Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL Vijaipur unit to produce Compost from Biodegradable waste
Project aims to recycle around 2000 Kg per day of biodegradable waste generated in township including horticulture waste
22 AUG 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers ,Vijaipur (MP ) is going to set up an Organic Waste Converter (OWC) Plant. The biodegradable waste collected in the unit shall be transported to OWC where the same shall be segregated from non-degradable parts. It will take around 10 days to convert it into ready to use compost.
An initiative towards ‘Swachh Bharat’, the project aims to recycle around 2000 Kg per day of the biodegradable waste generated in township including the horticulture waste and convert it into ready to use compost.
The unit plans to utilize this compost as manure thus substituting consumption of fertilisers/ manure used for developments of Parks or Public places. The compost can also be used by the residents in their Lawns and Kitchen Gardens.
Shri Jagdeep Shah Singh, CGM of Vijaipur unit performed Bhoomipujan of the upcoming Organic Waste Converter Plant in presence of senior officials of the unit.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உர நிறுவனம் மக்கும் குப்பையிலிருந்து உரம் தயாரிக்கவிருக்கிறது.
22 AUG 2020 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
உரங்கள் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய உர நிறுவனம் (National Fertilizers Limited - NFL), விஜய்ப்பூர் (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்), இயற்கைக் குப்பை மாற்றும் வசதியை (Organic Waste Converter - OWC) நிறுவ இருக்கிறது. இங்கு சேகரிக்கப்படும் மக்கும் குப்பை OWC-க்கு எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டு, அழிக்கமுடியாத பொருள்களிடம் இருந்து தனியாகப் பிரிக்கப்படும். இதனைப் பயன்படுத்த தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கு 10 நாட்கள் ஆகும்.
தூய்மை இந்தியாவின் ஒரு அங்கமான இந்தத் திட்டம், நகரியப் பகுதியில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்படும் தோட்டக்கலைக் குப்பை உட்பட ஒரு நாளைக்கு 2000 கிலோ மக்கும் குப்பையை மறுசுழற்சி செய்து தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உரமாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
பூங்காக்கள் அல்லது பொது இடங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் உரங்களுக்கு பதில் இந்த உரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. குடியிருப்போர் தங்களின் புல்வெளிகள் மற்றும் சமையல் அறைத் தோட்டங்களிலும் இந்த உரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளலாம்.
விஜய்ப்பூர் அலகின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளரான திரு. ஜக்தீப் ஷா சிங் வரவிருக்கும் இயற்கைக் குப்பை மாற்றும் வசதியின் பூமிபூஜையை நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் செய்தார்.