Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Modi Government brings first Amendment to the Act after 1988; reflects the changed realities of a law abiding, peaceful society: Shri Amit Shah
Provisions related to ownership of arms by Sportspersons, Retired and Serving Armed Forces Personnel remain unaffected by the Amendment: Shri Shah
Punishment prescribed for Celebratory Firing in the Bill
09 DEC 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill seeks to enhance the punishment for existing offences like illegal manufacture, sale, transfer, etc.; illegal acquiring, possessing or carrying prohibited arms or prohibited ammunition; and illegal manufacture, sale, transfer, conversion, import, export, etc., of firearms. It also proposes to define new offences and prescribing punishment for them, such as for taking away firearms from police or armed forces, involvement in organized crime syndicate, illicit trafficking including smuggled firearms of foreign make or prohibited arms and prohibited ammunition, use of firearms in rash and negligent manner in celebratory gunfire endangering human life, etc. Further, the Bill seeks to enhance the period of arms license from three years to five years and also to issue arms license in its electronic form to prevent forgery.
The Amendment assumes significance in recent times as Law enforcement agencies have indicated growing nexus between possession of illegal firearms and commission of criminal offences. With the advancement in technology, the fire power and sophistication of illegal firearms have increased significance over the years. The trans-border dimensions of illegal arms trafficking are causing threat to internal security and to prevent the usage of illicit firearms so trafficked has also become a prime concern. To effectively curb crimes related to or committed by using illegal firearms and to provide effective deterrence against violation of law, there is an urgent need to strengthen the existing legislative framework by making appropriate amendments in the Arms Act, 1959. Simultaneously, there is also a requirement for rationalizing and facilitating the licensing procedures for use of firearms by individuals and sports persons.
Allaying fears regarding Union government stepping into State governments’ domain by amending this Act, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah said that the Bill did not usurp the rights of states because in India's Constitution, Arms, firearms and explosives are in the Union List. He added that regulation of firearms is essential for a law abiding, peaceful society.
Talking about the history of the Act, Shri Shah said that the original law was brought by the British after the Revolution of 1857, in order to prevent such an incident in the future. He added that Gandhi ji also connected the issue of arms ownership with basic rights of Indians and demanded repeal of the Indian Arms Act, 1878, and this demand was included in the eight-point agenda that Gandhi ji presented to Lord Irwin. He also said that after independence, it was deemed that there was no need for an armed revolution, and the responsibility of the protection of people would be that of the State, which led to evolution of and amendments in the law.
Shri Shah assured the House that the licenses and arms ownership of sportspersons would not be adversely affected because of the Bill and added that in fact the number and types of weapons allowed for sportspersons has been increased. He also remarked that provisions related to ownership of arms by retired and serving personnel of armed forces remains unaffected by the Amendment.
Speaking on the enhanced punishment under the Amendment, Shri Shah said that prison sentence for illicit trafficking of firearms and ammunition including smuggled firearms of foreign make or prohibited bore had been increased to prison time between 10 years to life imprisonment. Shri Shah said that the theft of weapons from police or armed forces would carry a punishment of 10 years to life imprisonment; illegal manufacturing, sale, conversion, repair, import/export would attract 7 years to life imprisonment; acquiring, possessing, carrying prohibited arms and ammunition to get 7 to 14 years imprisonment; involvement in organized crime syndicate would all henceforth carry the punishment of 10 years to life imprisonment. He also said that involvement in negligent and rash use of firearms or in celebratory firing endangering human life, would attract a fine of Rs. 1,00,000 or imprisonment for 2 years or both.
Shri Shah said that the Bill was uploaded for public comments on the Union Home Ministry's website one month ago, and based on the feedback received from various stakeholders, a change has been made in the Amendment: now, ownership limit of licensed legal firearms has been increased to two instead of one in the Bill.
Shri Shah noted that owning multiple weapons was a necessity in an era of poor communication facilities when police stations were few and far away, and added that the Amendment reflects the changed realities of our society.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے اسلحہ (ترمیمی) بل، 2019 منظور کیا
1988 کے بعد پہلی بارمودی حکومت نے ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی جو کہ قانون کی پاس داری، امن پسند معاشرے کی عکاس ہے: امت شاہ
کھلاڑی، سبکدوش اور بر سر ملازمت مسلح افواج کے عملے ہتھیاروں کی ملکیت کی ترمیم سے متاثر نہیں ہوں گے: امت شاہ
بل میں تقریبات کے مواقع پر فائرنگ پر سزا کا اہتمام
09 DEC 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 09 دسمبر /لوک سبھا نے آج اسلحہ (ترمیمی)بل، 2019 منظور کرلیا ہے۔ اس بل میں جرائم مثلاً آتشیں اسلحہ کی نا جائز تیاری، فروخت، منتقلی وغیرہ، غیر قانونی طور پر حاصل کرنا، قبضے میں رکھنا،ممنوعہ ہتھیار یا ممنوعہ گولہ با رود اور نا جائز مینوفیکچرنگ،، فروخت، ٹرانسفر کرنا، تبدیل کرنا،، در آمد، بر آمد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس بل میں ان جرائم کے لئے نئی وضاحت اور اس کے لئے نئی سزا تجویز کی گئی ہے مثلاً پولیس اور مسلح افواج سے آتشیں ہتھیار لے جانا، منظم جرائم پیشہ سنڈیکیٹ میں شمولیت، غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ، سمیت غیر ملکی آتشیں ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ، یا ممنوعہ ہتھیار اور ممنوعہ گولہ بارود کی اسمگلنگ، آتشیں ہتھیاروں کا بے جا اور لا پرواہی کے ساتھ تقریبات میں استعمال جس سے انسانی جانوں کی ہلاکت کا اندیشہ ہو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید بر آں، بل میں ہتھیاروں کے لائسنس کی مدت کو تین برس سے بڑھا کر پانچ برس کرنے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہیرا پھیری سے تحفظ کی غرض سے ہتھیاروں کے لائسنس کو الیکٹرانک فارم کے ذریعہ دیئے جانے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
قوانین پر عمل در آمد کرانے والی ایجنسیوں نے حالیہ عرصے میں مجرمانہ جرائم اور نا جائز ہتھیاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تال میل کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔ تکنالوجی کی جدید کاری کے باعث غیر قانونی آتشیں ہتھیاروں کی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سرحد پار سے غیر قانونی ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ اندرونی سیکورٹی کے لئے خطرہ ہے اور ناجائز اسلحہ کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام ایک اہم مسئلہ بن گئی ہے۔
اس ایکٹ کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے اختیارات میں مداخلت کی تشویش سے متعلق وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بل ریاستوں کے حقوق کو غصب نہیں کرتا ہے کیونکہ آئین ہند میں ہتھیار، آتشیں ہتھیار اور دھماکہ خیز اشیاء مرکزی فہرست میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آتشیں ہتھیاروں کو با ضابطہ بنانا امن پر معاشرے اور قانون کی عمل داری قائم کرنے کے لئے انتہائی لازمی ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے تاریخ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حقیقی قانون 1857 کے انقلاب کے بعد برطانوی حکومت کے ذریعہ لایا گیا تھا، تاکہ اس طرح کے واقعات مستقبل میں نہ ہو ں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے بھی انڈین آرمز ایکٹ 1878 کو منسوخ کرنے کی مانگ کی تھی، ساتھ ہی گاندھی جی نے لارڈ ارون کو آٹھ نکاتی ایجنڈہ بھی پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ اب مسلح انقلاب کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور عوام کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری ریاست کی ہو گی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آتشیں اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود کی غیر قانونی تیاری کے لئے سزا میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ممنوعہ ہتھیار اور ممنوعہ گولہ بارود کو اپنے قبضے میں رکھنے کی صورت میں پانچ سے سات سال کی سزا کی جگہ 7 سے 14 سال کی قید کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ جو ہتھیار فوج کے جوانوں یا پولیس سے چھینے جاتے ہیں، ان کے لئے بھی عمر قید کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جو نکسل وادی علاقوں میں زیادہ موثر ثابت ہو گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نا جائز ہتھیار بنانے والوں کو بھی عمر قید کی سزا دی جا سکے گی۔ منظم جرم اور سنڈیکیٹ کو ہتھیار سپلائی کرنے والے لوگوں کو بھی عمر قید کی سزا کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لائسنس کی مدت تین برس سے بڑھا کر پانچ برس کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر اہتمام کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بل کو ایک ماہ قبل وزارت داخلہ کی بویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا تھا۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ اس سے متعلق شراکت داروں کے آراء و خیالات اور تاثرات حاصل کئے جا سکیں اور ان ہی کی بنیاد پر ترمیم میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ اب لائسنس شدہ قانونی آتشیں اسلحے کی ملکیت ایک ہتھیار کی جگہ دو ہتھیار رکھنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے، پہلے بل میں ایک ہی اسلحہ رکھنے کی اجازت تھی ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب مواصلاتی سہولیات کا فقدان تھا، اس وقت ایک سے زائد اسلحہ جات کا رکھنا وقت کا تقاضہ تھا، اس وقت پولیس اسٹیشن خاصے فاصلوں پر ہوا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ترمیم سے ہمارے معاشرے کے بدلتے ہوئے حقائق کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے مختلف ریاستوں میں لائسنس والے ہتھیاروں سے کئے گئے قتل کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بڑی تعداد میں لائسنس والے ہتھیاروں سے قتل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب جوش و خروش میں کی جانے والی فائرنگ اور اس کے نتیجے میں رو نما ہونے والی ہلاکت کی صورت میں ایک لاکھ روپئے جرمانہ یا دو برس کی قید کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم ملک کے قانونی انتظام کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔