनीति के एक कुशल राजनेता, प्रणब दा का निधन मेरे लिए एक व्यक्तिगत क्षति है। वह अपने पीछे एक स्थायी विरासत और भारतीय राजनीति में एक शून्य छोड़ गए हैं जिसकी भरपाई करना मुश्किल होगा।उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'भारत के सबसे कम उम्र के वित्त मंत्री बनने से लेकर भारत के 13 वें राष्ट्रपति बनने तक, प्रणब दा ने देश की सेवा की। वह हमेशा अपने राजनीतिक कौशल, संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं की समझ और सभी दलों में सर्वसम्मति बनाने की क्षमता के जाने जाते थे।'
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा, 'विशेष रूप से 2017 में प्रणब मुखर्जी के साथ की गई उनके पूर्व लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र जंगीपुर की यात्रा मुझे आज भी याद है, जहां उन्होंने #पीएमयूवाई के तहत 2.5 करोड़वां एलपीजी कनेक्शन सौंपा था। यह उनके लिए एक भावनात्मक क्षण था।'