Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Nityanand Rai presides over the Valedictory Session of 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’
25 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi today. The one-day conference focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about coastal disaster risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the conference was to explore and debate the most recent advances in the discipline, to enhance the understanding of the issues and solutions on various facets for coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience. It also emphasised on dissemination of information related to national and local strategies for coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience as well as to develop a network mode roadmap for addressing the gaps by engaging with the institutions, researchers and experts. More than 175 participants from various central and state organisation/departments attended the conference.
In his address, Shri Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by Ministry of Home Affairs for Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience based on the PM’s 10 Point Agenda on DRR. Further, he added that the conference has generated a wealth of information and experience. The conference has been able to identify scope, advantages and limitations as well as issues, challenges and opportunities in managing coastal disaster events including the ethical perspectives.
Shri G. V. V. Sarma, Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) was the Chief Guest of the inaugural session of the conference. Shri Kamal Kishore, Member NDMA provided insight on the severe impacts of coastal disasters on overall economy growth of the country and exhorted mainstreaming the coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience strategies with growth and development activities. Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM said that NIDM will document the outcome of the conference and will continuously stride towards making coastal areas of the country disaster resilient through research and training on the gaps identified during different sessions of the conference.
14 knowledge partners, including Ministry of Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department, Geological Survey of India, Central Pollution Control Board, Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council, National Institute of Ocean Technology, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, World Food Programme, Jadavpur University, Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management, Prasar Bharati, All India Radio, Doordarshan, National Academy of Broadcasting & Multimedia, DD India, News On air App, SPHERE India, Indian Red Cross Society extended technical support for organising the conference.
Other dignitaries of the inaugural session include Dr. Mrutyumjay Mohapatra, DG IMD; Dr. R. K. Bhandari, Distinguished Professor IIT Roorkee, Maj. Gen. Manoj Kumar Bindal, VSM, ED NIDM and Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM. The inaugural session was followed by one plenary session, two round table discussions and two parallel sessions involving all the delegates and experts. The sessions have been chaired by Shri Rajendra Singh, Member NDMA, Dr. Pradeep Kumar, Special Secretary and Project Director, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project of NDMA, and Shri P.P. Shrivastav, Member, Advisory Committee, NDMA.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب نتیانند رائے نے ساحلی تباہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت (سی ڈی آر آر اینڈ آر)کے بارے میں پہلی قومی کانفرنس 2020 کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
25 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے ساحلی تباہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت (سی ڈلی آر آر اینڈ آر) کے بارے میں پہلی قوی کانفرنس 2020 کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) نے کیا تھا۔ اس ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں ساحلی تباہی کے خطرات کو سمجھنے اور مؤثر مجموعی کارروائی کے معاملے میں انسانی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ یہ کام وزیر اعظم کے 10نکاتی ایجنڈے اور آفات کے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرنے کے سینڈائی فریم ورک پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد متاثرہ لوگوں میں خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں حالیہ ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا، تاکہ ساحلی تباہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں مسائل کو سمجھا جائے اور ان کا حل تلاش کیا جائے۔ کانفرنس میں ساحلی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لئے قومی اور مقامی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں معلومات کو پھیلانے پر زور دیاگیا اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ اداروں ، تحقیق کاروں اور ماہرین کی خدمات حاصل کرکے اس معاملے میں جو کمیاں ہیں، انہیں دور کیا جائے۔مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی تنظیموں؍اداروں کے 175 سے زیادہ شرکا نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
جناب رائے نے اپنی تقریر میں اُن اہم کارروائیوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو ساحلی تباہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ نے وزیر اعظم کی 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے اور ڈی آر آر کے ذریعہ کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس نے بڑی معلومات اور تجربات فراہم کی ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب جی وی وی سرما کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر جناب کمل کشور نے ملک کی معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی پر ساحلی آفات کے زبردست اثرات کا ذکر کیا اور اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ ساحلی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس سے ابھرنے کی قوت کے بارے میں حکمت عملی کو ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں سے جوڑا جائے۔ این آئی ڈی ایم کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر میجر جنرل منوج کمار بندل نے کہا کہ این آئی ڈی ایم اِس کانفرنس کے نتائج کے بارے میں دستاویز تیار کرے گا اور وہ ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں کو اس مسئلے سے ابھرنے کی قوت پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرے گا اور یہ کام کانفرنس کے اجلاس کے دوران جن کمیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، انہیں تحقیق کے ذریعہ دور کیا جائے گا۔
14ساتھیوں نے جن میں ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت، محکمہ موسمیات،جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، سینٹرل پالیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ، بلڈنگ میٹریلس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی پروموشن کونسل، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشن ٹکنالوجی، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن، ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام، جادوپور یونیورسٹی، گجرات انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، پرسار بھارتی ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دوردرشن، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف براڈ کاسٹنگ اینڈ ملٹی میڈیا، ڈی ڈی انڈیا، نیوز آن اے آئی آر ایپ، اسفیئر انڈیا اور انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی شامل تھیں۔ اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد تکنیکی مدد دی۔
جن اہم شخصیات نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت ان میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاتر، آئی آئی ٹی ڑرکی کے سرکردہ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آر کے بھنڈاری، میجر جنرل منوج کمار بندل، وی ایس ایم، ای ڈی، این آئی ڈی ایم اور این آئی ڈی ایم کے جی ایم آر ڈی ہیڈ پروفیسر سوریہ پرکاش شامل تھے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ایک مکمل اجلاس ہوا، دو گول میز مباحثے ہوئے اور دو متوازی اجلاس ہوئے، جن میں تما م نمائندوں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ متعلقہ اجلاس کی صدارت این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر جناب راجندر سنگھ، ڈاکٹر پردیپ کمار، اسپیشل سکریٹری اینڈ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل سائیکلون رسک میٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ آف این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی ایم اے کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ممبر جناب پی پی شریواستو نے کی۔