Ministry of Science & Technology
INST scientists formulate nanoparticle to reduce severity of rheumatoid arthritis
12 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology Government of India, have formulated nanoparticles with chitosan and loaded these nanoparticles with zinc gluconate for reducing the severity of rheumatoid arthritis.
Element Zinc is vital for maintaining normal bone homeostasis, and its levels are reported to get reduced in rheumatoid arthritis patients and arthritis-induced animals. It is also known that oral supplementation of zinc in the form of zinc gluconate have very low bioavailability in humans.
Chitosan, the biocompatible, biodegradable natural polysaccharide that is one of the most abundant biopolymers obtained from the exoskeleton of crustaceans have shown absorption promoting characteristics. The INST team have particularly chosen chitosan as it is biodegradable, biocompatible, non-toxic, and mucoadhesive in nature. A previously published report in the journal ‘Magnesium Research’ exhibited that after intraperitoneal administration in rats, zinc oxide in standard form resulted in a slight increase in serum zinc level, whereas that in nano form resulted in significantly high serum zinc levels thus increasing the zinc bioavailability. This motivated the INST team to develop the nanoformulation of zinc gluconate.
In the recent past, ionic gelation method has been widely employed for formulating chitosan nanoparticles, which may contain various medicinally active pharmacological agents. The DST-Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and DST-Nanomission supported study led by Dr. Rehan Khan, published in ACS Biomaterials Science and Engineering journal has analyzed the superior efficacy of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles over the free form of zinc gluconate.
The team prepared Zinc gluconate loaded chitosan nanoparticles using chitosan and sodium tripolyphosphate in double-distilled water, and zinc gluconate was simultaneously added along with the synthesis of chitosan nanoparticles. Nanoparticles were characterized for various physicochemical properties, and then anti-arthritic potential was investigated against collagen-induced arthritis in Wistar rats. They observed that the treatment of rats with both zinc gluconate and zinc gluconate loaded chitosan nanoparticles reduced the severity of arthritis by reducing joint swelling, erythema, and edema but zinc gluconate loaded nanoparticles exhibited superior efficacy. The team assessed various parameters like biochemical analysis, histological observations, and immunohistochemical expression of inflammatory markers and suggested that zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles exerted superior therapeutic effects compared to the free form of zinc gluconate. This they attributed due to the inflammatory potential of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles.
“Nanobiotechnology provides several effective solutions for the problems that traditional pharmaceutical formulations are often not able to address as effectively, such as sustained and targeted release of drugs, bioavailability, and efficacy of drugs and nutraceuticals, etc. The nanoformulation of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles developed at INST Mohali is a creative example of a superior therapeutics for rheumatoid arthritis,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication:
Ansari MM, Ahmad A, Mishra RK, Raza SS, Khan R. Zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles reduce the severity of collagen-induced arthritis in Wistar rats. ACS Biomaterials Science & Engineering. 2019 May 27; 5 (7): 3380-3397.
https://doi.org/10.1021/acsbiomaterials.9b00427
For more details contact Dr. Rehan Khan (rehankhan@inst.ac.in,0172 – 2210075)]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی این ایس ٹی سائنسدانوں نے ریماٹائڈ ارتھرائٹس کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ننیو پارٹیکل وضع کیا
12 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ( آئی این ایس ٹی) کے سائنس دانوں نے چیٹوسن کے ساتھ نینو پارٹیکل وضع کیا ہے اور ریماٹائڈ ارتھرائٹس کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے زنک گلوکونٹ کے ساتھ ان نینو پارٹیکلس کو لوڈ کر دیا ہے۔
زنک عنصر معمول کے ہڈی ہومیوسٹیسس کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اہم ہوتا ہے اور بتایا جاتا ہے کہ اس کا لیول ریماٹائڈ ارتھرائٹس مریضوں اور ارتھرائٹس سے متاثر جانوروں میں کم ہوجاتا ہے۔ ایسا بھی معلوم ہوا ہے کہ زنک گلوکونٹ کے طور پر زنک کے اورل سپلیمنٹیشن کی انسانوں میں بہت کم حیاتیاتی دستیابی ہوتی ہے۔
چیٹوسن ایک بائیوکیمپٹیبل بایوڈیگریڈیبل نیچرل پولیسیکرائڈ ہوتا ہے جو کرسٹاسین کے ایکسوسکیلیٹن سے حاصل کیے جانے والے انتہائی پرچور بایوپولیمرس میں سے ایک ہے جس نے جذب کو فروغ دینے والی خصوصیات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ آئی این ایس ٹی کی ٹیم نے خاص طور پر چیٹوسن کا انتخاب کیا ہے کیونکہ یہ بایوکیمپٹیبل، بایوڈیگریڈیبل، غیر زہریلا ہوتا ہے اور فطرت کے لحاظ سے موکوایڈیسیو ہوتی ہے۔ ’ میگنیشیم ریسرچ‘ جنرل میں پہلے شائع ایک رپورٹ میں دکھایا گیا کہ چوہوں میں انٹراپیریٹونیل خوراک کے بعد معیاری شکل میں زنک آکسائڈ کا نتیجہ سیرم زنک کی لیول میں معمولی اضافہ کی شکل میں آیا جبکہ نینو کی شکل میں اس کا نتیجہ قابل ذکر طور پر اونچے سیرم زنک کی سطح کی شکل میں سامنے آیا۔
• کے دنوں میں چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس بنانے کے لئے آیونک گلیشنن کا طریقہ وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس میں دواؤں کے لحاظ سے فعال مختلف فارماسولوجیکل ایجنٹ ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اے سی ایس بایو مٹیریلس سائنس اینڈ اینجینئرنگ جنرل میں شائع ڈی ایس ٹی۔ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) اور ڈاکٹر ریحان خان کی قیادت میں ڈی ایس ٹی۔ نینو مشن حمایت یافتہ مطالعہ نے زنک گلوکونٹ لوڈڈ چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس کی زنک گلوکونٹ کے فری فارم پر بہت زیادہ اثر انگیزی کا ذکر کیا ہے۔
ٹیم نے ڈبل ڈسٹیلڈ پانی میں چیٹوسن اور سوڈیم ٹریپولیفاسفیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زنگ گلوکونٹ لوڈڈ چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس تیار کیا اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ زنک گلوکونٹ کو چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس کے سنتھیسس کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا گیا۔ نینو پارٹیکلس کی مختلف فزیوکیمیکل پراپرٹیز کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا اور پھر وسٹر چوہوں میں کولازین سے متاثر ارتھرائٹس کے خلاف اینٹی ارتھرائٹس صلاحیت کی جانچ کی گئی۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ زنک گلوکونٹ اور زنک گلوکونٹ لوڈڈ چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس دونوں کے ساتھ چوہوں کے علاج نے جوڑ میں سوجن، ایریتھما اور ایڈیما میں کمی لانے کے ذریعہ ارتھرائٹس کی شدت کو کم کر دیا لیکن زنک گلوکونٹ لوڈڈ چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس نے زیادہ اثرانگیزی دکھائی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا ’ نینو بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ان مسائل کے لئے کئی موثر حل فراہم کرتی ہے جنہیں روایتی دواسازی کے ادارے اکثر موثر ڈھنگ سے حل کرنے میں اہل نہیں ہو پاتے جیسے کہ دواوں کو مسلسل اور ٹارگیٹیڈ طریقے سے جاری کرنا، حیاتیاتی دستیابی، دواوں اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلس کی اثرانگیزی وغیرہ۔ آئی این ایس ٹی، موہالی میں تیار زنک گلوکونٹ لوڈڈ چیٹوسن نینو پارٹیکلس کا نینو فارمولیشن ریماٹائڈ ارتھرائٹس کے لئے بہتر علاج کی ایک تخلیقی مثال ہے‘‘۔
[Publication:
Ansari MM, Ahmad A, Mishra RK, Raza SS, Khan R. Zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles reduce the severity of collagen-induced arthritis in Wistar rats. ACS Biomaterials Science & Engineering. 2019 May 27; 5 (7): 3380-3397.
https://doi.org/10.1021/acsbiomaterials.9b00427
For more details contact Dr. Rehan Khan (rehankhan@inst.ac.in,0172 – 2210075)]