Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL Vijaipur unit to produce Compost from Biodegradable waste
Project aims to recycle around 2000 Kg per day of biodegradable waste generated in township including horticulture waste
22 AUG 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers ,Vijaipur (MP ) is going to set up an Organic Waste Converter (OWC) Plant. The biodegradable waste collected in the unit shall be transported to OWC where the same shall be segregated from non-degradable parts. It will take around 10 days to convert it into ready to use compost.
An initiative towards ‘Swachh Bharat’, the project aims to recycle around 2000 Kg per day of the biodegradable waste generated in township including the horticulture waste and convert it into ready to use compost.
The unit plans to utilize this compost as manure thus substituting consumption of fertilisers/ manure used for developments of Parks or Public places. The compost can also be used by the residents in their Lawns and Kitchen Gardens.
Shri Jagdeep Shah Singh, CGM of Vijaipur unit performed Bhoomipujan of the upcoming Organic Waste Converter Plant in presence of senior officials of the unit.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) की विजयपुर इकाई जैविक अपशिष्ट से खाद का उत्पादन करेगी
परियोजना का उद्देश्य बागवानी अपशिष्ट सहित टाउनशिप में उत्पन्न जैविक अपशिष्ट का लगभग 2000 किलोग्राम प्रति दिन पुनर्चक्रण करना है
22 AUG 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल), उर्वरक विभाग के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, विजयपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में एक कार्बनिक अपशिष्ट परिवर्तक (ओडब्ल्यूसी) संयंत्र स्थापित करने जा रहा है। इस इकाई में एकत्र किए जाने वाले जैविक अपशिष्ट को ओडब्ल्यूसी में ले जाया जाएगा जहां इसे कई भागों में अलग किया जाएगा। उपयोगी खाद के रूप में इसे तैयार करने में लगभग 10 दिन लगेंगे।
’स्वच्छ भारत’ पहल के तहत, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बागवानी अपशिष्ट सहित टाउनशिप में उत्पन्न जैविक अपशिष्ट के लगभग 2000 किलोग्राम का प्रति दिन पुनर्चक्रण करना और इसे उपयोगी खाद में बदलना है।
इस इकाई की योजना उत्पादित खाद को खेतों की ऊपज बढ़ाने के लिए इस्तेमाल करने की है, इस प्रकार पार्क या सार्वजनिक स्थानों के विकास के लिए इस्तेमाल खाद/खाद की खपत को प्रतिस्थापित किया जा सके। इस खाद का उपयोग कॉलनियों में रहने वाले लोग अपने लॉन और किचन गार्डन में भी कर सकते हैं।
विजयपुर इकाई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सीजीएम) श्री जगदीप शाह सिंह ने इकाई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आगामी जैविक अपशिष्ट परिवर्तक संयंत्र का भूमिपूजन किया।