NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases SDG India Index and Dashboard 2019
India is the first country in the world with a government-led, sub-national measure of progress on Sustainable Development Goals
30 DEC 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the second edition of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index, which comprehensively documents the progress made by India’s States and Union Territories towards achieving the 2030 SDG targets.
The SDG India Index—which has been developed in collaboration with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), United Nations in India, and Global Green Growth Institute—was launched by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar; Members Dr Ramesh Chand and Dr V K Paul; CEO Amitabh Kant; UN Resident Coordinator Renata Dessallien; MoSPI Secretary and Chief Statistician of India Pravin Srivastava; and NITI Aayog SDG Adviser Sanyukta Samaddar.
At the launch, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘This government, led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, will not leave any stone unturned to make sure India achieves Agenda 2030.There is commendable traction and no complacency. NITI Aayog has committed itself to building capacities and monitoring progress at the state level. Close coordination with the states over the next 5 years will further accelerate SDG localization and ensure greater improvement.’
‘In 2020, the world enters the final decade for achieving the SDGs—the ‘Decade for Action’. And the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change tells us that we have 12 years left to save the planet from the worst effects of climate change. So, the time to act is now. The SDG India Index 2.0 and the dashboard enables India to both track and encourage accelerated progress to meet the SDGs across all its States and Union Territories,’ said UN Resident Coordinator Renata Dessallien.
India’s composite score has improved from 57 in 2018 to 60 in 2019, thereby showing noticeable progress. The maximum gains been made in Goals 6 (clean water and sanitation), 9 (industry, innovation, and infrastructure) and 7 (affordable and clean energy). All three states that were in the ‘Aspirant’ category (with score/s in the range of 0–49)—Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam—have graduated to the ‘Performer’ category (50–64). Five states—Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Goa, and Sikkim—moved up from the ‘Performer’ category to the ‘Front Runner’ category (65–99). Kerala achieved the first rank in the composite SDG Index with a score of 70, followed by Himachal Pradesh at 69. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu ranked at the third position with the score of 67. The biggest improvers since 2018 are UP (which has moved from the 29th position to the 23rd), Orissa (23rd to 15th), and Sikkim (15th to 7th). While Bihar improved its score from 48 in 2018 to 50 in 2019, it still has a long way to go in achieving the targets.
The world is now in the fifth year of the SDG era. India’s National Development Agenda is mirrored in the SDGs. India’s progress in the global Goals is crucial for the world as the country is home to about one-sixth of the world’s population.
The SDG India Index 2019 tracks progress of all States and UTs on 100 indicators drawn from the MoSPI’s National Indicator Framework (NIF). The process of selection of these indicators included multipleconsultations with Union ministries/departments and States/UTs.
The SDG India Index 2019 is more robust than the first edition on account of wider coverage of goals, targets, and indicators with greater alignment with the NIF. The Index spans 16 out of 17 SDGs with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17. This marks an improvement over the 2018 Index, which covered only 13 goals.
Additionally, this year, the SDG India Indexreport has a new section on profiles of all 37 States and UTs, which will be very useful to analyse their performance on all goals in a lucid manner.
A composite score was computed in the range of 0–100 for each State/UT based on its aggregate performance across 16 SDGs, indicating the average performance of every State/UT towards achieving 16 SDGs and their respective targets. If a State/UT achieves a score of 100, it signifies it has achieved the 2030 national targets. The higher the score of a State/UT, the closer it is towards achieving the targets.
Classification criteria based on SDG India Indexscore is as follows:
• Aspirant: 0–49
• Performer: 50–64
• Front Runner: 65–99
• Achiever: 100
NITI Aayog has the twin mandate to oversee the implementation of SDGs in the country and promote competitive and cooperative federalism among States and UTs. The SDG India Index acts as a bridge between these mandates, aligning the SDGs with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, which embodies the five Ps of the global SDG movement: people, planet, prosperity, partnership and peace.
The SDG India Index2019 is available on an online dashboard, which has cross-sectoral relevance across policy, civil society, business and academia. The Index is designed to function as a tool for focused policy dialogue, formulation and implementation, and moving towards development action pegged to globally recognizable metrics. The Index also supplements NITI Aayog’s continuous efforts to encourage evidence-based policymaking by supporting States/UTs to benchmark their progress, identifying priority areas and sharing best practices.
The SDG India Index 2019will also help highlight crucial gaps related to monitoring SDGs and the need for improving statistical systems at the National/State/UT levels.Further, the Indexhighlights the need for improvements in data collection, reporting and methodology. NITI Aayog is also exploring partnerships for disaggregating data and developing capacity for real-time monitoring and measuring incremental progress.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स’ और ‘डैशबोर्ड 2019’ लॉन्‍च किया
भारत दुनिया का पहला ऐसा देश है जहां सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति को सरकार के नेतृत्‍व में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर से नीचे मापने की व्‍यवस्‍था है
30 DEC 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज ‘सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य (एसडीजी) इंडिया इंडेक्‍स’ का दूसरा संस्‍करण लॉन्‍च किया जो 2030 एसडीजी लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में भारत के राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जाने वाली प्रग‍ति को व्‍यापक रूप से दर्शाया जाता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र (भारत) और ग्‍लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ इंस्‍टीट्यूट के सहयोग से विकसित किए गए एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स को नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने सदस्‍यों डॉ. रमेश चंद एवं डॉ. वी. के. पॉल; सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के निवासी समन्‍वयक रेनाटा डेसालियन; सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव एवं भारत के मुख्‍य सांख्यिकीविद श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्‍तव और नीति आयोग की एसडीजी सलाहकार संयुक्‍ता समद्दर की उपस्थिति में लॉन्‍च किया था।
इसे लॉन्‍च करने के अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में यह सरकार भारत द्वारा एजेंडा 2030 की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। इस दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है लेकिन हम संतुष्‍ट होकर बैठने वाले नहीं हैं। नीति आयोग ने क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ इस दिशा में राज्‍य स्‍तर पर हो रही प्रगति की निगरानी करने के लिए स्‍वयं को प्रतिबद्ध कर दिया है। अगले पांच वर्षों में राज्‍यों के साथ अच्‍छे तालमेल की बदौलत एसडीजी के स्‍थानीयकरण में और तेजी आएगी तथा इसके साथ ही अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सुधार सुनिश्चित होगा।
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के निवासी समन्‍वयक रेनाटा डेसालियन ने कहा, ‘वर्ष 2020 में समूचा विश्‍व एसडीजी प्राप्‍त करने की दृष्टि से अंतिम दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है जो ‘ठोस कदम वाला दशक’ साबित होगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर गठित अंतर-सरकारी पैनल ने हमें बताया है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के सर्वाधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से पृथ्‍वी को बचाने की दृष्टि से हमारे पास 12 साल शेष बचे हैं। अत: अब ठोस कदम उठाने का वक्‍त आ गया है। एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स 2.0 और डैशबोर्ड ने सभी राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में एसडीजी की प्राप्ति की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति पर करीबी नजर रखने के साथ-साथ इस इस ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने में भी भारत को सक्षम बना दिया है।’
भारत का संयोजित स्‍कोर वर्ष 2018 के 57 से बेहतर होकर वर्ष 2019 में 60 के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है जो इस दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है। सर्वाधिक प्रगति लक्ष्‍य 6 (स्‍वच्‍छ जल एवं साफ-सफाई), लक्ष्‍य 9 (उद्योग, नवाचार एवं अवसंरचना) और लक्ष्‍य 7 (किफायती एवं स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा) की प्राप्ति की दिशा में हुई है। वे तीनों ही राज्‍य यानी उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार एवं असम, जो ‘आकांक्षी’ श्रेणी (0-49 की रेंज में स्‍कोर) में थे वे अब ‘परफॉर्मर’ श्रेणी (50-64 की रेंज में स्‍कोर) में चले गए हैं। इसी तरह पांच राज्‍य यथा आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, गोवा और सिक्किम ‘परफॉर्मर’ श्रेणी से आगे बढ़कर ‘फ्रंट रनर’ श्रेणी में चले गए हैं। केरल ने 70 के स्‍कोर के साथ संयोजित एसडीजी इंडेक्‍स में प्रथम रैंक प्राप्‍त किया है। इसके बाद 69 के स्‍कोर के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश दूसरे स्‍थान पर है। इसी तरह आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और तमिलनाडु 67 के स्‍कोर के साथ तीसरे पायदान पर हैं। वर्ष 2018 से लेकर अब तक जिसने सर्वाधिक सुधार दर्शाया है उनमें उत्तर प्रदेश (जो 29वें पायदान से ऊपर चढ़कर 23वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया है), ओडिशा (23वें पायदान से 15वें पायदान पर पहुंचा) और सिक्किम (15वें स्‍थान से 7वें स्‍थान पर पहुंचा) शामिल हैं। वैसे तो बिहार का स्‍कोर वर्ष 2018 के 48 से बेहतर होकर वर्ष 2019 में 50 हो गया है, लेकिन इस राज्‍य को संबंधित लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति के लिए अब भी काफी लंबा सफर तय करना होगा।
दुनिया अब एसडीजी के दौरे के पांचवें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर गई है। भारत का राष्‍ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा दरअसल एसडीजी में प्रतिबिंबित होता है। वैश्विक लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में भारत द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति पूरी दुनिया के लिए अत्‍यंत अहमियत रखती है क्‍योंकि विश्‍व की कुल आबादी का लगभग छठा हिस्‍सा भारत में ही रहता है।
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स 2019 सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईएफ) से प्राप्‍त 100 संकेतकों के मामले में सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति पर करीब नजर रखता है।
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स 2019 दरअसल विभिन्‍न लक्ष्‍यों और संकेतकों की व्‍यापक कवरेज की बदौलत प्रथम संस्‍करण की तुलना में कहीं ज्‍यादा सुदृढ़ है और एनआईएफ के साथ इसका सामंजस्‍य भी अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है।
इसके अलावा, इस वर्ष एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स 2019 में सभी 37 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के विवरण (प्रोफाइल) से जुड़ा एक नया खंड या अनुभाग है जो बिल्कुल स्‍पष्‍ट तरीके से सभी लक्ष्‍यों की दिशा में इनके द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति का आकलन करने में अत्‍यंत उपयोगी साबित होगा।
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स स्‍कोर के आधार पर वर्गीकरण पैमाना कुछ इस तरह से है:
• आकांक्षी : 0-49
• परफॉर्मर : 50-64
• फ्रंट रनर : 65-99
• अचीवर : 100
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्‍स 2019 एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्‍ध है जिसकी नीतिगत क्षेत्र, सिविल सोसायटी, कारोबारी जगत एवं शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक प्रासंगिकता है।