Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Consumer Affairs Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan asserts Gold hallmarking being made mandatory to ensure consumers are not cheated, are better informed about purity and corruption is removed
14 JAN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution today held a press conference regarding mandatory hallmarking of Gold jewelry & artefacts in India for which notification will be issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs providing a period of one year for implementation i.e. till January, 2021. Addressing the media, Shri Paswan said that the purpose of making hallmarking mandatory for Gold Jewelry and Artefacts is to ensure that consumers are not cheated while buying gold ornaments and get the purity as marked on the ornaments, they are better informed about the purity of Gold which will now be in only 3 caratage i.e. 14, 18 and 22 and corruption is removed.
Explaining the reasons for the one-year implementation period, Shri Paswan said that this will ensure that Jewelers registration process can be completed and jewelers/retailers get time for clearing their old/existing stock and also so that additional A&H centres can be set up by private entrepreneurs at various locations where demand arises and priority shall be given to districts where such centres are not present. As on 31st December 2019, there are 892 Assaying and Hallmarking centres spread in 234 District locations across the country and so far 28,849 jewelers have been registered by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations, 2018 were notified w.e.f. 14.06.2018. BIS is running a hallmarking scheme for gold jewelry since April 2000. The BIS Act 2016 has enabling provisions under Section 14 & Section 16 for mandatory hallmarking of Gold jewellery & artefacts by the Central Government. This will make it compulsory for all the jewellers selling Gold jewellery and artefacts to register with BIS & sell only hallmarked Gold jewellery & artefacts. The draft Quality Control Order (QCO) for mandatory hallmarking of gold jewellery and gold artefacts was hosted on WTO website on 10 October 2019 for comments for a period of 60 days. No comments have been received on the draft QCO.
The caratage is marked on jewelry in addition to fineness for convenience of consumers, e.g. for 22 carat jewelry, 22K will be marked in addition to 916, for 18 carat jewelry, 18K will be marked in addition to 750 and for 14 carat jewelry, 14K will be marked in addition to 585. Hallmark on Gold Jeweler now has following four marks:
Purity in carat and Assay centre’s Jewellers identification
BIS Mark Fineness (e.g.22K916) identification mark mark
An awareness campaign on mandatory hallmarking for jewellers and common consumers will be organized at various locations across the country. BIS is also planning to outreach the consumers through social media and other forms.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने उपभोक्ताओं को धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए स्वर्ण आभूषणों में हॉलमार्क अनिवार्य बनाने पर जोर दिया
उपभोक्ताओं को शुद्धता के बारे में सटीक जानकारी मिलेगी
14 JAN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में सोने के आभूषणों और कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग पर बल दिया। इसके लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग अधिसूचना जारी करेगा और इसे लागू करने के लिए एक वर्ष (जनवरी, 2021) का समय दिया जाएगा। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि स्वर्ण आभूषणों और कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को धोखाधड़ी से बचाना तथा आभूषणों पर दर्शायी गई शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। उपभोक्ताओं को सोने की शुद्धता के बारे में सटीक जानकारी मिलेगी। सोने के आभूषण 3 कैरेट श्रेणियों में उपलब्ध होंगे- 14, 18 और 22 कैरेट।
लागू करने के लिए एक वर्ष की अवधि के बारे में श्री पासवान ने कहा कि इससे आभूषण निर्माताओं को पंजीयन प्रक्रिया पूरी करने का समय मिलेगा। आभूषण निर्माता/खुदरा विक्रेता अपने पुराने माल को समाप्त कर पाएंगे और निजी उद्यमियों को अतिरिक्त एएंडएच केन्द्रों की स्थापना के लिए समय मिलेगा। 31 दिसंबर, 2019 तक पूरे देश के 234 जिलों में 892 जांच व हॉलमार्क केन्द्र कार्यरत हैं। 28,849 आभूषण निर्माता भारत मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) में पंजीकृत हैं।
बीआईएस (हॉलमार्किंग) नियम, 2018 को 14 जून, 2018 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। बीआईएस अप्रैल, 2000 से स्वर्ण आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग की योजना चला रहा है। बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 14 और 16 में स्वर्ण आभूषणों एवं कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग का उल्लेख है। इसके अंतर्गत सभी स्वर्ण आभूषण विक्रेताओं को बीआईएस में पंजीकरण कराना अनिवार्य होगा और वे केवल हॉलमार्क किए हुए स्वर्ण आभूषण और कलाकृतियां ही बेच सकेंगे। गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) का मसौदे को डब्ल्यूटीओ की वेबसाइट पर 10 अक्टूबर, 2019 को अपलोड किया गया था और इसमें सुझावों/प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए 60 दिनों का समय दिया गया था। क्यूसीओ के मसौदे पर कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं आई है।
आभूषणों पर 22 कैरेट के लिए 22के के साथ 916 अंकित होगा, जबकि 18 कैरेट आभूषणों के लिए 18के के साथ 750 अंकित होगा। 14 कैरेट के आभूषणों के लिए 14के के साथ 585 अंकित होगा। स्वर्ण आभूषण के लिए निम्न चार हॉलमार्क हैं-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0023MIJ.jpg कैरेट में शुद्धता जांच केन्द्र आभूषण निर्माता
पहचान
बीआईएस चिन्ह शुद्धता (जैसे 22के916) पहचान चिन्ह चिन्ह
पूरे देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आभूषणों के हॉलमार्किंग को अनिवार्य बनाए जाने के संबंध में जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किया जाएगा। बीआईएस सोशल मीडिया और अन्य साधनों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचने की योजना बना रहा है।