उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग के सचिव ने कैबिनेट सचिव को पूरे देश में प्‍याज की कीमतों और उपलब्‍धता के बारे में जानकारी दी
प्‍याज की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाने तथा कीमतों को कम करने के लिए कई महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए
08 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्‍ता मामलों का विभाग पूरे देश में प्‍याज की कीमतों और उपलब्‍धता पर निरंतर निगरानी रख रहा है। उपभोक्‍ता मामलों के विभाग के सचिव ने एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव को प्‍याज की कीमत और उपलब्‍धता की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा 29 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को प्‍याज के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने एवं अन्‍य निर्णयों की जानकारी दी। व्‍यापारियों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्‍टॉक सीमा निर्धारण की भी जानकारी दी गई। विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर प्‍याज की कीमतों को कम करने तथा उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाने के संबंध में निम्‍न महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए।
1. घरेलू आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए एमएमटीसी दुबई तथा अन्‍य देशों से शीघ्र ही पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में प्‍याज का आयात करेगा। निविदा के लिए अनिवार्य समयसीमा को कम करने के लिए भी मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है, क्‍योंकि घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने की तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता है।
2. एमएमटीसी, नाफेड, कृषि मंत्रालय तथा उपभोक्‍ता मामले वि‍भाग के अधिकारियों की एक टीम को तुर्की तथा मिश्र की यात्रा करने का निर्देश दिया गया है ताकि इन देशों में प्‍याज आपूर्ति की जानकारी मिल सके और भारत को आयात सुविधा प्राप्‍त हो सके।
3. नाफेड को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वह विशेष रूप से अलवर, राजस्‍थान में घरेलू खरीद प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाए और उन राज्‍यों को आपूर्ति करें, जहां मांग अधिक है। वर्तमान में प्रति‍दिन 300 टन प्‍याज की मांग है, जिसमें राज्‍य सरकारों की मांग के अनुरूप वृद्धि होगी। नाफेड को अधिकतम राशि उपलब्‍ध कराने का निर्देश दिया गया है ताकि उन राज्‍यों में आपूर्ति की जा सके जहां प्‍याज की कमी है। प्‍याज खरीद के लिए नाफेड को सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है।
4. उपभोक्‍ता मामलों के विभाग ने दिल्‍ली व राजस्‍थान की सरकारों तथा एपीएमसी से अनुरोध किया है कि वे 9 से 12 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक मंडियां खुली रखें ताकि आपूर्ति में कोई बाधा न हो। उन्‍हें मंडियों के खुले रहने से संबंधित सूचना के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए भी कहा गया है।
5. केन्‍द्र सरकार, राज्‍य सरकारों के लगातार सम्‍पर्क में है। राज्‍य सरकारों की मांगे पूरी की जा रही हैं। मांग और जरूरतों का आकलन करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ बातचीत की जा रही है। राज्‍यों की मांग के आधार पर नाफेड को प्‍याज की खरीद करने और आपूर्ति करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। राज्‍य सरकारों के कृषि/बागवानी विभागों के साथ स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से जानकारी प्राप्‍त की जा रही है।
6. दिल्‍ली, महाराष्‍ट्र और राजस्‍थान के ऐसे व्‍यापारियों के खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई की जाएगी जो परस्‍पर सम्‍पर्क में हैं और कीमतों के संदर्भ में जोड़-तोड़ करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs briefs Cabinet Secretary on Onion Prices and availability across the country; Takes several key decisions to improve availability and ease the pressure on prices
08 NOV 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is constantly and closely monitoring the availability and prices of Onions across the country. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in a high level meeting briefed the Cabinet Secretary about the current situation of availability and prices of Onions and also apprised him of the action taken so far including banning the export of Onions on 29th September, 2019 and setting stock limits on retailers and traders. Based on the deliberations, the following key decisions have been taken to further ease the pressure on prices and improve overall availability of Onions across the nation:
1. MMTC has been requested to immediately import a substantial amount of Onions from Dubai and other countries to augment domestic supplies. Approval has alsobeen granted to reduce the mandatory time for tendering as there is an immediate and prompt requirement domestically. A tender for the same has been issued.
1. Team comprising of officials from MMTC, NAFED, Department of Agriculture and Department of Consumer Affairs has been directed to visit Turkey and Egypt on an urgent basis to take stock of the supplies of Onions in these countries and facilitate imports to India.
1. NAFED has been directed to speed up its domestic procurement process especially from Alwar in Rajasthan and supply to States that have already indicated their demand. So far a total of 300 tons of Onions per day have been demanded which will be progressively increased as per the increased demands of State Governments. NAFED has also been asked to provide maximum amounts so as to ensure a healthy supply to Onion deficient States. NAFED is being facilitated to procure the same.
1. The Department of Consumer Affairs has requested the Delhi and Rajasthan Governments and APMCs to keep their Mandis open from 9th till 12th November, 2019 so as to prevent any disruption in supplies. They have also been asked to provide appropriate publicity for the same.
1. The Government is constantly in touch with State Governments to ensure that their demands are being catered to. Consultations with State Governments are ongoing through Video Conference (VC) to assess their demands & requirements along with supply position. Based on their demands, NAFED has been asked to procure and supply. Another VC is being held today along with Agriculture/Horticulture Departments of State Governments to further take stock of the situation.
1. It was also informed that strict and appropriate action will be taken against such tradersin Delhi, Maharashtra and Rajasthan who are constantly in touch with each other and are trying to manipulate the prices.