Ministry of Science & Technology
INST scientists formulate nanoparticle to reduce severity of rheumatoid arthritis
12 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology Government of India, have formulated nanoparticles with chitosan and loaded these nanoparticles with zinc gluconate for reducing the severity of rheumatoid arthritis.
Element Zinc is vital for maintaining normal bone homeostasis, and its levels are reported to get reduced in rheumatoid arthritis patients and arthritis-induced animals. It is also known that oral supplementation of zinc in the form of zinc gluconate have very low bioavailability in humans.
Chitosan, the biocompatible, biodegradable natural polysaccharide that is one of the most abundant biopolymers obtained from the exoskeleton of crustaceans have shown absorption promoting characteristics. The INST team have particularly chosen chitosan as it is biodegradable, biocompatible, non-toxic, and mucoadhesive in nature. A previously published report in the journal ‘Magnesium Research’ exhibited that after intraperitoneal administration in rats, zinc oxide in standard form resulted in a slight increase in serum zinc level, whereas that in nano form resulted in significantly high serum zinc levels thus increasing the zinc bioavailability. This motivated the INST team to develop the nanoformulation of zinc gluconate.
In the recent past, ionic gelation method has been widely employed for formulating chitosan nanoparticles, which may contain various medicinally active pharmacological agents. The DST-Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and DST-Nanomission supported study led by Dr. Rehan Khan, published in ACS Biomaterials Science and Engineering journal has analyzed the superior efficacy of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles over the free form of zinc gluconate.
The team prepared Zinc gluconate loaded chitosan nanoparticles using chitosan and sodium tripolyphosphate in double-distilled water, and zinc gluconate was simultaneously added along with the synthesis of chitosan nanoparticles. Nanoparticles were characterized for various physicochemical properties, and then anti-arthritic potential was investigated against collagen-induced arthritis in Wistar rats. They observed that the treatment of rats with both zinc gluconate and zinc gluconate loaded chitosan nanoparticles reduced the severity of arthritis by reducing joint swelling, erythema, and edema but zinc gluconate loaded nanoparticles exhibited superior efficacy. The team assessed various parameters like biochemical analysis, histological observations, and immunohistochemical expression of inflammatory markers and suggested that zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles exerted superior therapeutic effects compared to the free form of zinc gluconate. This they attributed due to the inflammatory potential of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles.
“Nanobiotechnology provides several effective solutions for the problems that traditional pharmaceutical formulations are often not able to address as effectively, such as sustained and targeted release of drugs, bioavailability, and efficacy of drugs and nutraceuticals, etc. The nanoformulation of zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles developed at INST Mohali is a creative example of a superior therapeutics for rheumatoid arthritis,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication:
Ansari MM, Ahmad A, Mishra RK, Raza SS, Khan R. Zinc gluconate-loaded chitosan nanoparticles reduce the severity of collagen-induced arthritis in Wistar rats. ACS Biomaterials Science & Engineering. 2019 May 27; 5 (7): 3380-3397.
https://doi.org/10.1021/acsbiomaterials.9b00427
For more details contact Dr. Rehan Khan (rehankhan@inst.ac.in,0172 – 2210075)]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएसटी वैज्ञानिकों ने रेमाटायड अर्थराइटिस की तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए नैनोपार्टिकल का प्रतिपादन किया
12 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की एक स्वयात्तशासी संस्था नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने चिटोसन के साथ नैनोपार्टिकल का प्रतिपादन किया है और रेमाटायड अर्थराइटिस की तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए जिंक ग्लुकोनेट के साथ इन नैनोपार्टिकल्स को लोड कर दिया है।
जिंक तत्व सामान्य हड्डी होमियोस्टैसिस को बनाये रखने के लिए अहम होता है और ऐसा बताया जाता है कि इसका लेवल रेमाटायड अर्थराइटिस रोगियों एवं अर्थराइटिस-प्रेरित पशुओं में कम हो जाता है। ऐसा भी ज्ञात हुआ है कि जिंक ग्लुकोनेट के रूप में जिंक के ओरल स्पलीमेंटेशन की मानवों में बहुत कम जैव उपलब्धता होती है।
चिटोसन एक बायोकम्पैटेबल बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्राकृतिक पोलीसैकेराइड होता है जो क्रस्टासीयन के एक्सोस्केलटन से प्राप्त सर्वाधिक प्रचुर बायोपॉलीमर्स में से एक है, जिसने अवशोषण को बढ़ावा देने वाले अभिलक्षणों को प्रदर्शित किया है। आईएनएसटी की टीम ने विशेष रूप से चिटोसन का चयन किया है क्योंकि यह बायोकम्पैटेबल, बायोडिग्रेडेबल, गैर-विषैला होता है तथा इसकी प्रकृति मुकोएडेसिव होती है। मैग्नेसियम रिसर्चजर्नल में पहले प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट ने प्रदर्शित किया कि चूहों में इंट्रापेरिटोनियल खुराक के बाद, मानक रूप में जिंक ऑक्साइड का परिणाम सेरम जिंक लेवल में मामूली बढोत्‍तरी के रूप में आया जबकि नैनो रूप में इसका परिणाम उल्लेखनीय रूप से उच्च सेरम जिंक लेवल के रूप में सामने आया और इस प्रकार इसने जिंक की जैव उपलब्धता को बढ़ा दिया। इसने आईएनएसटी की टीम को जिंक ग्लुकोनेट के नैनोप्रतिपादन के विकास के लिए प्रेरित किया।
हाल के दिनों में चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स के प्रतिपादन के लिए आयोनिक गेलेशन पद्धति का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया गया है जिनमें चिकित्सकीय रूप से सक्रिय विभिन्न फार्माकोलोजिकल कारक निहित हो सकते हैं। एसीएस बायोमैटेरियल्स साईंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग जर्नल में प्रकाशित डीएसटी-विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) तथा डॉ. रेहान खान के नेतृत्व में डीएसटी- नैनोमिशन समर्थित अध्ययन ने जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स की जिंक ग्लुकोनेट के फ्री फॉर्म पर उच्च प्रभावोत्पादकता का विश्लेषण किया है।
टीम ने डबल डिस्टिल्ड पानी में चिटोसन और सोडियम ट्रिपोलिफॉस्फेट का उपयोग करते हुए जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स तैयार किया और इसके साथ-साथ जिंक ग्लुकोनेट को चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स के सिंथेसिस के साथ जोड़ दिया गया। नैनोपार्टिकल्स का विभिन्न फिजियोकैमिकल गुणों के लिए अभिलक्षण किया गया और फिर विस्टर चूहों में कोलाजेन प्रेरित अर्थराइटिस के खिलाफ एंटी-अर्थराइटिक क्षमता की जांच की गई। उन्होंने पाया कि जिंक ग्लुकोनेट एवं जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स दोनों के साथ चूहों के उपचार ने जोड़ में सूजन, इरिथेमा एवं एडिमा में कमी लाने के जरिये अर्थराइटिस की तीव्रता को घटा दिया लेकिन जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स ने उच्च प्रभावोत्पादकता प्रदर्शित की। टीम ने जैव रसायन विश्लेषण, हिस्टोलॉजिकल पर्यवेक्षण एवं इंफ्लेमेटरी मार्कर्स के इम्युन हिस्टोकेमिकल अभिव्यक्ति जैसे विभिन्न मानकों का आकलन किया तथा सुझाव दिया कि जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स ने जिंक ग्लुकोनेट के फ्री फॉर्म की तुलना में बेहतर उपचारात्मक प्रभाव प्रदर्शित किए हैं। उन्होंने इसकी वजह जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स की इंफ्लेमेटरी क्षमता बताई।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ नैनो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उन समस्याओं के लिए कई प्रभावी समाधान उपलब्ध कराती है जिन्हें पारंपरिक फार्मास्युटिकल प्रतिपादन अक्सर प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने में सक्षम नहीं हो पाते जैसे कि दवाओं को निरंतर और लक्षित तरीके से जारी करना, जैव उपलब्धता, दवाओं एवं न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स की प्रभावोत्पादकता आदि। आईएनएसटी, मोहाली में विकसित जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स का नैनोप्रतिपादन रेमाटायड अर्थराइटिस के लिए उत्कृष्ट उपचार का एक रचनात्मक उदाहरण है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003P6JX.gif
(प्रकाशन:
अंसारी एमएम, अहमद ए, मिश्रा आरके, रजा एसएस, खान आर. जिंक ग्लुकोनेट लोडेड चिटोसन नैनोपार्टिकल्स विस्टर चूहों में कोलाजेन प्रेरित अर्थराइटिस की तीव्रता को घटा देते हैं। एसीएस बायोमैटेरियल्स साईंस एवं इंजीनियरिंग. 2019 मई 27, 5 (7): 3380-3397. https://doi.org/10.1021/acsbiomaterials.9b00427
अधिक विवरण के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें डॉ. रेहान खान (rehankhan@inst.ac.in,0172 – 2210075)]