Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (BASE: 2011-12=100) for JULY, 2020
31 AUG 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of July, 2020.
2. The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 119.9 in July, 2020, which declined by 9.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of July, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to July, 2020-21 was -20.5%.
3. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April’2020 is revised at -37.9%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.
4.Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declinedby 5.7 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.9per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby10.2 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 14.7 per cent during April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by13.9 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 17.1per cent during April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July,2020 overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 3.9 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 16.4 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 42.0per centduring April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement- Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby13.5per cent inJuly, 2020overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby32.2per centduring April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby2.3per centin July,2020over July,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 12.4per cent duringApril to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2020, June, 2020and July, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for August, 2020 will be on Wednesday,30th September,2020.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
120.0
104.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.4
81.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
67.4
57.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.0
105.3
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
104.0
108.1
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
157.3
91.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
149.0
101.1
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
170.9
149.7
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
133.3
105.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
1.6
-12.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.2
-6.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-0.8
-14.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-2.0
-17.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
-0.4
3.9
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
11.4
-42.0
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
2.6
-32.2
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
6.8
-12.4
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
3.2
-20.5
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
Sep-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
Oct-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
92.1
117.3
150.6
106.9
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
118.8
137.8
156.2
115.6
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
126.9
126.8
166.5
119.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
Sep-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
Oct-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-43.1
-21.4
-14.8
-22.0
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-25.4
-6.8
-10.0
-12.9
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-16.4
-13.5
-2.3
-9.6

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ বাবে আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সূচকাংক (বেছঃ ২০১১-১২= ১০০)
31 AUG 2020 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
উদ্যোগ আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰোৎসাহন বিভাগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টাৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে জুলাই, ২০২০ ৰ বাবে আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সূচকাংক মুকলি কৰিছে।
২। জুলাই, ২০২০ত আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সংযুক্ত সূচকাংক হয় ১১৯.৯ যি জুলাই, ২০১৯ৰ সূচকাংকৰ তুলনাত ৯.৬ (প্ৰভিশ্যনেল) শতাংশ অৱনমিত হয়। এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ বিকাশ হয় -২০.৫%।
৩। এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ ৰ বাবে আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সূচকাংকৰ চূড়ান্ত বিকাশৰ হাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত -৩৭.৯%। ইনডেক্স অৱ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীয়েল প্ৰডাকশ্যন (IIP)ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা এই আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ ৱেইট অৱ আইটেম হয় ৪০.২৭ শতাংশ। পৰিশিষ্টত বছৰেকীয়া/মাহেকীয়া সূচকাংক আৰু বিকাশৰ হাৰৰ সৱিশেষ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
৪। আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সূচকাংকৰ মাহিলী বিকাশৰ হাৰ (সামগ্ৰিক) লেখচিত্ৰত বৰ্ণনা কৰা হৈছেঃ
৫। আঠটা মূল উদ্যোগৰ সূচকাংকৰ সাৰাংশ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
কয়লা- জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত কয়লা উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ১০.৩৩ শতাংশ) ৫.৭ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ১২.৯ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
খাৰুৱা তেল - জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ৮.৯৮ শতাংশ) ৪.৯ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ৬.১ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ - জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ৬.৮৮ শতাংশ) ১০.২ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ১৪.৭ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
ৰিফাইনেৰী প্ৰডাক্ট - জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ৰিফাইনেৰী উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ২৮.০৪ শতাংশ) ১৩.৯ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ১৭.১ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
সাৰ- জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত সাৰ উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ২.৬৩ শতাংশ) ৬.৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ৩.৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
তীখা- জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত তীখা উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ১৭.৯২ শতাংশ) ১৬.৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ৪২.০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
চিমেন্ট- জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত চিমেন্ট উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ৫.৩৭ শতাংশ) ১৩.৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ৩২.২ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
বিদ্যুৎ - জুলাই, ২০১৯ ৰ তুলনাত জুলাই, ২০২০ ত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন (ৱেইটঃ ১৯.৮৫ শতাংশ) ২.৩ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাইলৈ, ২০২০-২১ত ইয়াৰ মুঠ সূচকাংক ১২.৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
টোকা ১: মে’, ২০২০, জুন, ২০২০ আৰু জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ বাবে তথ্য প্ৰভিশ্যনেল।
টোকা ২: এপ্ৰিল, ২০১৪ৰ পৰা, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য উৎসৰপৰা আহৰণ কৰা বিদ্যুতৰ তথ্যও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
টোকা ৩: ওপৰত উল্লেখিত উদ্যোগ-ভিত্তিক ৱেইটে আইআইপিৰপৰা আকলিত স্ব উদ্যোগ ৱেইট সূচিত কৰে আৰু ১০০ৰ সমতুল্য আইচিআইৰ সংযুক্ত ৱেইটৰ প্ৰ’ ৰেট ভিত্তিত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
টোকা ৪: মাৰ্চ, ২০১৯ৰপৰা, ফিনিছড ষ্টীলৰ উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে ‘ক’ল্ড ৰুলড (চিআৰ) কইল’ আইটেমৰ অধীনত হট ৰুলড পিকলড আৰু অইলড (এইচআৰপিঅ’) নামৰ এটা নতুন ষ্টীল প্ৰডাক্টকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
টোকা ৫: ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০, বুধবাৰে আগষ্ট, ২০২০ৰ বাবে সূচকাংকৰ তালিকা প্ৰকাশ পাব।
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
120.0
104.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.4
81.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
67.4
57.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.0
105.3
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
104.0
108.1
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
157.3
91.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
149.0
101.1
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
170.9
149.7
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
133.3
105.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr-July 2019-20
Apr-July 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
1.6
-12.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.2
-6.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-0.8
-14.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-2.0
-17.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
-0.4
3.9
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
11.4
-42.0
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
2.6
-32.2
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
6.8
-12.4
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
3.2
-20.5
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
Sep-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
Oct-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
92.1
117.3
150.6
106.9
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
118.8
137.8
156.2
115.6
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
126.9
126.8
166.5
119.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
Sep-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
Oct-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-43.1
-21.4
-14.8
-22.0
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-25.4
-6.8
-10.0
-12.9
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-16.4
-13.5
-2.3
-9.6