NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases SDG India Index and Dashboard 2019
India is the first country in the world with a government-led, sub-national measure of progress on Sustainable Development Goals
30 DEC 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the second edition of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index, which comprehensively documents the progress made by India’s States and Union Territories towards achieving the 2030 SDG targets.
The SDG India Index—which has been developed in collaboration with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), United Nations in India, and Global Green Growth Institute—was launched by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar; Members Dr Ramesh Chand and Dr V K Paul; CEO Amitabh Kant; UN Resident Coordinator Renata Dessallien; MoSPI Secretary and Chief Statistician of India Pravin Srivastava; and NITI Aayog SDG Adviser Sanyukta Samaddar.
At the launch, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘This government, led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, will not leave any stone unturned to make sure India achieves Agenda 2030.There is commendable traction and no complacency. NITI Aayog has committed itself to building capacities and monitoring progress at the state level. Close coordination with the states over the next 5 years will further accelerate SDG localization and ensure greater improvement.’
‘In 2020, the world enters the final decade for achieving the SDGs—the ‘Decade for Action’. And the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change tells us that we have 12 years left to save the planet from the worst effects of climate change. So, the time to act is now. The SDG India Index 2.0 and the dashboard enables India to both track and encourage accelerated progress to meet the SDGs across all its States and Union Territories,’ said UN Resident Coordinator Renata Dessallien.
India’s composite score has improved from 57 in 2018 to 60 in 2019, thereby showing noticeable progress. The maximum gains been made in Goals 6 (clean water and sanitation), 9 (industry, innovation, and infrastructure) and 7 (affordable and clean energy). All three states that were in the ‘Aspirant’ category (with score/s in the range of 0–49)—Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam—have graduated to the ‘Performer’ category (50–64). Five states—Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Goa, and Sikkim—moved up from the ‘Performer’ category to the ‘Front Runner’ category (65–99). Kerala achieved the first rank in the composite SDG Index with a score of 70, followed by Himachal Pradesh at 69. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu ranked at the third position with the score of 67. The biggest improvers since 2018 are UP (which has moved from the 29th position to the 23rd), Orissa (23rd to 15th), and Sikkim (15th to 7th). While Bihar improved its score from 48 in 2018 to 50 in 2019, it still has a long way to go in achieving the targets.
The world is now in the fifth year of the SDG era. India’s National Development Agenda is mirrored in the SDGs. India’s progress in the global Goals is crucial for the world as the country is home to about one-sixth of the world’s population.
The SDG India Index 2019 tracks progress of all States and UTs on 100 indicators drawn from the MoSPI’s National Indicator Framework (NIF). The process of selection of these indicators included multipleconsultations with Union ministries/departments and States/UTs.
The SDG India Index 2019 is more robust than the first edition on account of wider coverage of goals, targets, and indicators with greater alignment with the NIF. The Index spans 16 out of 17 SDGs with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17. This marks an improvement over the 2018 Index, which covered only 13 goals.
Additionally, this year, the SDG India Indexreport has a new section on profiles of all 37 States and UTs, which will be very useful to analyse their performance on all goals in a lucid manner.
A composite score was computed in the range of 0–100 for each State/UT based on its aggregate performance across 16 SDGs, indicating the average performance of every State/UT towards achieving 16 SDGs and their respective targets. If a State/UT achieves a score of 100, it signifies it has achieved the 2030 national targets. The higher the score of a State/UT, the closer it is towards achieving the targets.
Classification criteria based on SDG India Indexscore is as follows:
• Aspirant: 0–49
• Performer: 50–64
• Front Runner: 65–99
• Achiever: 100
NITI Aayog has the twin mandate to oversee the implementation of SDGs in the country and promote competitive and cooperative federalism among States and UTs. The SDG India Index acts as a bridge between these mandates, aligning the SDGs with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, which embodies the five Ps of the global SDG movement: people, planet, prosperity, partnership and peace.
The SDG India Index2019 is available on an online dashboard, which has cross-sectoral relevance across policy, civil society, business and academia. The Index is designed to function as a tool for focused policy dialogue, formulation and implementation, and moving towards development action pegged to globally recognizable metrics. The Index also supplements NITI Aayog’s continuous efforts to encourage evidence-based policymaking by supporting States/UTs to benchmark their progress, identifying priority areas and sharing best practices.
The SDG India Index 2019will also help highlight crucial gaps related to monitoring SDGs and the need for improving statistical systems at the National/State/UT levels.Further, the Indexhighlights the need for improvements in data collection, reporting and methodology. NITI Aayog is also exploring partnerships for disaggregating data and developing capacity for real-time monitoring and measuring incremental progress.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 2019 جاری کیا
دنیا میں ہندوستان ایسا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے حکومت کی سربراہی میں پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد سے متعلق ترقی کے ذیلی قومی اقدامات کئے
30 DEC 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 دسمبر / نیتی آیوگ نے آج دوسرے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس جاری کیا،جس میں 2030 کے ایس ڈی جی ا ہداف کے حصول کے سمت ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی طرف سے کی گئی ترقی کی جامع دستاویزات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس کاجو اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفا ذکی وزارت، ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ اور گلوبل گرین گروتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے تیا رکی گئی ہے،نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ؛نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان ڈاکٹر رمیش چندر ، ڈاکٹر وی کے پول ؛سی ای او امیتابھ کانت ؛ یو این ریزیڈنٹ کوارڈینیٹر ریناٹا ڈیسالن؛ اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے سکریٹری اور ہندوستان کے اعداد و شمار کے چیف پروین سریواستو اور نیتی آیوگ کے ایس ڈی جی مشیر سنیوکتا سمادر کی جانب سے آغاز کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں یہ حکومت اس وقت تک چین سے نہیں بیٹھے گی جب تک کہ 2030 تک ہندوستان اپنا ترقی کا ایجنڈا حاصل کر لیتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ خود صلاحیت سازی کےتئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور ریاستی سطح پر ترقی پر نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک ایس ڈی جی کو مقبول بنانے میں مزید تیزی لائے گا اور زیادہ بہتری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی ریزیڈنٹ کوارڈینیٹر ریناٹا ڈیسالن نے کہا کہ 2020 میں دنیا پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ایس ڈی جیز – ‘ دی ڈیکیٹ فار ایکشن ’ کے حصول کے لئے حتمی دہائی میں داخل ہوگی اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل نے ہمیں بتایا ہے کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے بدترین اثرات سے پلینٹ (کرۂ ارض )کو بچانے کے لئے ہمارے پاس محض 12 سال بچے ہیں۔ لہذا اب کچھ کرنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 2.0 اور ڈیش بورڈ ہندوستان کو اپنی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پورا کرنےکے لئے تیز رفتار ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے راغب کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جامع اسکور میں بہتری آئی ہے جو 2018 میں 57 سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں 60 ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اہداف 6(صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی )،9 (صنعت ، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ) اور 7 (سستی اور صاف ستھری توانائی ) میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ سبھی تینوں ریاستیں جو آرزو مند زمرے میں ہیں۔ (49-0کے رینج میں اسکور/ایس کے ساتھ)اترپردیش ، بہار اور آسام نے پر فارمر زمرے (64-50 )میں گریجویٹ کیا ہے۔ پانچ ریاستیں ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، کرناٹک ،گوا اور سکم کوپرفارمر زمرے سے فرنٹ رنر زمرے (99-65)زمرے میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ کیرالا نے 70 کے اسکو رکے ساتھ جامع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس میں پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو 67 کے اسکورکے ساتھ تیسرے مقام پر رہے۔ 2018 کے بعد سب سے بڑا سدھار کرنےوالا یوپی ہے جو 29 مقام سے 23 ویں مقام پر آگ یا ہے۔ اڈیشہ (23 ویں سے 15 مقام پر) اور سکم (15 ویں سے 7 ویں ) مقام پر ہے جبک بہار نے 2018 میں اپنے اسکور میں 48 سے سدھار کر کے 2019 میں 50 کر دیا ہے، لیکن ابھی بھی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک لمبا راستہ طے کرنا ہے۔
دنیا اب ایس ڈی جی دور کے پانچویں سال میں ہے۔ ہندوستان کا قومی ترقیاتی ایجنڈہ ایس ڈی جی میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ عالمی اہداف میں ہندوستان کی ترقی دنیا کے لئے اہم ہے کیونکہ ملک دنیا کی آبادی کا لگ بھگ ایک چھٹا حصہ ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 2019 اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک سے نکالے گئے 100 انڈیکیٹرس پر سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقے کی ترقی کو ٹریک کرتا ہے۔ انانڈیکیٹرس کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارتوں /ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کئی پروسیس شامل تھے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 2019 این آئی ایف کے ساتھ زیادہ ہموار والے اہداف اور نشانوں اور انڈیکیٹرس کے وسیع کوریج کے سبب پہلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مضبوط ہے۔انڈیکس 17 میں سے 16 ایس ڈی جیز کو گول 17 پر معیاری اعتبار سے جائزے کے ساتھ پھیل آتا ہے۔ یہ 2018 انڈیکس پر سدھارکا اشارہ دیتا ہے جو صرف 13 اہداف کو کور کرتا ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ایس ڈی جی انڈیا اانڈیکس رپورٹ کے پاس سبھی 37 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروفائل پر ایک نیا سیکشن ہے جو سبھی اہداف پر اپنی کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لئے بہت سود مند ہوگا۔
16 ایس ڈی جی کے اوسطاً کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ہرریاست / مرکز ی انتظام والے علاقے کے لئے( 100-0 ) کے زمرے میں ایک مجموعی اسکور کی گنتی کی گئی ہے۔ جو 16 ایس ڈی جی اور ان کے متعلقہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اوسطاً کارکردگی کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ 100 کا اسکور حاصل کرتا ہے تو اس سے یہ نمایاں ہوتا ہے کہ اس کے 2030 کے قومی اہداف حاسل کئے ہیں۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا اسکور جتنا زیادہ ہوگا ،ا ہداف کوحاصل کرنے کے لئے اتنا ہی قریب ہوگا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے پاس ملک میں ایس ڈی جیز کے نفاذ کی دیکھ ریکھ اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان مقابلہ جاتی اور کو آپریٹیو وفاقیت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے دوہرا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس ان مینڈیٹس کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ جو ایس ڈی جی کو وزیراعظم کے سب کا ساتھ ،سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے واضح پیغام کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ جو علامی ایس ڈی جی موومینٹ (تحریک) کے پانچ ‘‘پیز’’عوام کرۂ ارض ،خوشحال شراکت داری اور امن کی علامت ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 2019 ایک آن لائن –ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے۔جس کی پالیسی سیول سوسائٹی کاروبار اور تعلیم میں کراس سیکٹورل اہمیت ہے۔ انڈیکس کو فوکس کئے گئے پالیسی مذاکرات فارمولیشن اور نفاذ کے لئے ایک وسیلےکےطور پر کام کرنےکےلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہےا ور عالمی سطح پر قابل پہچان میٹرکس کےلئے ترقی کی کارروائی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔