रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और रूस की तीनों सेवाओं का संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘इंद्र-2019’ का समापन
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस की तीनों सेवाओं का दूसरा संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘इंद्र-2019’ आज बबीना, पुणे और गोवा में पूरा हो गया। इस अभ्यास के अंतर्गत आतंकवादरोधी और उग्रवादरोधी संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण किया गया, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के नीतिगत आदेशों के अनुरूप था। इस दौरान आतंकवादरोधी अभियानों से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण व्याख्यान, प्रदर्शन और ड्रिल के जरिए संयुक्त रूप से अभ्यास किया गया। दोनों देशों की सेनाओं ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभवों को साझा किया।
सैन्य अभ्यास का अंतिम दौर 19 दिसंबर, 2019 को पूरा हुआ। इस दौरान दोनों देशों की सेनाओं ने विशेष संयुक्त आतंकवादरोधी अभियान का अभ्यास किया। इस अभ्यास को दोनों देशों की सेनाओं से जुड़े अधिकारियों और विशिष्टजनों ने देखा। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद यसो नाइक ने दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस.के. सैनी और अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेने वाले दोनों देशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अभ्यास का अवलोकन किया। रूसी पक्ष की तरफ से वहां के पूर्वी सैन्य जनपद के उप-कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सर्गेई सेरुकोव भी उपस्थित थे। अभ्यास के समापन समारोह में दोनों देशों की सेनाएं शामिल रहीं।
इंद्र-2019 सैन्य अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री और सौहार्द बढ़ाने में बहुत सफल रहा है। इस अभ्यास से दोनों देशों की सेनाओं को आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करने में बहुत सहायता मिली है।

Ministry of Defence
Validation Exercise and Closing Ceremony INDO-Russia Joint Tri-Services Exercise Indra- 2019
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of bilateral tri-services Exercise INDRA-2019 between Indian and Russia concluded today at Babina, Pune and Goa. The exercise included joint training in counter terrorism and counter insurgency operations under the United Nations mandate. Important lectures, demonstrations and drills related to counter terrorism operations were rehearsed and executed jointly. Both the contingent shared their expertise and experience.
As part of validation exercise held on 19 December 2019, troops of both the countries carried out specialised joint counter terrorist operations which was witnessed by dignitaries of services of both countries. The validation exercise was reviewed by Hon’ble Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in presence of Lieutenant General SK Saini, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command and other senior officers of both the participating countries. The Russian side was represented by Lieutenant General Sergei Serukov, Deputy Commander, Eastern Military District. The exercise concluded on 19 December 2019 with a ceremonial closing ceremony by both the contingents.
Exercise INDRA-2019 was very successful in increasing the bonhomie and camaraderie amongst both the participating nations. The exercise provided an opportunity to both the Armies for greater understanding and strengthening of mutual trust and cooperation.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)