Ministry of Defence
Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses Renamed as Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
18 FEB 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename 'The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses' (IDSA) as ‘Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies andAnalyses’. The decision has been taken to honour the commitment and legacy of late Manohar Parrikar. It will align the vision and aspiration of the premier defence Institute with the contribution of the former Raksha Mantri and Padma Bhushan awardee.
Raksha Mantri chairs the Executive committee of the lnstitute's society.
An epitome of integrity and dedication in public life, throughout his career, late Manohar Parrikar showed a tremendous fighting spirit, taking on the odds with fearlessness. He was Raksha Mantri from November 9, 2014 –March 14, 2017 and steered the Ministry through the tough challenges of attackslike Pathankot and Uri and responded to these with exemplary boldness.
When late Manohar Parrikar was Raksha Mantri, India witnessed a series of decisions that enhanced India's security capacities, boosted indigenous defence production and bettered the lives of ex-servicemen. His biggest contribution was towards the implementation of long-standing One Rank One Pension (OROP) demand for the Armed Forces. He initiated major military reforms with the objective of having better teeth-to-tail ratio by setting up an expert committee under Lt Gen (Retd) DB Shekatkar for enhancing combat capability and rebalancing defence expenditure.
An autonomous body under Ministry of Defence, IDSA was established as a registered society in New Delhi in 1965, dedicated to objective research and policy relevant studies on all aspects of defence and security. Its aim is to promote national and international security through the generation and dissemination of knowledge on defence and security-related issues. To achieve its goals, the institute undertakes scholarly research, policy-oriented research, dissemination of research findings, training and capacity building and public education.
The IDSA has a well-qualified multi-disciplinary research faculty drawn from academia, defence forces etc., representing a diversity of views. Research at the Institute is driven by a comprehensive agenda and the need to provide impartial analyses and policy recommendations. Since its inception, IDSA has served as a forum to debate important aspects of national and international security. The institute conducts several national and international conferences every year and regularly holds round tables and workshops on important developments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान का नाम बदलकर मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान किया गया
18 FEB 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान का नाम बदलकर मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान किया जाए। यह फैसला स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर की विरासत और उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने के लिए किया गया है। पूर्व रक्षामंत्री और पद्मभूषण से सम्मानित श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के योगदान और उनके दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस प्रमुख रक्षा संस्थान को दिशा दी जाएगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रक्षामंत्री संस्थान की सोसायटी की कार्यकारी समिति की अध्यक्षता करते हैं।
श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर 09 नवंबर, 2014 से 14 मार्च, 2017 तक भारत के रक्षामंत्री थे और अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने पठानकोट और उरी हमलों के दौरान मंत्रालय का सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व किया। अपने पूरे जीवनकाल में श्री पर्रिकर जुझारू प्रकृति वाले साहसी व्यक्ति रहे हैं। वे जब भारत के रक्षामंत्री थे, तब उन्होंने भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने और पूर्व सैनिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि वन रैंक वन पेंशन की मांग पूर्व सैनिक लंबे समय से करते आ रहे थे। इसे लागू करने में श्री पर्रिकर ने अहम योगदान दिया था।
रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायतः शासित संस्था है, जिसकी स्थापना नई दिल्ली में 1965 में हुई थी। संस्थान का उद्देश्य रक्षा और सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अध्ययन और अनुसंधान करना है। इसके लिए संस्थान में रक्षा जगत और सैन्यबलों से जुड़ी हस्तियों की सेवाएं ली जाती हैं। संस्थान हर वर्ष कई राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करता है तथा नियमित रूप से गोलमेज चर्चाएं और कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।