Ministry of Defence
Validation Exercise and Closing Ceremony INDO-Russia Joint Tri-Services Exercise Indra- 2019
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of bilateral tri-services Exercise INDRA-2019 between Indian and Russia concluded today at Babina, Pune and Goa. The exercise included joint training in counter terrorism and counter insurgency operations under the United Nations mandate. Important lectures, demonstrations and drills related to counter terrorism operations were rehearsed and executed jointly. Both the contingent shared their expertise and experience.
As part of validation exercise held on 19 December 2019, troops of both the countries carried out specialised joint counter terrorist operations which was witnessed by dignitaries of services of both countries. The validation exercise was reviewed by Hon’ble Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in presence of Lieutenant General SK Saini, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command and other senior officers of both the participating countries. The Russian side was represented by Lieutenant General Sergei Serukov, Deputy Commander, Eastern Military District. The exercise concluded on 19 December 2019 with a ceremonial closing ceremony by both the contingents.
Exercise INDRA-2019 was very successful in increasing the bonhomie and camaraderie amongst both the participating nations. The exercise provided an opportunity to both the Armies for greater understanding and strengthening of mutual trust and cooperation.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
ہند – روس تینوں مسلح افواج کی مشترکہ مشق اندرا – 2019 کی اختتامی تقریب
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 دسمبر / ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان تینوں مسلح افواج کی دو طرفہ فوجی مشق اِندرا – 2019 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اختتام آج ببینا ، پونے اور گوا میں ہوا ۔ دونوں ملکوں کی یہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق اقوامِ متحدہ کے رہنما اصول کے تحت دہشت گردی مخالف اور شورش مخالف فوجی کارروائیوں کی مشترکہ تربیت کے سلسلے میں ہوئی ۔ اس موقع پر دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں سے متعلق اہم لیکچرس ، نمائشوں اور فرضی مشقوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور اس کی ریہرسل کی گئی مشترکہ طور پر اسے انجام دیا گیا ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے فوجی دستوں نے اپنی مہارت اور تجربات کا باہمی تبادلہ کیا ۔
19 دسمبر ، 2019 ء کو اختتامی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر دونوں ملکوں کے فوجیوں نے دہشت گردی کی روک تھام کے لئے پوری مہارت کے ساتھ فوجی کارروائیوں کا انجام دیا ، جس کا مشاہدہ دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے معززین نے کیا ۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے لیفٹننٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، جنوبی کمانڈ اور دونوں ملکوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں اس اختتامی مشق کا جائزہ لیا ۔ روسی افواج کی نمائندگی لیفٹننٹ جنرل سرجی سیروکوف ، نائب کمانڈر ، ایسٹرن ملٹی ڈسٹرکٹ نے کی ۔ دونوں ملکوں کی افواج کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق کا اختتام ایک رسمی اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ 19 دسمبر ، 2019 ء کو عمل میں آیا ۔
مشترکہ فوجی مشق اندرا – 2019 دونوں ملکوں کی افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارہ بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں نہایت کامیاب رہی۔ اس مشترکہ فوجی مشق سے دونوں ملکوں کے فوجیوں کے لئے باہمی اعتماد اور اشتراک و تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم ہوا ۔
کرنل امن آنند ، عوامی رابطہ افسر ( آرمی )