Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (BASE: 2011-12=100) for JULY, 2020
31 AUG 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of July, 2020.
2. The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 119.9 in July, 2020, which declined by 9.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of July, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to July, 2020-21 was -20.5%.
3. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April’2020 is revised at -37.9%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.
4.Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declinedby 5.7 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.9per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby10.2 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 14.7 per cent during April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by13.9 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 17.1per cent during April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July,2020 overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 3.9 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 16.4 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 42.0per centduring April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement- Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby13.5per cent inJuly, 2020overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby32.2per centduring April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby2.3per centin July,2020over July,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 12.4per cent duringApril to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2020, June, 2020and July, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for August, 2020 will be on Wednesday,30th September,2020.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
120.0
104.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.4
81.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
67.4
57.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.0
105.3
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
104.0
108.1
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
157.3
91.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
149.0
101.1
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
170.9
149.7
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
133.3
105.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
1.6
-12.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.2
-6.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-0.8
-14.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-2.0
-17.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
-0.4
3.9
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
11.4
-42.0
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
2.6
-32.2
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
6.8
-12.4
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
3.2
-20.5
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
Sep-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
Oct-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
92.1
117.3
150.6
106.9
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
118.8
137.8
156.2
115.6
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
126.9
126.8
166.5
119.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
Sep-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
Oct-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-43.1
-21.4
-14.8
-22.0
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-25.4
-6.8
-10.0
-12.9
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-16.4
-13.5
-2.3
-9.6

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
8 کلیدی صنعتوں کا انڈیکس (بنیاد:2011-12=100) جولائی 2020 کے لیے
31 AUG 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 اگست 2020 / صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے تحت اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر، جولائی 2020 کے لیے 8 کلیدی صنعتوں کا انڈیکس جاری کررہا ہے۔
2- آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کا مشترکہ انڈیکس جولائی 2020 میں 119.9 پر تھا، جس میں جولائی 2019 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے 9.6 (عارضی) فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اپریل سے جولائی 2020 سے 2021 کے درمیان اس کی مجموعی ترقی 20.5 فیصد تھی۔
3- اپریل 2020 کے لیے آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی حتمی شرح ترقی پر نظر ثانی کی گئی اور یہ 37.9 فیصد قرار دے دی گئی۔ آٹھ کلیدی صنعتیں اشیا کے 40.27 فیصد وزن پر مشتمل ہیں۔ جس میں صنعتی پیداوار کا انڈیکس (آئی آئی پی) بھی شامل ہے۔ سالانہ / ماہانہ انڈیکس کی تفصیلات اور شرح ترقی ضمیمے میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
4- آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس (مجموعی) کی ماہانہ شرح ترقی گراف میں ظاہر کی گئی ہے۔
5- آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کا انڈیکس کی مختصر تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
کوئلہ- کوئلہ کی پیداوار( وزن:10.33فیصد ) جولائی 2019 کے بہ نسبت جولائی 2020 میں 5.7 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 12.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
خام تیل- خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن:8.98 فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 4.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
قدرتی گیس- قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار( وزن:6.88 فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 10.2 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 14.7 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات- پٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات ( وزن:28.04 فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 13.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 17.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
کیمیاوی کھادیں- کیمیاوی کھادوں کی پیداوار ( وزن:2.63 فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 6.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 3.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل- اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن:17.92فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 16.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 42.0 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
سیمنٹ – سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن:5.37فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 13.5 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 32.2 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
بجلی – بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن:19.85 فیصد) اس میں جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے جولائی 2020 میں 2.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جولائی 2020-21 کے دوران ، اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 12.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
نوٹ1: مئی 2020، جون 2020 اور جولائی 2020 کے اعدادوشمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ2: اپریل 2014 سے قابل تجدید وسائل کے بجلی پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار بھی شامل ہیں۔
نوٹ3: صنعت کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا اوزان، آئی آئی پی سے لیے گئے انفرادی صنعت سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور پروریٹا بنیاد پر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں، جو 100 کے مساوی ہے۔
نوٹ4: مارچ 2019 سےاسٹیل کی ایک نئی چیز ،جسے ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ(ایچ آر پی او) کہا جاتا ہے اور جو کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلز کے تحت آتی ہے اور جو تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے دائرے میں آتی ہے، اسے بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ5: اگست 2020 کا انڈیکس 30 ستمبر2020 بدھ کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ
8 کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ انڈیکس اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال 2011-12=100
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل-جولائی
2019-2020
اپریل-جولائی
2020-2021
کوئلہ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
120.0
104.4
خام تیل
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.4
81.2
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
67.4
57.4
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.0
105.3
کیمیاوی کھادیں
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
104.0
108.1
اسٹیل
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
157.3
91.2
سیمنٹ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
149.0
101.1
بجلی
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
170.9
149.7
مجموعی انڈیکس
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
133.3
105.9
شرح ترقی (فیصد میں)
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل-جولائی
2019-2020
اپریل-جولائی
2020-2021
کوئلہ
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
1.6
-12.9
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.2
-6.1
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-0.8
-14.7
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-2.0
-17.1
کیمیاوی کھادیں
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
-0.4
3.9
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
11.4
-42.0
سیمنٹ
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
2.6
-32.2
بجلی
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
6.8
-12.4
مجموعی انڈیکس
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
3.2
-20.5
8 کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ انڈیکس اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
جولائی- 2019
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
اگست- 2019
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
ستمبر- 2019
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
اکتوبر- 2019
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
نومبر- 2019
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
دسمبر- 2019
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
جنوری- 2020
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
فروری- 2020
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
مارچ- 2020
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
اپریل- 2020
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
مئی- 2020
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
92.1
117.3
150.6
106.9
جون- 2020
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
118.8
137.8
156.2
115.6
جولائی- 2020
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
126.9
126.8
166.5
119.9
شرح ترقی (فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
جولائی- 2019
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
اگست- 2019
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
ستمبر- 2019
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
اکتوبر- 2019
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
نومبر- 2019
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
دسمبر- 2019
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
جنوری- 2020
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
فروری- 2020
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
مارچ- 2020
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
اپریل- 2020
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
مئی- 2020
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-43.1
-21.4
-14.8
-22.0
جون- 2020
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-25.4
-6.8
-10.0
-12.9
جولائی- 2020
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-16.4
-13.5
-2.3
-9.6