President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Colour to INS Shivaji
13 FEB 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented ‘Colour’ to the INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra today (February 13, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that INS Shivaji has distinguished itself with stellar service to the nation over the years. It has a proud record of professional excellence, and has discharged its responsibilities with distinction. The nation salutes it for its dedication and devotion to duty. We are all proud of achievements of INS Shivaji and appreciate its remarkable contribution to the Indian Navy.
The President said that a nation’s maritime interests are usually also linked to its economy and the well-being of its people. He noted that about 90 per cent of our trade, by volume, is handled by sea routes. He said that this enhances the role of the Indian Navy not just in national security but also in economic security, and thus in the wider process of nation building.
The President said that as a leading power, India plays a crucial role in shaping the global paradigm with respect to international security, trade and commerce. India’s rise in the international order has been fuelled by many factors including the capabilities and valour of our armed forces. He expressed confidence that INS Shivaji would continue to excel and grow in stature and accomplishments while discharging its role and responsibilities with professionalism and competence.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते आयएनएस शिवाजीला ध्वज चिन्ह प्रदान
13 FEB 2020 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2020
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रातल्या लोणावळा येथे आयएनएस शिवाजीला ध्वज चिन्ह प्रदान केले. आयएनएस शिवाजी वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असून देशासाठी तिने वर्षानुवर्ष सेवा दिली आहे अशा शब्दात राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले. भारतीय नौदलासाठी आयएनएस शिवाजीने दिलेले योगदान उल्लेखनीय असून तिच्या यशाचा सर्वांना अभिमान आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
देशाच्या समुद्री हितांना साधारणपणे अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जनतेच्या कल्याणाशी जोडले जाते. आपला सुमारे 90 टक्के व्यापार हा समुद्री मार्गाने हाताळला जातो. यामुळे केवळ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षाच नव्हे तर आर्थिक सुरक्षेत आणि अशा प्रकारे राष्ट्र निर्मितीच्या विस्तृत प्रक्रियेत भारतीय नौदलाची भूमिका महत्वाची ठरते असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
एक अग्रगण्य शक्ती म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य क्षेत्रा संदर्भात जागतिक दृष्टिकोनाला आकार देण्यात भारत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील भारताच्या वाढीस आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या क्षमता आणि शौर्य यासह अनेक बाबींनी बळ दिले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आयएनएस शिवाजीची प्रगती सुरुच राहील आणि आपली भूमिका आणि जबाबदारी ती उत्कृष्टपणे बजावेल असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.