President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Colour to INS Shivaji
13 FEB 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented ‘Colour’ to the INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra today (February 13, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that INS Shivaji has distinguished itself with stellar service to the nation over the years. It has a proud record of professional excellence, and has discharged its responsibilities with distinction. The nation salutes it for its dedication and devotion to duty. We are all proud of achievements of INS Shivaji and appreciate its remarkable contribution to the Indian Navy.
The President said that a nation’s maritime interests are usually also linked to its economy and the well-being of its people. He noted that about 90 per cent of our trade, by volume, is handled by sea routes. He said that this enhances the role of the Indian Navy not just in national security but also in economic security, and thus in the wider process of nation building.
The President said that as a leading power, India plays a crucial role in shaping the global paradigm with respect to international security, trade and commerce. India’s rise in the international order has been fuelled by many factors including the capabilities and valour of our armed forces. He expressed confidence that INS Shivaji would continue to excel and grow in stature and accomplishments while discharging its role and responsibilities with professionalism and competence.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আইএনএস শিবাজীকে পুরস্কার প্রদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
13 FEB 2020 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের লোনাভলায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আইএনএস শিবাজীকে পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আইএনএস শিবাজী বহু বছর ধরে দেশের সেবায় দৃষ্টান্ত স্হাপন করেছে। পেশাদারিত্বে এবং স্বাতন্ত্র্যের সঙ্গে দায়িত্ব পালনে আইএনএস শিবাজী স্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছে। নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে দায়িত্বপালনের জন্য দেশ তাকে অভিনন্দন জানায়। আইএনএস শিবাজীর সাফল্যের জন্য আমরা সকলেই গর্ববোধ করি। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে তার অবদান অবিস্মরণীয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল সাধারণত অর্থনীতি এবং মানুষের উন্নতির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ৯০ শতাংশ বাণিজ্য সমুদ্রপথে হয়ে থাকে। তাই শুধু দেশের সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষার জন্যও ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি করা প্রয়োজন। দেশ গঠন প্রক্রিয়ায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারত অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শৌর্য এবং দক্ষতার কারণে আর্ন্তজাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উত্থান ঘটেছে।