गृह मंत्रालय
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने ‘राष्ट्रीय तटीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और लचीलापन (सीडीआरआर एंड आर)- सम्मेलन 2020’ के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
25 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) द्वारा आयोजित पहले ‘राष्ट्रीय तटीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और लचीलापन (सीडीआरआर एंड आर)- सम्मेलन 2020’ के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में प्रभावित हितधारकों में जोखिम घटाने और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्री एजेंडा और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए सेंडई फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करके तटीय आपदा जोखिम और प्रभावी सहयोगी कार्रवाई की बेहतर समझ के रूप में मानव क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और लचीलेपन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में मुद्दों और समाधानों की समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए हाल में हुई प्रगति का पता लगाना और उसके बारे में चर्चा करना था। इस सम्मेलन में तटीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और लचीलेपन के लिए राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय रणनीतियों से संबंधित जानकारी का प्रचार करना तथा संस्थानों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों को जोड़कर पहचाने गए अंतराल से निपटने के लिए एक नेटवर्क मोड रोडमैप विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया। विभिन्न केन्द्रीय और राज्य संगठनों, विभागों से 175 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
श्री राय ने अपने संबोधन में डीआरआर पर प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्री एजेंडे पर आधारित तटीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और लचीलापन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में सूचना और अनुभव की दौलत का सृजन हुआ है। यह सम्मेलन नैतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य सहित तटीय आपदा की घटनाओं के प्रबंधन में संभावना, लाभ और सीमाओं के साथ-साथ मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों की पहचान करने में भी समर्थ रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य सचिव, श्री जी. वी. वी. सरमा इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि थे। एनआईडीएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल मनोज कुमार बिंदल ने कहा कि एनआईडीएम इस सम्मेलन के परिणामों का दस्तावेजीकरण करेगा और सम्मेलन के विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान पहचाने गए अंतराल पर अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों को लचीला बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करेगा। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र, आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रोफेसर डॉ आर. के. भंडारी, एनआईडीएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल मनोज कुमार बिंदल, एनआईडीएम के प्रमुख जीएमआरडी प्रोफेसर सूर्या प्रकाश भी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Nityanand Rai presides over the Valedictory Session of 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’
25 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st ‘National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) – 2020’, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi today. The one-day conference focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about coastal disaster risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the conference was to explore and debate the most recent advances in the discipline, to enhance the understanding of the issues and solutions on various facets for coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience. It also emphasised on dissemination of information related to national and local strategies for coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience as well as to develop a network mode roadmap for addressing the gaps by engaging with the institutions, researchers and experts. More than 175 participants from various central and state organisation/departments attended the conference.
In his address, Shri Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by Ministry of Home Affairs for Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience based on the PM’s 10 Point Agenda on DRR. Further, he added that the conference has generated a wealth of information and experience. The conference has been able to identify scope, advantages and limitations as well as issues, challenges and opportunities in managing coastal disaster events including the ethical perspectives.
Shri G. V. V. Sarma, Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) was the Chief Guest of the inaugural session of the conference. Shri Kamal Kishore, Member NDMA provided insight on the severe impacts of coastal disasters on overall economy growth of the country and exhorted mainstreaming the coastal disaster risk reduction and resilience strategies with growth and development activities. Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM said that NIDM will document the outcome of the conference and will continuously stride towards making coastal areas of the country disaster resilient through research and training on the gaps identified during different sessions of the conference.
14 knowledge partners, including Ministry of Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department, Geological Survey of India, Central Pollution Control Board, Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council, National Institute of Ocean Technology, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, World Food Programme, Jadavpur University, Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management, Prasar Bharati, All India Radio, Doordarshan, National Academy of Broadcasting & Multimedia, DD India, News On air App, SPHERE India, Indian Red Cross Society extended technical support for organising the conference.
Other dignitaries of the inaugural session include Dr. Mrutyumjay Mohapatra, DG IMD; Dr. R. K. Bhandari, Distinguished Professor IIT Roorkee, Maj. Gen. Manoj Kumar Bindal, VSM, ED NIDM and Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM. The inaugural session was followed by one plenary session, two round table discussions and two parallel sessions involving all the delegates and experts. The sessions have been chaired by Shri Rajendra Singh, Member NDMA, Dr. Pradeep Kumar, Special Secretary and Project Director, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project of NDMA, and Shri P.P. Shrivastav, Member, Advisory Committee, NDMA.