Ministry of Defence
Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses Renamed as Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
18 FEB 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename 'The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses' (IDSA) as ‘Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies andAnalyses’. The decision has been taken to honour the commitment and legacy of late Manohar Parrikar. It will align the vision and aspiration of the premier defence Institute with the contribution of the former Raksha Mantri and Padma Bhushan awardee.
Raksha Mantri chairs the Executive committee of the lnstitute's society.
An epitome of integrity and dedication in public life, throughout his career, late Manohar Parrikar showed a tremendous fighting spirit, taking on the odds with fearlessness. He was Raksha Mantri from November 9, 2014 –March 14, 2017 and steered the Ministry through the tough challenges of attackslike Pathankot and Uri and responded to these with exemplary boldness.
When late Manohar Parrikar was Raksha Mantri, India witnessed a series of decisions that enhanced India's security capacities, boosted indigenous defence production and bettered the lives of ex-servicemen. His biggest contribution was towards the implementation of long-standing One Rank One Pension (OROP) demand for the Armed Forces. He initiated major military reforms with the objective of having better teeth-to-tail ratio by setting up an expert committee under Lt Gen (Retd) DB Shekatkar for enhancing combat capability and rebalancing defence expenditure.
An autonomous body under Ministry of Defence, IDSA was established as a registered society in New Delhi in 1965, dedicated to objective research and policy relevant studies on all aspects of defence and security. Its aim is to promote national and international security through the generation and dissemination of knowledge on defence and security-related issues. To achieve its goals, the institute undertakes scholarly research, policy-oriented research, dissemination of research findings, training and capacity building and public education.
The IDSA has a well-qualified multi-disciplinary research faculty drawn from academia, defence forces etc., representing a diversity of views. Research at the Institute is driven by a comprehensive agenda and the need to provide impartial analyses and policy recommendations. Since its inception, IDSA has served as a forum to debate important aspects of national and international security. The institute conducts several national and international conferences every year and regularly holds round tables and workshops on important developments.

وزارت دفاع
انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینڈ اینالیسز کا نام بدل کر منوہر پریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینالیسز کیا گیا
18 FEB 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍فروری، حکومت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینڈ اینالیسز (آئی ڈی ایس اے) کا نام بدل کر منوہر پریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینالیسز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ آنجہانی منوہر پریکر کی عہد بستگی اور میراث کے احترام میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اہم دفاعی ادارے کی امنگوں کو سابق وزیردفاع اور پدم بھوشن سے سرفراز جناب منوہر پریکر کے ویژن کے مطابق بنایا جاسکے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ادارے کی سوسائٹی کی ایگزیکیٹو کمیٹی کی صدارت کی۔
عوامی زندگی میں اپنے پورے کیریئر کے دوران ایمانداری اور محنت کا نمونہ آنجہانی منوہرپریکر نے بے خوف ہوکر تمام مشکلوں کا سامنا کرنے میں جد وجہد کے شاندار جذبے کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ وہ 9 نومبر 2014 سے 14 مارچ 2017 تک وزیر دفاع رہے اور وزارت کو پٹھان کوٹ اور اڑی جیسے حملوں کے سخت چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل بنایا اور ان کا مثالی جرات مندی سے جواب دیا۔
آنجہانی منوہر پریکر جب وزیر دفاع تھے، اس وقت بھارت نے کئی فیصلے کئے، جن سے بھارت کی سکیورٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملا۔ ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار میں تیزی آئی اور سابق فوجیوں کی زندگی بہتر بنی۔ ان کا سب سے بڑا تعاون مسلح افواج کے لئے ایک عہدہ – ایک پنشن کے طویل مطالبے کا نفاذ تھا۔ انہوں نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈی بی شیکاتکر کی سربراہی میں ماہرین کی کمیٹی قائم کرکے شروع سے آخر تک فوجی اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا تاکہ جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوسکے اور دفاعی اخراجات کو متوازن بنایا جاسکے۔
وزارت دفاع کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ، آئی ڈی ایس اے کا قیام 1965 میں نئی دہلی میں ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پر کیا گیا اور اسے دفاع اور سکیورٹی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تحقیق اور پالیسی سے متعلق مطالعات کے مقاصد کے لئے وقف کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد دفاع اور سکیورٹی سے متعلق امور پر معلومات اور علم کے ذریعے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے یہ ادارہ دانشورانہ تحقیق ، پالیسی کے متعلق تحقیق، تحقیق کی دریافت کی ترسیل، تربیت ، صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی تعلیم جیسے کام انجام دیتا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ایس اے ایک بہترین صلاحیت والا کثیر جہتی تحقیقی فیکلٹی ہے جو تعلیمی ماہرین اور دفاعی افواج وغیرہ سے حاصل کی گئی ہے اور یہ نظرات کے تنوع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس ادارے میں تحقیق کا کام جامع ایجنڈے اور غیر جانب دار تجزیئے اور پالیسی سفارشات کی فراہمی سے طے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے قیام سے اب تک آئی ڈی ایس اے نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی کے اہم پہلوؤں پر بحث کے ایک فورم کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ ہر سال کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کرتا ہے اور اہم پیش رفت پر مسلسل گول میز کانفرنس اور ورکشاپ کا اہتما م کرتا ہے۔