Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs briefs Cabinet Secretary on Onion Prices and availability across the country; Takes several key decisions to improve availability and ease the pressure on prices
08 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is constantly and closely monitoring the availability and prices of Onions across the country. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in a high level meeting briefed the Cabinet Secretary about the current situation of availability and prices of Onions and also apprised him of the action taken so far including banning the export of Onions on 29th September, 2019 and setting stock limits on retailers and traders. Based on the deliberations, the following key decisions have been taken to further ease the pressure on prices and improve overall availability of Onions across the nation:
1. MMTC has been requested to immediately import a substantial amount of Onions from Dubai and other countries to augment domestic supplies. Approval has alsobeen granted to reduce the mandatory time for tendering as there is an immediate and prompt requirement domestically. A tender for the same has been issued.
1. Team comprising of officials from MMTC, NAFED, Department of Agriculture and Department of Consumer Affairs has been directed to visit Turkey and Egypt on an urgent basis to take stock of the supplies of Onions in these countries and facilitate imports to India.
1. NAFED has been directed to speed up its domestic procurement process especially from Alwar in Rajasthan and supply to States that have already indicated their demand. So far a total of 300 tons of Onions per day have been demanded which will be progressively increased as per the increased demands of State Governments. NAFED has also been asked to provide maximum amounts so as to ensure a healthy supply to Onion deficient States. NAFED is being facilitated to procure the same.
1. The Department of Consumer Affairs has requested the Delhi and Rajasthan Governments and APMCs to keep their Mandis open from 9th till 12th November, 2019 so as to prevent any disruption in supplies. They have also been asked to provide appropriate publicity for the same.
1. The Government is constantly in touch with State Governments to ensure that their demands are being catered to. Consultations with State Governments are ongoing through Video Conference (VC) to assess their demands & requirements along with supply position. Based on their demands, NAFED has been asked to procure and supply. Another VC is being held today along with Agriculture/Horticulture Departments of State Governments to further take stock of the situation.
1. It was also informed that strict and appropriate action will be taken against such tradersin Delhi, Maharashtra and Rajasthan who are constantly in touch with each other and are trying to manipulate the prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امورصارفین کے سکریٹری نے کابینی سکریٹری کو ملک بھرمیں پیاز کی قیمتوں اوردستیابی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرایا:دستیابی کو بہتربنانے اور قیمتوں پردباؤ کم کرنے کے لئے کئی اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں
08 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8 نومبر :محکمہ امورصارفین ، ملک بھرمیں پیاز کی دستیابی اورقیمتوں پرمسلسل اورقریبی نگرانی کررہاہے ۔ محکمہ امورصارفین کے سکریٹری نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں ، کابینی سیکریٹری کو پیاز کی دستیابی اورقیمتوں کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیااور29ستمبر2019 کو پیاز کی برآمد پرپابندی اوراسٹاک کا تعین کرنے سمیت اب تک کی جانے والی کارروائی سے بھی آگاہ کرایا۔ خوردہ فروشوں اورتاجروں کی حدود پرغوروفکر کی بنیاد پر ، پیاز کی قیمتوں دباو کو مزید کم کرنے اورپورے ملک میں پیاز کی مجموعی طورپردستیابی کو بہتربنانے کے لئے درج ذیل کلیدی فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں :
*ایم ایم ٹی سی سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ فوری طورپردبئی اور دیگرممالک سے گھریلودستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لئے کافی مقدارمیں پیاز درآمد کریں۔ ٹینڈر نگ کے لئے لازمی وقت کوکم کرنے کے لئے منظوری بھی دی گئی ہے تاکہ گھریلو ضرورتوں کو فوری طورپرپوراکیاجاسکے ۔ اس کے لئے ایک ٹینڈر بھی جاری کیاگیاہے ۔
*ایم ایم ٹی سی نیفیڈ ، محکمہ زراعت اورمحکمہ امور صارفین کے افسران پرمشتمل ایک ٹیم کوہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان ممالک میں پیاز کی درآمد ات میں آسانی پیداکرنے کے لئے ہنگامی بنیاد پرترکی اورمصرکا دورہ کریں ۔
*نیفیڈ کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھریلوخریداری عمل ( پروسیس ) خصوصی طورپر راجستھان کے الورسے تیز کریں اور ان ریاستوں کو سپلائی کریں جنھوں نے پہلے سے مطالبہ کیاہے ۔ اب تک کل 300 ٹن پیاز یومیہ کا مطالبہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے کیاجارہاہے اوراس مانگ میں آہستہ آہستہ اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ نیفیڈ کو یی بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ پیاز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدارفراہم کریں تاکہ پیاز کی کمی والی ریاستوں کی صحت مند فراہمی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ نیفیڈ پیاز کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خریداری کررہاہے ۔
*محکمہ امورصارفین نے دہلی اورراجستھان کی حکومتوں نیز اے پی ایم سی سے اپنی منڈیوں کو 9 نومبرسے 12نومبر 2019 تک اپنے منڈیوں کو کھلے رکھنے کو کہاہے تاکہ سپلائی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے ۔ انھیں یہ بھی کہاگیاہے کہ وہ اس کے لئے مناسب تشہیر کریں ۔
*حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ ان کے مطالبات کو پوراکیاجاسکے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ ( وی سی ) کے ذریعہ ان کے مطالبات اورضروریات کا جائزہ لیاجارہاہے اور سپلائی پوزیشن پربھی نظررکھی جارہی ہے ۔ ان کے مطالبات کی بنیاد پر نیفیڈ سے کہاگیاہے کہ پیازکی خریداری کریں اوردستیابی کو ممکن بنائیں ۔ صورتحال کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے آج ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکمہ زراعت /باغبانی کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
*یہ بھی بتایاگیاہے کہ دہلی ، مہاراشٹراورراجستھان کے جوتاجر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں اورقیمتوں میں ہیراپھیری کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ، ایسے تاجروں کے خلاف سخت اورمناسب کارروائی کی جائےگی ۔