President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Colour to INS Shivaji
13 FEB 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented ‘Colour’ to the INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra today (February 13, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that INS Shivaji has distinguished itself with stellar service to the nation over the years. It has a proud record of professional excellence, and has discharged its responsibilities with distinction. The nation salutes it for its dedication and devotion to duty. We are all proud of achievements of INS Shivaji and appreciate its remarkable contribution to the Indian Navy.
The President said that a nation’s maritime interests are usually also linked to its economy and the well-being of its people. He noted that about 90 per cent of our trade, by volume, is handled by sea routes. He said that this enhances the role of the Indian Navy not just in national security but also in economic security, and thus in the wider process of nation building.
The President said that as a leading power, India plays a crucial role in shaping the global paradigm with respect to international security, trade and commerce. India’s rise in the international order has been fuelled by many factors including the capabilities and valour of our armed forces. He expressed confidence that INS Shivaji would continue to excel and grow in stature and accomplishments while discharging its role and responsibilities with professionalism and competence.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی این ایس شیواجی کو کلر پیش کیا
13 FEB 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 فروری 2020 ۔صدرجمہوریہ ہند جنا ب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج 13 فروری 2020 کو مہاراشٹر میں لوناوالا کے مقام پر آئی این ایس شیوا جی کو ’کلر ‘ پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس شیواجی نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ستاروں سے متعلق معلومات کے معاملے میں قومی خدمت میں خود کو نمایاں کیا ہے ۔ اس جہاز کا پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا ریکارڈ قابل فخر ہے اور اس نے اپنی ذمہ داریاں بڑی مہارت کے ساتھ انجام دی ہیں۔فرض کے تئیں اس کی لگن اور درستگی کے لئے قوم اسے سلام کرتی ہے ۔ہم سب آئی این ایس شیواجی کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں اور بھارتی بحریہ میں اس کے شاندار تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی قوم کے بحری مفادات عام طور پر اس کی معیشت سے اورعوام کی فلاح وبہبود سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری تجارت کا تقریباََ 90 فیصد حصہ سمندری راستوں سے انجام پاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف قومی سلامتی بلکہ اقتصادی سکیورٹی اور اس سے بڑھ کر یہ کہ قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں بھارتی بحریہ کا رول بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک سرکردہ قوت کے طورپر بھارت عالمی منظر نامے کو ایک خاص شکل دینے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے، جس میں بین الاقومی سکیورٹی ،تجارت اورکامرس کے معاملات بھی شامل ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی نظام میں بھارت کے قدوقامت میں اضافہ بہت سے عوامل کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے ، جن میں مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتیں اور جرأت مندی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آئی این ایس شیواجی پیشہ واریت اور مہارت کے ساتھ اپنے رول اورذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اپنی ترقی اور بلندی کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-743