Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Flags off Apiary on Wheels
13 FEB 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘Apiary on Wheels’, a unique concept designed by KVIC for the easy upkeep and migration of Bee Boxes having live Bee colonies, was flagged off today by the Union Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari in Delhi, in the presence of Shri V.K. Saxena, Chairman KVIC.
Congratulating the Chairman KVIC, Shri Nitin Gadkari said, “Bee Keeping looks easy but has many intricate difficulties which only a beekeeper would understand. Apiary on Wheels will make the migration easy, the maintenance easy, easy feeding of bees and it will also help the bees to sustain even in extreme summers.”
Aligned with the vision of Prime Minister, KVIC launched Honey Mission in 2017 and has been training beekeepers, distributing Bee Boxes and helping rural, educated but unemployed youth to earn extra income through beekeeping activities, at their doorstep. However, bee keeping involves laborious and mentally challenging tasks such as placing the bee boxes in a strategic position so as to provide enough nectar from flowers to the bees, maintaining the bees during summers and migrating the bee boxes accordingly to fulfil the nourishment needs of the bees etc. KVIC has been continuously evolving new ways so as to make this process more easy and less laborious.
Highlighting the benefits of the Apiary on Wheels, Shri VK Saxena said, “Apiary on wheels is a holistic approach to address the challenges faced by the beekeepers. It is designed so as to reduce the labour and cost of maintaining and upkeeping Bee Boxes and live bee colonies across India. This is an example of ‘out of the box thinking’ which KVIC has adopted to benefit maximum number of people in India and help generate livelihood at the doorsteps.”
Apiary on Wheels is a platform which can carry 20 Bee Boxes from one place to another without any difficulty. Two large wheels on either side of the Apiary on Wheels and 4 separate compartments with independent doors, having 5 bee boxes each help the platform to remain intact without disturbing the live bee colonies. The Apiary on Wheels is also connected with a solar panel system which automatically triggers a fan inside the compartment as soon as the temperature reaches 35 degree centigrade or above. Not only this, the Apiary on Wheels also has sugar drips which helps to feed the bees in the summer season. The Apiary on Wheels is like an attachment which can be easily connected with a Tractor or a Trolley and may be pulled to any suitable destination. Specially, in summers, the beekeepers usually adopted crude methods to feed the bees and many bees used to die in the process. This concept of migration, cooling with the help of solar panels and sugar drips with zero risk to the lives of bees, will prevent any damages to the bee boxes or bee colonies and help produce quality honey.
As a pilot project the Apiary on Wheels will be placed near the mustard farms near the Delhi border under the supervision of local bee keepers and KVIC and after successful implementation the concept will be replicated on a mass scale across India.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ভ্রাম্যমাণ মৌচাক-গাড়ির সূচনা
13 FEB 2020 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের মৌমাছি ভরা বাক্সের দেখভাল ও তা স্থানান্তরণের জন্য এক অনন্য ধারণা – ভ্রাম্যমাণ মৌচাক-গাড়ির (অ্যাপিয়ারি অন হুইলস) আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সূচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি। এই অনুষ্ঠানে গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভি কে সাক্সেনা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কমিশনকে এই ধরনের অনন্য উদ্যোগ গ্রহণে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, আপাতদৃষ্টিতে মৌমাছি প্রতিপালন সহজ বলে মনে হলেও, এই কাজে অনেক জটিলতা রয়েছে যা কেবল মৌ প্রতিপালকরাই বুঝতে পারেন। ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই মৌচাক-গাড়ি মৌমাছিদের স্থানান্তরণ, তাদের দেখভাল এবং উপযুক্ত খাবারের ব্যাপারে মৌ-পালকদের বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন ২০১৭-তে ‘মধু মিশন’-এর সূচনা করে। কমিশন গ্রামীণ যুবাদের মৌ প্রতিপালন থেকে অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সুযোগ করে দিতে প্রশিক্ষণ, মৌ বাক্স বিতরণ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষিত করে তোলার কাজ করে আসছে। অবশ্য, মৌ প্রতিপালনের সঙ্গে কায়িক পরিশ্রমের পাশাপাশি, মানসিক সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখারও প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। মৌ প্রতিপালন কর্মকাণ্ডকে সহজ, সরল ও স্বল্পশ্রমী করে তুলতে কমিশন নিরন্তর নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবনের কাজ করে চলেছে।
কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সাক্সেনা ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই মৌচাক-গাড়ির উপকারিতা বলতে গিয়ে জানান, মৌ প্রতিপালকরা যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়ে থাকেন তা দূর করতেই এই অভিনব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বাক্সবন্দী মৌমাছিদের দেখভাল ও প্রতিপালনের কাজে কায়িক শ্রম ও খরচ কমাতেই এই উদ্যোগ। এছাড়াও, সারা দেশে মৌ প্রতিপালনের পরিধি বাড়াতেও এই উদ্যোগ সাহায্য করবে। প্রচলিত ধ্যান-ধারণার পরিবর্তে নতুন কিছু উদ্ভাবনের এটি একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত বলেও শ্রী সাক্সেনা অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই মৌচাক-গাড়িতে এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় একসঙ্গে ২০টি মৌমাছি ভর্তি বাক্স বহন করা সম্ভব। এই গাড়িতে চারটি পৃথক কামরা রয়েছে। প্রতিটি কামরায় পাঁচটি করে মৌমাছি ভর্তি বাক্স রাখা সম্ভব। প্রতিটি কামরার পৃথক পৃথক দরজাও রয়েছে। পরিবহণের সময় মৌমাছিদের মধ্যে যাতে শান্তিভঙ্গ না হয়, সেই বিষয়টিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই এই কামরাগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কামরার ভেতর পাখা লাগানো আছে। যখনই কামরার ভেতরের তাপমাত্র ৩৫ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস বা তার বেশি হয়ে যাবে, তখনই স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পাখাগুলি চালু হয়ে যাবে। ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই গাড়িতে এ ধরনের পাখা চালানোর জন্য সোলার প্যানেল বসানো হয়েছে।
পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই গাড়িগুলি দিল্লি সীমানা লাগোয়া সর্ষে জমির আশেপাশে বসানো হবে এবং স্থানীয় মৌ প্রতিপালকরা মৌমাছি ভরা বাক্সগুলির ওপর নজর রাখবেন। এই পরিকল্পনা সফল হলে সারা দেশে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে।