Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“Swachh – Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan”
Week-long intensive Beach Cleaning Drive in 50 identified beaches of India begins today
11 NOV 2019 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
To strive to make our beaches clean and create awareness amongst citizens about the importance of coastal ecosystems, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) are undertaking a mass cleanliness-cum-awareness drive in 50 identified beaches under the “Swachh – Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan”, from 11th -17thNovember, 2019. The identified beaches are in 10 coastal States/Union Territories (UTs) namely Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha. The beaches have been identified after the consultation with the States/UTs.
The cleaning drives in all beaches are being undertaken, involving school/college students of Eco-clubs, district administration, institutions, volunteers, local communities and other stakeholders. State Nodal Agencies for the Eco-clubs will be facilitating the week long intensive cleanliness drive in all 10 States/UTs. Nodal teachers from the Eco-clubs will be present at the sites during the entire cleanliness drive. MoEF&CC officials have also been deputed to monitor the implementation of the drive.
For beach cleaning activities which will be a duration of two hours on daily basis, a minimum of one Kilometre stretch of the beach shall be identified. Beach sand cleaning machines shall also be deployed at about identified 15 beaches. Thereafter collected waste will be processed as per extant Waste Management Rules, 2016. Environment Education Division of the Ministry and Society of Integrated Coastal Management (SICOM) under the aegis of this Ministry will be responsible for the overall coordination for the drive in 50 beaches. Respective State Governments and Central Ministries will also be actively participating in the beach cleaning drives.
The Ministry has also decided that on completion of the drive, best three beaches will be suitably awarded along with a Certificate of Appreciation for all the participating Eco-clubs.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘स्‍वच्‍छ - निर्मल तट अभियान’
भारत के चिन्हित किये गये 50 समुद्र तटों में सप्‍ताह भर चलने वाला व्‍यापक समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान आज से शुरू
11 NOV 2019 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
देश के समुद्र तटों को स्‍वच्‍छ बनाने और जनता में तटीय पारि‍स्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्‍व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ‘स्‍वच्‍छ - निर्मल तट अभियान’ के तहत 11 से 17 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक 50 चिन्हित किये गए समुद्र तटों में व्‍यापक स्‍वच्‍छता एवं जागरूकता अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। चिन्हित किये गये ये समुद्र तट 10 तटीय राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों – गुजरात, दमन एवं दीव, महाराष्‍ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा में हैं। इन समुद्र तटों को संबंधित राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श के बाद चिन्हित किया गया है।
सभी समुद्र तटों में चलने वाले इन स्‍वच्‍छता अभियानों में ईको-क्‍लबों के स्‍कूल/कॉलेज छात्रों, जिला प्रशासन, संस्‍थानों, स्‍वयंसेवकों, स्‍थानीय समुदायों और अन्‍य हितधारकों को शामिल किया जा रहा है। ईको-क्‍लब के लिए राज्‍य की नोडल एजेंसियों को इन सभी 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सप्‍ताहभर चलने वाले व्‍यापक स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। ईको-क्‍लबों के नोडल शिक्षक पूरे स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान के दौरान मौके पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को भी इस अभियान की निगरानी करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
तटों की सफाई की गतिविधियां प्रतिदिन दो घंटे की अवधि के दौरान चलाई जाएंगी। इसके लिए तट के न्‍यूनतम एक किलोमीटर हिस्‍से की पहचान की जाएगी। चिन्हित लगभग 15 समुद्र तटों पर रेत सफाई करने वाली मशीनें भी तैनात की जाएंगी। इसके बाद एकत्रित हुए कचरे को अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन नियमावली, 2016 के अनुसार संसाधित किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय के तत्‍वाधान में पर्यावरण शिक्षा प्रखंड और एकीकृत तटीय प्रबंधन सोसायटी इन 50 समुद्र तटों पर चलाए जाने वाले अभियान में पूरा तालमेल स्‍थापित करने के लिए जिम्‍मेदार होंगे। संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारें और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालय तट स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करेंगे। मंत्रालय ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि अभियान की समाप्ति पर सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ तीन समुद्र तटों को उचित रूप से पुरस्‍कार दिया जाएगा और सभी भाग लेने वाले ईको-क्‍लबों को प्रशंसा पत्र देकर सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा।