Ministry of Power
UDAY 2.0 Scheme
17 MAR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity is a concurrent subject, and the distribution of electricity is handled by the states and state distribution utilities. In the Budget speech of year 2020-21, Government have informed Parliament that it would take measures to improve the viability of Distribution Companies (DISCOMs), and also that the Ministry of Power intends to promote smart metering. Decisions have also been taken in the Government to incentivize and enable states to undertake effective DISCOM reforms; and link central sector schemes to institutional reforms. However, no new scheme regarding the above has been approved yet.
While the distribution utilities in Haryana have turned around under UDAY, some utilities have not been able to adhere to the reform paths envisaged under UDAY. The reasons for the same include tariffs not being reflective of costs; inadequate budgeting of subsidies; high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses etc. States have been advised to clear their Government Department dues and ensure monthly clearance of the same; put in place a strict system of energy accounting; ensure timely payment of subsidy every month; begin a campaign to reduce AT&C losses; and conversion of all consumer meters into smart prepaid meters/prepaid meters in a period of 3 years.

بجلی کی وزارت
اودے 2.0اسکیم
17 MAR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17مارچ : بجلی ایک کنکرنٹ موضوع ہے اس لئے بجلی کی تقسیم کاری کاکام ریاستوں اورریاست کے تقسیمی اداروں کے ذریعہ انجام دیاجاتاہے ۔ سال 21-2020کی بجٹ تقریرمیں حکومت نے ایوان کو بتایاتھاکہ حکومت بجلی کی تقسیم کارکمپنیوں ( ڈس کام ) کی افادیت کو بہتربنانے کے لئے اقدامات کریگی اوراس کا ارادہ اسمارٹ میٹرکےنظام کو فروغ دینے کا ہے ۔ موثرڈس کام اصلاحات کے لئے اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے لئے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کو منسلک کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں کو ترغیبات دی جائیں گے ۔ پھربھی مذکورہ بالا کے سلسلے میں اب تک کسی نئی اسکیم کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔
ہریانہ میں بجلی کے تقسیم کارادارے جہاں اودے کے تحت آگئے ہیں وہیں کچھ ادارے اودے کے تحت جن پرزوردیاگیاہے ان اصلاحی اقدامات کو اپنانے کے قابل نہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان کے اسباب میں ٹیرف شامل نہیں ہیں اوران سے لاگت ظاہرنہیں ہوتی ۔ ناکافی بجٹی سبسیڈی اعلیٰ اوسطاتکنیکی اورکاروباری ( اے ٹی اینڈ سی ) خسارے وغیرہ ہورہے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کو اپنے سرکاری محکمے کے باقیات کو واضح کرنے اوران کی ماہانہ کلیئرنس کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیاگیاہے اورتوانائی کے احتساب کے لئے سخت نظام بنایاگیاہے جس سے سبسیڈی کی ہرماہ ادائے گی یقینی ہوگی ۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی خسارے کو کم کرنے کی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے اور تمام کنزیومرمیٹروں کو اسمارٹ پریپیڈ میٹروں /پری پیڈ میٹروں کو تین ماہ میں تبدیل کردیاجائے گا۔